1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

what is this? how do i wire a 12v plug?

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by SurfInferno, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. Aug 25, 2010 at 5:04 PM
    #1
    SurfInferno

    SurfInferno [OP] Dont be stupid, its not smart.

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Member:
    #31393
    Messages:
    2,770
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dylan
    Vehicle:
    2015 trd offroad
    I pulled up my cup holder (man trans) and i found this wiring harnes going to nothing. What is it? I want to wire a 12v plug in my cup holder. How would i do that? im cheap and dont want to buy car chargers for my camera, cell phone, ect so id rather just put a plug in my truck seeing as i didnt get the trd

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Aug 25, 2010 at 5:05 PM
    #2
    rex99

    rex99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Member:
    #27492
    Messages:
    6,963
    Gender:
    Male
    TArdCOMAWORLD
    Vehicle:
    Proton Cruiser
    Rocket Boosters, Flux Capacitor, Escape Pod, Throttle Body Spacer, Homeroshi, ATRAC disable
  3. Aug 25, 2010 at 5:08 PM
    #3
    SurfInferno

    SurfInferno [OP] Dont be stupid, its not smart.

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Member:
    #31393
    Messages:
    2,770
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dylan
    Vehicle:
    2015 trd offroad
    there should be some way to install one without an inverter no?
     
  4. Aug 25, 2010 at 7:43 PM
    #4
    SurfInferno

    SurfInferno [OP] Dont be stupid, its not smart.

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Member:
    #31393
    Messages:
    2,770
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dylan
    Vehicle:
    2015 trd offroad
    Ill try splicing it. That's a good idea
     
  5. Aug 25, 2010 at 8:25 PM
    #5
    Manlaan

    Manlaan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Member:
    #30054
    Messages:
    1,028
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Riverton, Utah
    Vehicle:
    2002 XtraCab SR5 V6 4x4 Black
    See Signature
    I dont have a 2nd gen, so I may be mistaken, but I'm pretty sure that they'll also be a fuse that is missing for those with out the inverter installed. So, before you check voltage, make sure you have a fuse in as well. A 15A is pretty standard for cig lighters and should be rated under the power draw of what the inverter could do (400W?).

    Also, since there is a toggle switch of sorts for the inverter (not sure if its a on/low/high, or if its just low/high), you may have issues getting power to that connector because of that as well.

    If its just a very low amp, I think I'd just do like whippersnapper suggested and tap into the existing cig lighter. If higher amps are needed, I'd run a new wire for it with its own dedicated fuse.
     
To Top