1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

12v ingnition ON Source

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by jp_flynavy, May 5, 2017.

  1. May 5, 2017 at 7:36 PM
    #1
    jp_flynavy

    jp_flynavy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Member:
    #206065
    Messages:
    625
    Gender:
    Male
    VA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Tacoma DCLB
    I have a handy looking power/fuse box which is supplied directly with battery power for things I want to run with ignition off. It looks like so:
    [​IMG]
    I have both 12v and ground available from battery.

    My question is, where can I get enough 12v ignition ON power source for another box to power accesories, lights etc. Electrical wizards please chime in.
     
  2. May 5, 2017 at 7:40 PM
    #2
    TheNatural

    TheNatural Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Member:
    #122175
    Messages:
    1,956
    Gender:
    Male
    Fort Nelson, BC
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB
    Lots of bolt on chrome stuff
    I are no wizard. But I used my multimeter to find a circuit in the fuse box that was only on with ignition, used an add a fuse for a little current, then used that as the signal for a relay for moar current.

    Like I said though. I'm just a hack, no wizard.
     
    k8md and Mr.PowerTrays like this.
  3. May 6, 2017 at 6:04 AM
    #3
    Larzzzz

    Larzzzz Grande' Ricardo

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Member:
    #21609
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    MA
    Vehicle:
    '06 dclb 300+ kmiles
    Aux back up lights, Bed lights, Re-located trailer plug, Good dooby, a.k.a. jumper cable mod, Heated seats, back up camera,
    Use a relay that you can turn on with with a switched source and feed the fuse panel through that from the battery
     
    Old Marine Cal likes this.
  4. May 6, 2017 at 7:24 AM
    #4
    Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Member:
    #78991
    Messages:
    9,450
    Gender:
    Male
    SC
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prerunner SR5

    This is the correct answer.

    Just connect an add a fuse to any switched source such as the power point or radio fuses to power the small relay.

    Switched Source >>> Add A Fuse >>> Relay Coil >>> Ground.

    Battery >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Relay Contact >>> Your Added Fusebox.
     
    r_to_the_k likes this.
  5. May 6, 2017 at 7:26 AM
    #5
    Larzzzz

    Larzzzz Grande' Ricardo

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Member:
    #21609
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    MA
    Vehicle:
    '06 dclb 300+ kmiles
    Aux back up lights, Bed lights, Re-located trailer plug, Good dooby, a.k.a. jumper cable mod, Heated seats, back up camera,
    Don't forget the fuse between the battery and the relay contact.

    And use term 87 for the battery side. If you use term 30, then 87a is hot when the relay is turned off
     
    r_to_the_k likes this.
  6. May 6, 2017 at 10:30 AM
    #6
    TheNatural

    TheNatural Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Member:
    #122175
    Messages:
    1,956
    Gender:
    Male
    Fort Nelson, BC
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB
    Lots of bolt on chrome stuff
    It seems my hack job is actually the proper way, although these guys explained it a little better.

    But yes, use a fuse or a breaker between battery and relay for sure. And make sure your relay can handle whatever current you want to put through it.
     
  7. May 6, 2017 at 7:25 PM
    #7
    Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Member:
    #78991
    Messages:
    9,450
    Gender:
    Male
    SC
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prerunner SR5
    I look at it this way. He is adding in a fuse panel for multiple things he adds on. I really see no need to fuse a fuse panel because each load of the fuse panel will itself be fused.

    1.) Battery >>> Fuse >>> Relay Contact>>> Fuse Panel >>> Multiple Individual Fuses >>> Multiple loads

    Or

    2.) Battery >>> Relay Contact >>> Fuse Panel >>> Multiple Individual Fuses >>> Multiple Loads

    Make sense? I like # 2. I see no reason to fuse a fuse panel.
     
  8. May 6, 2017 at 7:28 PM
    #8
    Larzzzz

    Larzzzz Grande' Ricardo

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Member:
    #21609
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    MA
    Vehicle:
    '06 dclb 300+ kmiles
    Aux back up lights, Bed lights, Re-located trailer plug, Good dooby, a.k.a. jumper cable mod, Heated seats, back up camera,
    You fuse the wire feeding the fuse panel because it is unprotected. Fuses aren't there to protect the things they're feeding. They're there to protect the wires from burning up! Make sense?
     
    k8md and Justinlhc like this.
  9. May 6, 2017 at 8:08 PM
    #9
    TheNatural

    TheNatural Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Member:
    #122175
    Messages:
    1,956
    Gender:
    Male
    Fort Nelson, BC
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB
    Lots of bolt on chrome stuff
    What your saying seems to make logical sense. But I would still recommend a fuse. I just tried to type out my reasoning but it didn't read very well and I'm pressed for time, so I'll leave it at "I've been told by professionals that it's best practice"
     
  10. May 6, 2017 at 8:54 PM
    #10
    steveo27

    steveo27 Ask me about my weiner

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Member:
    #110326
    Messages:
    4,373
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    Pittsburgh
    Vehicle:
    '11 TRD Off Road & 1992 VW GLI
    The same shit everyone else has.
    Put a circuit breaker between the battery and fuse panel, itll protect the fuse panel and its easier to reset vs replacing a fuse.
     
    Larzzzz likes this.
  11. May 6, 2017 at 8:56 PM
    #11
    IronPeak

    IronPeak Overseas Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Member:
    #180799
    Messages:
    3,230
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    AuggieX
    Sai'gon, Bangkok, or where my VPN sez bye USA
    Vehicle:
    2007 sr5 4x4 DCLB SOLD /2015 TRD sport 4x4 DCLB may be on chopping block soon :(
    Bigger Taller Slower
    The ACC fuse in the kick panel fuse box to the left of the steering wheels is
    12v switched
     
  12. May 7, 2017 at 10:18 AM
    #12
    Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Member:
    #78991
    Messages:
    9,450
    Gender:
    Male
    SC
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prerunner SR5

    Yes it makes sense as in I understand what you are saying. I've been an electrician and electronics technician for greater than 40 years....

    How about that piece of wire between the battery and the fuse? It could go on and on... At what point do you stop fusing a wire?

    My point is there is no load on that wire until it is connected at the fuse panel. And each of those loads will have its own fuse. That being said it doesn't hurt to add one and neither way is wrong. You will just have to ensure the wire feeding the panel can handle the full load of the panel and then fuse it according to the full load of the devices that are added.



    Not my truck, not my issue.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2017
  13. May 7, 2017 at 10:39 AM
    #13
    Muddinfun

    Muddinfun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Member:
    #216500
    Messages:
    3,776
    The only way a fuse between the battery and the relay would do it's job, is if a wire before the fuseblock rubbed through and shorted to ground. Route your wires carefully and protect them from sharp edges. Look at it this way. You already have a VERY large unprotected wire going from the battery to the starter, going right past surfaces that could melt the insulation very easily. Even if you install the above mentioned fuse/ circuit breaker, you still have an unprotected section of wire between the battery and fuse/ circuit breaker.
     
    deeezy likes this.
  14. May 7, 2017 at 10:42 AM
    #14
    deeezy

    deeezy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Member:
    #111645
    Messages:
    4,775
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dana
    Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    2013 4x4 DC, 6 spd, TRD Sport
    ADS ext travel coilovers with clickers, Icon tubular UCA's Rear-ADS 2.5's, Allpro Expos, TRD cat-back, Hurst/Core short shift kit, etc...
    Winch main power wires are unfused also.
     
    Muddinfun likes this.
  15. May 7, 2017 at 10:43 AM
    #15
    Larzzzz

    Larzzzz Grande' Ricardo

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Member:
    #21609
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    MA
    Vehicle:
    '06 dclb 300+ kmiles
    Aux back up lights, Bed lights, Re-located trailer plug, Good dooby, a.k.a. jumper cable mod, Heated seats, back up camera,
    Keep the wire feeding the fuse as short as practical because it is unprotected. There's no load, that's true. However, for the sake of argument, imagine running the feed through the firewall to the fuse box and it gets nicked and is now a direct short. Not a pretty picture...

    Also, for those that don't know, rule of thumb, 120 watts at 12 volts is 10 amps of current.

    If this was my project, I would feed the fuse panel for what it's rated for.

    @Muddinfun, that wire is oversized to begin with and the insulation is rated for the temps it encounters

    Btw, I am an electrician.
     
    Justinlhc likes this.
  16. May 7, 2017 at 10:43 AM
    #16
    TheNatural

    TheNatural Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Member:
    #122175
    Messages:
    1,956
    Gender:
    Male
    Fort Nelson, BC
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB
    Lots of bolt on chrome stuff
    Mine is on a big breaker.
     
  17. May 7, 2017 at 10:50 AM
    #17
    Muddinfun

    Muddinfun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Member:
    #216500
    Messages:
    3,776
    I guess the issue here is where the OP intends to mount this fusebox. I just assumed it was going to be within a foot of the battery. If it is going to be mounted anywhere past the firewall, I would definitely install a main fuse or fuseable link wire.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2017
    Justinlhc likes this.
  18. May 7, 2017 at 11:05 AM
    #18
    deeezy

    deeezy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Member:
    #111645
    Messages:
    4,775
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dana
    Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    2013 4x4 DC, 6 spd, TRD Sport
    ADS ext travel coilovers with clickers, Icon tubular UCA's Rear-ADS 2.5's, Allpro Expos, TRD cat-back, Hurst/Core short shift kit, etc...
    Yeah, mine is also. Well, not a breaker, but fused. I have a disconnect for the main winch wire, and when the disconnect is on, my main battery wire is fused. I only fused it because the run from my battery, in the bed, is so long to the engine bay.

    The stock battery main 12v wires are not fused.
     
  19. May 12, 2017 at 8:49 PM
    #19
    jp_flynavy

    jp_flynavy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Member:
    #206065
    Messages:
    625
    Gender:
    Male
    VA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Tacoma DCLB
    It will be mounted near the main battery. This is good info. So what I'm reading is fuse the wire that's directly feeing the panel? And or the 12v supplied wire for the relay as well?
     
  20. May 12, 2017 at 9:23 PM
    #20
    Justinlhc

    Justinlhc Not looking for a relationship

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Member:
    #158945
    Messages:
    3,574
    Everything I run is protected from the point it receives power. That's the safest way and the only "legal" way in the field. :cheers:
     
    Larzzzz likes this.

Products Discussed in

To Top