1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Where to add another circuit?

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by Bill in Ky, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. Jan 29, 2011 at 7:53 AM
    #1
    Bill in Ky

    Bill in Ky [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Member:
    #3384
    Messages:
    251
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Bright White 08 Reg 4X4 2.7 5spd SR5
    I got my first 4x4 in 1972...haven't been without one! I still like Chrome!
    I added a circuit at my radio fuse when I wired up my Fog Lights. Now I am installing an Inverter and I need to add another circuit to power the switch for the relay. Where should I add this circuit?
    Thanks in advance!
    Bill
     
  2. Jan 29, 2011 at 8:47 AM
    #2
    JKD

    JKD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Member:
    #18207
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    If you're just switching a relay, you could use the same circuit you used before. Relays take so little current to operate it won't matter.

    That's assuming the actual power for the inverter is coming from another source (if it's large, probably directly from the battery).
     
  3. Jan 29, 2011 at 8:56 AM
    #3
    Bill in Ky

    Bill in Ky [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Member:
    #3384
    Messages:
    251
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Bright White 08 Reg 4X4 2.7 5spd SR5
    I got my first 4x4 in 1972...haven't been without one! I still like Chrome!
    Yes, as you said JKD, I am switching a relay on the #6AWG fused wire coming from the battery and going to a 800 watt Cobra inverter.
    Would it be ok to splice into the other "Add a Circuit" that also switches a relay for the Fog Lights.
     
  4. Jan 29, 2011 at 11:21 AM
    #4
    JKD

    JKD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Member:
    #18207
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Electrically I see no problem. Those two relays together won't use a flea-watt.

    The only thing I'd be sure of is whether the source is switched power or not. Do you want the amp running even if the truck isn't on?
     
  5. Jan 29, 2011 at 12:24 PM
    #5
    Bill in Ky

    Bill in Ky [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Member:
    #3384
    Messages:
    251
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Bright White 08 Reg 4X4 2.7 5spd SR5
    I got my first 4x4 in 1972...haven't been without one! I still like Chrome!
    The source for the switch is the Radio Fuse. The inverter and fog lights can't be on unless the key is on or on Acc.
    Also both switches are lit when they are turned on and the Lights and Inverter are on. No lights in switches nothing is on.
    Thanks.
     
To Top