1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

URGENT! MAF Cal. and Check Engine Light

Discussion in 'Performance and Tuning' started by NumNutz, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. Feb 19, 2009 at 4:38 PM
    #1
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    So I have just installed my MAF Cal. from URD. Everything went smoothly but then when I start the truck the check engine light comes on.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Feb 19, 2009 at 4:57 PM
    #2
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Did you disco the battery before installing?
     
  3. Feb 19, 2009 at 4:59 PM
    #3
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,607
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD OR S/C 4x4
    TRD S/C, Full OME Suspension, LR UCAs, Relentless Front Bumper, Derpwerx Fab HC Rear Bumper, 285/75/16 Revos, XD Hoss Wheels, Safari Snorkel, Infiniti FX-R HID Retrofit, Airbags in rear, Optima Yellow top, Besttop, All-Pro Skid, All-Pro HD Sliders
    EDIT- lol... chris beat me to it...
     
  4. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:15 PM
    #4
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    I cant belive I even beat ya. :)
     
  5. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:15 PM
    #5
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,607
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD OR S/C 4x4
    TRD S/C, Full OME Suspension, LR UCAs, Relentless Front Bumper, Derpwerx Fab HC Rear Bumper, 285/75/16 Revos, XD Hoss Wheels, Safari Snorkel, Infiniti FX-R HID Retrofit, Airbags in rear, Optima Yellow top, Besttop, All-Pro Skid, All-Pro HD Sliders
    every now and then craziness happens... :laugh:
     
  6. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:36 PM
    #6
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    No I actually didn't. I forgot to.
     
  7. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:45 PM
    #7
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Well. Disco the battery and let it sit for a while. Then reconnect, and you should be good.
     
  8. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:47 PM
    #8
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    Dang it. I thought you had it for a second. I called URD and Gadget told me to check my scanguage for an engine code.

    It is a low voltage code.

    Yes everything is connected correctly.

    Any ideas now?
     
  9. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:49 PM
    #9
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Yes. Disco your battery and let it sit for a bit. Give it about 30 mins.
     
  10. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:54 PM
    #10
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    I did it for 20 minutes earlier. I know its not thirty but I'll just give it more time.

    What is your reasoning behind? You can get technical.
     
  11. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:56 PM
    #11
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    It will allow your ECU to start fresh and learn the new addition right from the turn of the key. If the ECU senses a change in something from the last shut down to the next start up, it will trip a code. Thats why you need to disco the battery when adding engine mods.
     
  12. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:58 PM
    #12
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    And that would be why I got a low voltage code?
     
  13. Feb 19, 2009 at 5:59 PM
    #13
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Could be.
     
  14. Feb 19, 2009 at 6:02 PM
    #14
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    Alright well it's unpluged. If this doesn't work do you have any other idea why the check engine light would come on?
     
  15. Feb 19, 2009 at 6:05 PM
    #15
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Im thinking about it right now. If you did nothing wrong, it should be only because you didnt disco the battery. You cleared the code before disco'ing your battery, right?
     
  16. Feb 19, 2009 at 6:06 PM
    #16
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    On the scanguage?
     
  17. Feb 19, 2009 at 6:15 PM
    #17
    roxspin72

    roxspin72 Enjoying my addiction

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Member:
    #4659
    Messages:
    1,831
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    Speedway Blue, TRD, 4X4,
    Oh Yeah!!!
    I got that code when tuning. If I set the fuel cells a little to low or high. You need to hook up your laptop and split second software to the calibrator, and make sure you got a good Map for your truck. I believe all the cells should be at 10 if you got it from URD. But double check.

    Hows it ideling?
     
  18. Feb 19, 2009 at 6:18 PM
    #18
    NumNutz

    NumNutz [OP] One of the original 7928

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Member:
    #7928
    Messages:
    4,740
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Meridian, MS
    Vehicle:
    Big Pimpin
    Lots.
    Seemed a little low actually. I don't have a windows computer so I had to have URD do it. How do you even tune the Sensor? I don't see where you would plug it in or anything?
     
  19. Feb 19, 2009 at 6:28 PM
    #19
    roxspin72

    roxspin72 Enjoying my addiction

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Member:
    #4659
    Messages:
    1,831
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    Speedway Blue, TRD, 4X4,
    Oh Yeah!!!

    Unscrew the four screws on top the calibrator. Once opened you will see a serial port. You need to purchase a Serial to USB wire. Hook that up and run the Split second program.

    I highly suggest you find a buddy with a laptop and check this out. Definately should not have a CEL with a stock URD Map setting. And even the one I seen for TRD CAI, and exh was pretty much all 10's in each cel.

    When you get the software up check out this site:

    http://www.freewebs.com/mafmaps/05plustacoma.htm
     
  20. Feb 19, 2009 at 6:31 PM
    #20
    tacoholic

    tacoholic 09 but I drive a 012 Expedition...

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Member:
    #12480
    Messages:
    4,072
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff...I'm pretty sure
    East Bay, CA
    Vehicle:
    Quite possibly, someday...
    ...disco the battery? Haven't heard that one yet...
     
To Top