1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

2016+ Toyota Tacoma OVTUNE 1.05 - Tune Development thread

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016+)' started by OVTune, Jun 9, 2017.

  1. Feb 9, 2019 at 12:09 PM
    Taco16LB

    Taco16LB wut ?

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Member:
    #198602
    Messages:
    1,657
    Gender:
    Male
    So I was trying to follow the directions for resetting the learning this morning . The directions say to follow the menus to Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Learning Value Reset.
    https://www.tacomaworld.com/threads/2016-toyota-tacoma-v6-ecu-tuning-alpha-release.495735/page-1924

    I used this pic from a Techstream thread on TW and it shows a menu selection of Engine then Transmission . But not combo of Engine ECT to choose. This is the same thing my setup shows when connected to my truck . Note - ignore the red circle as this came from -
    https://www.tacomaworld.com/threads...-alpha-release.495735/page-1927#post-19811701

    How are you guys getting to the utility to reset the learning ?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Feb 9, 2019 at 12:44 PM
    rlc177

    rlc177 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Member:
    #234429
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    You need a newer version of TIS try looking for TIS 12.20.024.



     
  3. Feb 9, 2019 at 12:47 PM
    lapoltba

    lapoltba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Member:
    #137089
    Messages:
    1,342
    Gender:
    Male
    06076
    Vehicle:
    '17 Sport ACLB V6/6MT OV-Tuned

    I'm pretty sure it's under the utility menu of Engine.

    Double click "engine", then once it loads there should be a blue "utility" button on the left side.
     
    Taco16LB likes this.
  4. Feb 9, 2019 at 12:48 PM
    Taco16LB

    Taco16LB wut ?

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Member:
    #198602
    Messages:
    1,657
    Gender:
    Male
    Damn , I have 12.10.019 . It found my truck and serial# and allowed me to set my door locks etc. .
     
  5. Feb 9, 2019 at 12:55 PM
    habanero_taco

    habanero_taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Member:
    #214279
    Messages:
    236
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tacoma TRD Sport
    OVTuned
    Select "Engine" right under All ECUs, then I believe hit the green arrow and it will take you to the engine menu and you'll find the reset store values function there. Been a while since I've done it, but I think that's how to do it.
     
    Taco16LB likes this.
  6. Feb 9, 2019 at 12:57 PM
    lapoltba

    lapoltba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Member:
    #137089
    Messages:
    1,342
    Gender:
    Male
    06076
    Vehicle:
    '17 Sport ACLB V6/6MT OV-Tuned
    You should be fine with that version. I don't think it will even connect if it is too old.
    See pictures below that I *JUST* took while connected to my truck...

    You should see this after connecting:
    1.jpg

    After double clicking on "Engine" you should see this:

    2.jpg

    After Clicking on "Utility" you should see this:

    3.jpg

    Click/Double Click on "Learning Value Reset".

    Done.
     
    360joules, SC4333, Deucer01 and 5 others like this.
  7. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:13 PM
    ChickoSM1808

    ChickoSM1808 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Member:
    #256371
    Messages:
    456
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Vehicle:
    2018 dcsb TRD Sport (OVTuned)
    OVTuned, TRD Pro grille, 32's and many more
    The version posted on here last night worked fine on my 18. The version I had was out of date
     
  8. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:31 PM
    El Chivo Norteño

    El Chivo Norteño Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Member:
    #276937
    Messages:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Central Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2019 White DCLB 4X4 Off-Road
    Just tried to use the orange adapter and USB cable supplied with the tune to use with Techstream, and it doesn't seam to want to connect. Works fine with Matt's flash software though. Do I need a different driver, or an added power supply to the adapter? I'm just trying to update door lock, turn signal, etc... settings on the truck.

    EDIT: added photos

    E3FA078E-24A4-4667-968A-0570379111ED.jpg
    4F31971E-C540-4CD0-A0AF-694524207001.jpg
    60ABC280-8B1D-4520-A295-2932C7E77935.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  9. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:35 PM
    ridinhigh95

    ridinhigh95 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Member:
    #268056
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blake
    South Carolina
    Vehicle:
    2018 Super White Tacoma TRD Off Road AT
    Ovtune 1.05
  10. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:37 PM
    lapoltba

    lapoltba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Member:
    #137089
    Messages:
    1,342
    Gender:
    Male
    06076
    Vehicle:
    '17 Sport ACLB V6/6MT OV-Tuned
    o_O You have the Tactrix adapter right? Forget about the "orange" adapter. I'm assuming you mean the xHorce MVCI cable, or one of the crappy knockoffs. You need to select the right adapter in Techstream.

    Click on Setup > VIM Select and you should see something like this:

    4.jpg

    In the dropdown menu select the OpenPort 2.0 one.
     
  11. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:40 PM
    Taco16LB

    Taco16LB wut ?

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Member:
    #198602
    Messages:
    1,657
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks , that worked fine . After resetting the learning
    and it was successful , I do not know where to check to see the zero values though . I did let it warm up and then let it idle and all seems to be good .
    Where do I check to see if the learned values went to 0 ? Sorry for being so difficult but hopefully this will make it easy for the next guy or gal .
     
  12. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:41 PM
    lapoltba

    lapoltba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Member:
    #137089
    Messages:
    1,342
    Gender:
    Male
    06076
    Vehicle:
    '17 Sport ACLB V6/6MT OV-Tuned
    Instead of clicking "Utility", Click "Monitor". I don't know what values are shown by default, but at the bottom there is a dropdown menu with pre-configured data sets. I believe it shows up in the "Engine" data set.
     
    Taco16LB likes this.
  13. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:43 PM
    lapoltba

    lapoltba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Member:
    #137089
    Messages:
    1,342
    Gender:
    Male
    06076
    Vehicle:
    '17 Sport ACLB V6/6MT OV-Tuned

    My bad, I didn't know Mat got sweet OVTune orange ones! Mine is clear/white. Is the truck on, same as it would be for flashing? Make sure you have PCM flash closed, not sure if that would cause a conflict.
     
  14. Feb 9, 2019 at 1:44 PM
    El Chivo Norteño

    El Chivo Norteño Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Member:
    #276937
    Messages:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Central Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2019 White DCLB 4X4 Off-Road
    Wicked! Thanks that did the trick :rasta:
     
  15. Feb 9, 2019 at 2:25 PM
    WZ00R2

    WZ00R2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Member:
    #253814
    Messages:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
  16. Feb 9, 2019 at 2:52 PM
    M1Awolf

    M1Awolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Member:
    #221701
    Messages:
    1,471
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rob
    Montana
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Off Road DCSB M/T
    I was going to say it looked like he had toy flash open and not Techstreamo_O
     
  17. Feb 9, 2019 at 3:13 PM
    Deucer01

    Deucer01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Member:
    #206999
    Messages:
    1,086
    Gender:
    Male
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Sport 4x4 AC
    I just did this. Too easy thanks to your post. :thumbsup:

    ETA: And after the 10 minute idle, rpms in tolerance about 700 rpm, up from a hair over 500.
     
    lapoltba likes this.
  18. Feb 9, 2019 at 4:20 PM
    ridinhigh95

    ridinhigh95 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Member:
    #268056
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blake
    South Carolina
    Vehicle:
    2018 Super White Tacoma TRD Off Road AT
    Ovtune 1.05
  19. Feb 9, 2019 at 4:25 PM
    lapoltba

    lapoltba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Member:
    #137089
    Messages:
    1,342
    Gender:
    Male
    06076
    Vehicle:
    '17 Sport ACLB V6/6MT OV-Tuned
    If you buy the tune now and get the Tactrix adapter you can log now with Techstream. If you want "gauges", you can do that with Torque or several other apps for cheaper.

    Handhelds will have all the current tunes loaded. You will be able to flash your truck with the file of your choice. I don't remember if it will do logging, but I don't think so.

    That's all the info your're getting from me as this has been covered and a search will give you more information.
     
  20. Feb 9, 2019 at 5:55 PM
    M1Awolf

    M1Awolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Member:
    #221701
    Messages:
    1,471
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rob
    Montana
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Off Road DCSB M/T
    This is the route I went this past week, I haven't done any logging on my truck yet due to weather. I have used it at work to scan and clear codes on customer vehicles. Super easy,plug it in and open the Torque app and it connects automatically,you don't even have to enter vehicle info.

    This is the OBDII Bluetooth adapter I got off Amazon,so for $16.00 between the adapter and the app I am set.

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00PJPHEBO/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00__o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    I decided to keep the adapter at work along with my old phone and ordered another adapter to keep in my truck. Cheaper than spending a couple hundred to update/replace my Blue Point scan Tool
     
    lapoltba likes this.

Products Discussed in

To Top