1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Wiring/Fuse Help...I'm stuck!

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by KnurledNut, May 23, 2010.

  1. May 23, 2010 at 11:00 AM
    #1
    KnurledNut

    KnurledNut [OP] Cracker in a Taco

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Member:
    #34218
    Messages:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Sonova Beach
    Vehicle:
    '10 PreRunner SR5
    Ok, here's the scenario...I need to add power to the Sirius radio interface. The specs state I only need 1 amp of power. So I'm trying to tap into the fuse block under the driver's side dash.

    There are 4 open fuse slots. I tried testing them but I get nothing, either power on or power off. Then I tried using on of those tiny blade fuse taps on an existing fuse but the damned thing is too big and I don't want to jam it in there and break something.

    The driver's kick panel is open as is the fuse block access.

    Finding a ground shouldn't be an issue but I need power.

    Where's a good spot to find power?
     
  2. May 23, 2010 at 11:01 AM
    #2
    colinb17

    colinb17 If at first you don't succeed, don't try skydiving

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Member:
    #4127
    Messages:
    17,492
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Colin
    Lusby, MD
    Vehicle:
    '07 TRD Sport 4x4
    Build thread in sig...
    an add-a-fuse in the Ig1 spot will give you power when the key is turned or the engine is running

    EDIT: forgot to mention, the Ig1 fuse is in the inside fuse box, not under the hood
     
  3. May 23, 2010 at 11:04 AM
    #3
    KnurledNut

    KnurledNut [OP] Cracker in a Taco

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Member:
    #34218
    Messages:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Sonova Beach
    Vehicle:
    '10 PreRunner SR5
    Thanks Collin. I was trying to use the cheaper tap-in blades. I'm off to find a add-a-fuse.
     
  4. May 23, 2010 at 11:06 AM
    #4
    KnurledNut

    KnurledNut [OP] Cracker in a Taco

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Member:
    #34218
    Messages:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Sonova Beach
    Vehicle:
    '10 PreRunner SR5
    Quick question...

    The Sirius power harness already has an inline fuse will I still need the fuse in the add-a-fuse?
     
  5. May 23, 2010 at 11:12 AM
    #5
    colinb17

    colinb17 If at first you don't succeed, don't try skydiving

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Member:
    #4127
    Messages:
    17,492
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Colin
    Lusby, MD
    Vehicle:
    '07 TRD Sport 4x4
    Build thread in sig...
    if you use an add-a-fuse, you will need to have a fuse in it to complete the circut. you could use two fuses then (it won't hurt anything), or you could cut out the in-line fuse and put the 1 amp fuse in the add-a-fuse. the other option would to be leave the stock in-line fuse and jsut splice into the power supply to the radio, that way your sirius only comes on when your radio does.

    if you go the add-a-fuse route, any outoparts store should have them for about $5
     
  6. May 23, 2010 at 12:04 PM
    #6
    KnurledNut

    KnurledNut [OP] Cracker in a Taco

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Member:
    #34218
    Messages:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Sonova Beach
    Vehicle:
    '10 PreRunner SR5
    I decided to splice into the radio power supply. Fishing the wires from the HU to under the drivers seat has been loads of fun.

    Thanks again.

    p.s. it doesn't help that its 95 in the shade....argh!
     
  7. May 23, 2010 at 12:38 PM
    #7
    colinb17

    colinb17 If at first you don't succeed, don't try skydiving

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Member:
    #4127
    Messages:
    17,492
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Colin
    Lusby, MD
    Vehicle:
    '07 TRD Sport 4x4
    Build thread in sig...
    i hear ya, with 3 sets of lights, air compressor, and aftermarket voltage and amerage guages, i've had my fair share of routing wires...and other than a new head unit, i haven't even begun my sound system :goingcrazy:
     
  8. May 23, 2010 at 2:12 PM
    #8
    KnurledNut

    KnurledNut [OP] Cracker in a Taco

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Member:
    #34218
    Messages:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Sonova Beach
    Vehicle:
    '10 PreRunner SR5
    Wiring is done. Power works, radio works. But the Sirius unit can't find the antenna. I get a ANTENNA error from the SharkFin adaptor. But, then I hook up the generic magnetic antenna it works. Very weird.
     
  9. May 23, 2010 at 2:59 PM
    #9
    colinb17

    colinb17 If at first you don't succeed, don't try skydiving

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Member:
    #4127
    Messages:
    17,492
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Colin
    Lusby, MD
    Vehicle:
    '07 TRD Sport 4x4
    Build thread in sig...
    huh, that's odd. unfortunately i know nothing about hooking up satelite antennas. if someone doesn't chime in with some ideas, i'd try to find someone who has one and shoot them a pm
     
  10. May 23, 2010 at 3:04 PM
    #10
    Viet2100

    Viet2100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1930
    Messages:
    2,515
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Viet
    Delray Beach, FL
    Vehicle:
    2007 Infiniti G35S
    Use one of these to be safe:

    [​IMG]

    Tap into anything that is 12v switched (only comes on when your truck is on) and try to stay below 15 amps.
     
To Top