1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Where should I stick it? Trans filter remote mount

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by iroc409, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. Jun 23, 2011 at 8:33 AM
    #1
    iroc409

    iroc409 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Member:
    #19444
    Messages:
    446
    Gender:
    Male
    Washington
    Vehicle:
    A red one
    I have been using a Magnefine filter in my truck, but the one on there now started leaking. At $26/each and supposedly requiring yearly replacment, I thought I should bite the bullet and install a spin-on filter.

    I bought the mount, now where to put it? I was thinking maybe there would be a good spot under the skid plate (haven't had it off yet). I don't really want to drill the frame, though.

    I also thought maybe in front of the radiator, but that makes me nervous as it's pretty exposed there. I could also run it across to the passenger side near the radiator or up over the wheel well. Any other ideas?
     
  2. Jun 24, 2011 at 8:08 AM
    #2
    iroc409

    iroc409 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Member:
    #19444
    Messages:
    446
    Gender:
    Male
    Washington
    Vehicle:
    A red one
    Hmm... any ideas? I'm sure I'll find somewhere, but I figured someone's done this before and maybe has a good idea to start.
     
  3. Jun 24, 2011 at 3:48 PM
    #3
    JKD

    JKD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Member:
    #18207
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Look in the passenger side rear of the engine compartment; I remember there being some mounting locations there for something that wasn't on my truck. If it's there and unoccupied on yours, you might have built in mounting bolts ready to use.
     
  4. Jun 25, 2011 at 7:54 AM
    #4
    iroc409

    iroc409 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Member:
    #19444
    Messages:
    446
    Gender:
    Male
    Washington
    Vehicle:
    A red one
    OK, I will look there. My only concern is that's quite a distance to run hoses. I'm not sure it makes a difference, but I don't want to stress the transmission.
     
  5. Jun 25, 2011 at 11:53 AM
    #5
    JKD

    JKD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Member:
    #18207
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    You could always run hard line most of the way if you want to avoid long hose runs.The cooling loop is a low pressure loop anyway, so as long as you don't have restrictions or lots of sharp turns it should be OK.
     
  6. Jun 25, 2011 at 1:17 PM
    #6
    iroc409

    iroc409 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Member:
    #19444
    Messages:
    446
    Gender:
    Male
    Washington
    Vehicle:
    A red one
    Hard line... that's not a bad idea. Do you have to flare the tube though to connect hose? I don't have flaring/fitting tools. I could maybe have a shop do it I guess, or a mechanic friend. I haven't talked to him lately though, so I don't know if he'd be able to.

    If I don't need that, basic tube benders are cheap as I recall.
     
  7. Jun 25, 2011 at 1:24 PM
    #7
    Dr. Pepper

    Dr. Pepper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Member:
    #28720
    Messages:
    660
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Tampa, Florida
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner SR5
    Hmmm, I've stuck it in alot of places...











    Joke intended, sorry...I had to lol.
     
To Top