1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPMS

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by colder, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Aug 19, 2011 at 8:07 AM
    #1
    colder

    colder [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Member:
    #60063
    Messages:
    324
    Gender:
    Male
    MN
    Vehicle:
    2011 Access Cab TRD Sport
    I'm continuing to think of getting a second set of wheels/tires to mount some really nice winter tires on. But I'm not sure what is involved in making the second set work with TPMS.

    I know that I need the kit that goes on the wheels and the fit kit. What is involved in doing the installation of it? Will it work natively with the vehicle with just a press of the reset button, or are wheels and the vehicle mated 1:1?

    Is there anything else I should know about this?
     
  2. Aug 19, 2011 at 12:58 PM
    #2
    Simon's Mom

    Simon's Mom Wag More Bark Less

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Member:
    #1297
    Messages:
    8,279
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Judy or Jude :)
    SBurl Vermont
    Vehicle:
    13 TRD OR DC MGM
    Stock for now
    There is only 5 spots in the tpms ecu. It is in the online FSM.
    Your stock tires have 4 of those spots taken up.
    If you have a pre-09 truck, then all 5 spots are taken (including the spare sensor).
    You will have to have your codes from the winter set reprogrammed every time you swap the rim/tire set or buy a code machine & do it yourself. Apparently they sell one online somewhere or talk the installer into doing the reprogramming. You will have to get the codes out of the stock tires.
    Do not know if you can get that without breaking them down or from the dealer or what.
    I run two sets of tires/rims and only one set of sensors.
    My stock set of rims & sensors were steel. Perfect for winter tires. Plus it is nice having the tpms in winter. Summer I can deal with no sensors.
    I do not trigger a light when my summer set is on unless I get out of range of the winter tire set stored in the shed.
    The range is pretty far.
    If it does trigger, I put a card over the light until I return home. It resets overnight and has done this going on 4 seasons.
    Now if you want to run two sets of tires & rims with sensors. The reprogramming is the only way it works besides buying the new tires, rims, and sensors.
     
  3. Aug 19, 2011 at 2:35 PM
    #3
    colder

    colder [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Member:
    #60063
    Messages:
    324
    Gender:
    Male
    MN
    Vehicle:
    2011 Access Cab TRD Sport
    Ok... it sounds like, all things considered, my best move would be to just replace the stock rubber with some better tires.

    Thank you.
     
To Top