1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

2nd gen stock horn replacement question

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by MJonesTrumpet, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. Sep 12, 2010 at 11:41 AM
    #1
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Ok, so I did a search but came up with squat. I want to put lights behind my grillcraft grill, but from what I can tell, it looks like I'd have to re-route my horns. From what I found out, most of you guys bolt them behind the fuse box which seems like a great place, only I have an auxilary fuse box mounted there. I know to pass inspection, I have to have working horns...and I couldn't find a great place to put them. So my question is this. I have an OBA system, and I have 2 big (37inch) horns to wire up to it underneath the bed. Is there any way to wire them up, so that they fire off when you push the steering wheel horn? Thanks!
     
  2. Sep 12, 2010 at 12:29 PM
    #2
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Hmm, is it possible to hook it up the current electric solenoid and not have the stock horns attached? Is there even a 'stock' solenoid that the stock horns are hooked up too, or do I need to get a solenoid to hook up to the stock wiring...thanks!
     
  3. Sep 12, 2010 at 12:59 PM
    #3
    Trap

    Trap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Member:
    #37878
    Messages:
    901
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Indego Ink TRD OR
    Electric Tail Gate Lock, EZ Down + Cable Mod, Galvanized Underbody, DK 9000, CloudRider SS Grill insert. BakFlip HD, Cabin Air Filter mod, Alarm, Zero Rust !
    Best not to load up any existing circuit more than it already is so just add a relay firing off the existing horn then from the battery threw a new fuse threw the new relay to the new horns.

    There is also a great hiding spot in front of the ABS controller on the passenger side under the hood just before the air intake.
     
  4. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:10 PM
    #4
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA

    Oh really? I'll have to check there. Thanks a bunch! It'd be a 1000 times easier if I could just find another spot to put them, hopefully that works out! Thanks a ton!

    As for the wiring, thats kinda what I was thinking. Thanks!
     
  5. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:24 PM
    #5
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Crap. It didn't register at the time...my air compressor is mounted in front of the ABS controller...it IS a good spot...and already in use...

    Maybe I'll go just wiring the air horns to the stock system...do you think they will still sound, even if the stock horns aren't hooked up?
     
  6. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:28 PM
    #6
    Trap

    Trap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Member:
    #37878
    Messages:
    901
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Indego Ink TRD OR
    Electric Tail Gate Lock, EZ Down + Cable Mod, Galvanized Underbody, DK 9000, CloudRider SS Grill insert. BakFlip HD, Cabin Air Filter mod, Alarm, Zero Rust !
    There is also a small spot in front of the air intake. Horns are small. Really you should be able to jam them in there somewhere.

    Another spot in front of the battery. Not much room there though. Then the firewall.

    I think I'd keep the stock personally up front some how. Will they work if you don't put the originals on? Ya they will work but without a relay you run the risk of loading up the circuit more. Even thought there is probably a relay there somewhere already.
     
  7. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:28 PM
    #7
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,195
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    I re mounted my horns on the lower radiator support, so as to keep them at the front of the truck.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:31 PM
    #8
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    oooooooh, thanks Chris!

    I didnt even think of there...you solved my problem! Thanks!

    Yeah, the battery area wouldnt work, im building a dual battery cage, and it litterally takes up every freaking ounce of space there. the firewall area is also full of cables and zip ties and things,even though they are all bound nicely, no room for the horns. Though, down where Chris has them, thats perfect, I have nothing there! Did you have any problem getting the stock horn wires to reach down there? or did you have to add new wiring to make it work?
     
  9. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:35 PM
    #9
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,195
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    All the stock wiring fit fine. Un do the clips along the top of the top support, all the way to the battery area. Then, Just run the wires to that location. The only thing I did was get new bolts, and washers from Ace Hardware. In that location, there is no threaded holes to use, but there are holes for bolts to go thru. IIRC, the ones I used were about 2.5" long. Disconnect the horns at the ends of the harness to make it a little more easy to work with.
     
  10. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:38 PM
    #10
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    excelent! Thanks! I will be doing this on my next day off in preperation for my new lights to come and be installed behind my grill. Thanks a ton!!!
     
  11. Sep 12, 2010 at 1:39 PM
    #11
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,195
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    ;)
     
  12. Sep 20, 2010 at 3:34 PM
    #12
    JLink

    JLink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Member:
    #36795
    Messages:
    11,337
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Ocean, NJ
    Vehicle:
    The "Big Nig"
    Lifted, Locked, Armored. Ready To Wheel.
    Yea if you take your grille off you should be able to find more than enough other places to mount them. Mine are basically where chris's picture shows.

    as far as air horns firing off of your stock horn, my plan.. (havent tried it yet that way i dont go and blow $500 on air horn supplies), but my plan.. is to test voltage at the wires that go to the horns, figure out what wire gets power when you push on the center of the steering wheel, then cut that wire and wire it to a switch on my dash to control the path of voltage. wire one prong back to the stock horns, one prong to a relay for air horns, then i flip switch to air and i get air horns when i press the center of the steering wheel, flip the switch to stock and i get stock horns when i press the center of the steering wheel.

    like i said.. i havent attempted this yet because it will result in me spending alot of money on air horn supplies, but when I do have the money, this is where i will start. hopefully it will work and i wont have to come up with a new plan.

    .. if anyone has found any threads explaining how to do this in a different way.. please let me know. thanks.
     
  13. Apr 4, 2012 at 4:03 PM
    #13
    jesus

    jesus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Member:
    #25236
    Messages:
    944
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    jesus
    bakersfield
    Vehicle:
    02
    K&N ram intake & doug exs.

    hey chris do ya know how loud the horns on 02 tacoma's are I want to upgradebut cant cuz I don't know what the #'s on the oem are




     
To Top