1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Viper 5301 remote help

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by XwXRYANXwX, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. Mar 8, 2010 at 10:26 AM
    #1
    XwXRYANXwX

    XwXRYANXwX [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Member:
    #28971
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Louisville, CO
    Vehicle:
    2010 Access Cab TRD Sport w/ TRD Supercharger
    Question... Is it possible to change the remote to having to hold the start button down or something of that nature to get my truck to start
    The original way ( just press the button once) allways gets hit in my pocket and starts the truck randomly
     
  2. Mar 8, 2010 at 12:44 PM
    #2
    Outlaw

    Outlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Member:
    #10513
    Messages:
    688
    Gender:
    Male
    Iowa City, Iowa
    Vehicle:
    '10 TRD SPORT Acc.Cab Mag Grey 4x4 Auto
    Weathertech floor liners, stone and bug deflector, Putco Element In Channel Window Visors, Viper remote starter, Harley lighted hitch cover, Harley front mudflaps, Metal Miller Harley Grill Emblem, Grillcraft grill, SockMonkey design Bedside Decals and 3rd Brake light TRD decal, K&N Air Filter, Goodyear Duratrac 265/70/17 C load, Valor Exhaust tip, De-badged tailgate, Advantage Tonneau Cover, Smoked license plate cover, NFab step bars. Custom Ipod holder. Stock Suspension :(
    You must have to much shit in your pockets. I have never had that problem but, If you have the remote Im thinking of, there is an F or something button on the remote which is to operate another vehicle. Maybe if you hit that button before you put your keys away wont start your truck if you accidentally hit the start button. You will have to hit the F button again so it knows you want to use it for your truck. Just a thought...
     
  3. Feb 2, 2011 at 7:04 AM
    #3
    TuffTaco

    TuffTaco Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Member:
    #12991
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    09 DC TRD Sport
    Best buy did the installation of mine and they programmed the remote start button to be pressed twice to start it. You press it once - wait a .5 second - then press it again and the truck starts. I actually asked if this was possible before the install to prevent accidental starts.
     
  4. Feb 2, 2011 at 7:19 AM
    #4
    XwXRYANXwX

    XwXRYANXwX [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Member:
    #28971
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Louisville, CO
    Vehicle:
    2010 Access Cab TRD Sport w/ TRD Supercharger
    Damn brought a 1 year old thread back to life

    Btw, my remote start stopped working 6 month ago:rolleyes:
     
To Top