1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

why wont "new tab" work

Discussion in 'Technology' started by pwrstrk02, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. Mar 25, 2010 at 5:14 PM
    #1
    pwrstrk02

    pwrstrk02 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Member:
    #33248
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    randy
    kansas city missouri
    Vehicle:
    2010 4x4,dc,off road, black pearl
    i have a year old gateway, recently it speraticly does not load a new tab page. it will pull up a new tab but it will not load a website, it also wont load alot of the links that are on posts on here and other places. it brings up a new tab, starts to load, but it never finishes, it just acts like it gets stuck in the middle of the load like i lost conection (but i dont). any ideas? i dont have anything disabled that i know of, nothing is "blocked".
     
  2. Mar 25, 2010 at 5:18 PM
    #2
    pwrstrk02

    pwrstrk02 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Member:
    #33248
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    randy
    kansas city missouri
    Vehicle:
    2010 4x4,dc,off road, black pearl
    google? time warner cable? it works sometimes and it dont sometimes.
     
  3. Mar 25, 2010 at 5:19 PM
    #3
    Cars0n`

    Cars0n` Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Member:
    #9091
    Messages:
    1,430
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Carson
    Edmonton AB
    Vehicle:
    07 2wd access cab base.
    Kenwood DDX-512 Deck, Boston Acoustics G5 Sub in Ported Bassworx Box, Kenwood eXcelon KAC-X10D Amp, Sirius Satellite Radio, Magellan GPS, DDM 55w bi-xenon headlights, 2 HID Hella 500ff's mounted behind grill, 4 pc ebay Billet grill, Fog Lights (my truck didnt have them stock), Pioneer Speakers 6x9's(front) 6.5's(rear) AFE Cold Air Intake, Hose Clamp Mod, Tailgate Strengthen Mod, Removed Gay Mud Flaps, De-Badged, BHLM, 245/45/20 on velocity wheels. VW865a, Extra D Rings In Box, OEM Cruise Added Optima Red Top Battery
    do you maintain your comp?
     
  4. Mar 25, 2010 at 5:24 PM
    #4
    pwrstrk02

    pwrstrk02 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Member:
    #33248
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    randy
    kansas city missouri
    Vehicle:
    2010 4x4,dc,off road, black pearl
    maintain? i upload all the updates it tells me to, i run a virus scan everyday at noon, it atomaticly defrags, and i disc clean about once a week. oh and i wipe me screen off :)
     
  5. Mar 31, 2010 at 9:34 AM
    #5
    pwrstrk02

    pwrstrk02 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Member:
    #33248
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    randy
    kansas city missouri
    Vehicle:
    2010 4x4,dc,off road, black pearl
  6. Mar 31, 2010 at 9:37 AM
    #6
    Jester243

    Jester243 mod status????

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Member:
    #7552
    Messages:
    10,004
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dan
    Spokane, WA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Trail Premium 4Runner w/ KDSS
    is this IE, Firefox?
     
  7. Mar 31, 2010 at 9:38 AM
    #7
    xpdishun

    xpdishun Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Member:
    #26954
    Messages:
    38
    First Name:
    Chris
    Vehicle:
    10 AC SR5 4x4 6MT V6
    I've noticed this with Google Chrome on my PC. It's definitely not me as I have everything updated and it works with a lot of other boards, TTORA, expeditionportal, etc.

    It's kinda weird, when you middle click on a post, it opens up in a new tab AND sends the current tab to the page. I've switched back to Firefox until it's fixed. Like I said, it has to be something with TW because other boards that use the same software work fine in Google Chrome.
     
To Top