1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

3rd Gen and Torque App

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016+)' started by HalfWayThere, Mar 11, 2016.

  1. Mar 11, 2016 at 5:38 PM
    #1
    HalfWayThere

    HalfWayThere [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Member:
    #161963
    Messages:
    797
    Gender:
    Male
    SLO, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRDOR 4x4
    Is anyone else using the Torque app for Android with the 3rd gen? I've been messing with it and I'd like to hear from others who might have more experience.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.prowl.torque&hl=en

    A few things of note:

    1. It does list transmission temperature and it does provide a value. I have not been able to confirm that's really what it's reporting. It tracks engine coolant temperature pretty close, but depending on where they have the temperature sensor, that could be reasonable.

    2. A few times I have had the App reset (return to the app home screen from the real-time monitoring screen) when I'm just starting out. I am wondering if this has to do with the ABS self-check since it happens about the same time. I haven't had enough forethought or opportunities to really listen to see if that's the case.

    3. Earlier this week, after starting the truck I was creeping along slowly (~1mph; slower than walking pace and NOT on the road) and I made some changes in Torque (I don't remember what, I was fiddling). Right at that moment, I got a ABS light and a "Check ABS System" warning. After turning the truck off and on, it went away and has not returned. I was at the dealer today for an oil change and asked them to scan for a code*. They came up with nothing. My (nearly baseless) theory is that the ABS system was doing a self test at the same moment I spammed the OBDII port and something got confused or missed the message/confirmation.

    IMG_1654.jpg


    *I ran my own scan and came up with nothing, but most consumer OBDII readers don't read ABS codes, so that wasn't conclusive.
     
  2. Mar 11, 2016 at 5:42 PM
    #2
    HalfWayThere

    HalfWayThere [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Member:
    #161963
    Messages:
    797
    Gender:
    Male
    SLO, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRDOR 4x4
  3. Mar 11, 2016 at 6:04 PM
    #3
    16TacomaSport

    16TacomaSport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Member:
    #179972
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jon
    Pittsburgh PA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Double Cab TRD Sport BBP
    hmmm so the Torque pro has the transmission temp value.
    I downloaded the free one and didnt see a transmission temp value
     
  4. Mar 11, 2016 at 6:08 PM
    #4
    arkywally

    arkywally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Member:
    #170244
    Messages:
    658
    First Name:
    David
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRDOR
    ICON Stage4 285/70/17 Cooper STT Pro Method NV
    Best Guess? There may be a background cleanup routine that is run at x interval or x time may have timed out due to your application eating ECU or bus time.....probably does not come up otherwise eh?
     
  5. Mar 11, 2016 at 6:11 PM
    #5
    arkywally

    arkywally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Member:
    #170244
    Messages:
    658
    First Name:
    David
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRDOR
    ICON Stage4 285/70/17 Cooper STT Pro Method NV
    May have to check that out, I know there has been interest in looking at real time tranny temp readings...
     
  6. Mar 11, 2016 at 6:16 PM
    #6
    eldedo

    eldedo voted most likely eaten by a bear

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Member:
    #172201
    Messages:
    1,822
    Gender:
    Male
    Mojave Desert
    Vehicle:
    '16 DCSBOR 4X4
    2888/5100/Dakars 285's/Camburgs
    I use OBDLink LX and have the same "Check ABS" message. Trans temp is exactly the same as coolant temp, I suspect they are both coolant temp.
     
  7. Mar 11, 2016 at 6:20 PM
    #7
    HalfWayThere

    HalfWayThere [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Member:
    #161963
    Messages:
    797
    Gender:
    Male
    SLO, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRDOR 4x4
    Do you consistently get the Check ABS message, or only under certain circumstances? I've only had it once, but I haven't recreated the situation.

    I tend to agree with your suspicion that the trans temp displayed is actually engine coolant temp. I just haven't had enough run time to prove that's the case. Currently I'm displaying the temperatures as charts, which aren't overlaid and have different scales, I need to change it to a numeric display for better comparison.
     
  8. Mar 11, 2016 at 6:22 PM
    #8
    eldedo

    eldedo voted most likely eaten by a bear

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Member:
    #172201
    Messages:
    1,822
    Gender:
    Male
    Mojave Desert
    Vehicle:
    '16 DCSBOR 4X4
    2888/5100/Dakars 285's/Camburgs
    you can recreate it by having your phone connect via bluetooth (running Torque) before you start the truck.
     
  9. Mar 11, 2016 at 6:26 PM
    #9
    HalfWayThere

    HalfWayThere [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Member:
    #161963
    Messages:
    797
    Gender:
    Male
    SLO, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRDOR 4x4
    Wow. I wonder if 2nd gens or other vehicles do something similar.
     
  10. Mar 29, 2016 at 9:12 AM
    #10
    Z50king

    Z50king DCLBOR4X4FTW

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #157056
    Messages:
    8,448
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eric
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCLB Off Road 4x4 Super White
    Stock and loving it
    I love Torque Pro! I have not used it yet with this truck. I am making my old S4 into a GPS unit for the truck so I'm going to set up torque for the values it receives from the truck.

    I am excited
     
  11. Sep 23, 2016 at 9:29 AM
    #11
    Z50king

    Z50king DCLBOR4X4FTW

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #157056
    Messages:
    8,448
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eric
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCLB Off Road 4x4 Super White
    Stock and loving it
    I know it's been a while, but I just found a thread in the performance section about adding a PID code that will show transmission temperatures. It's buried somewhere in the thread
     
  12. Sep 23, 2016 at 10:37 AM
    #12
    Z50king

    Z50king DCLBOR4X4FTW

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #157056
    Messages:
    8,448
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eric
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCLB Off Road 4x4 Super White
    Stock and loving it
    EDIT I'm hearing this doesn't work for 3rd gen
     
  13. Sep 23, 2016 at 11:58 AM
    #13
    HalfWayThere

    HalfWayThere [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Member:
    #161963
    Messages:
    797
    Gender:
    Male
    SLO, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRDOR 4x4
    I don't know if the code used for the ScanGauge would be useful as a starting point, but that's been figured out for the 3rd gen.
     
  14. Sep 23, 2016 at 4:53 PM
    #14
    eldedo

    eldedo voted most likely eaten by a bear

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Member:
    #172201
    Messages:
    1,822
    Gender:
    Male
    Mojave Desert
    Vehicle:
    '16 DCSBOR 4X4
    2888/5100/Dakars 285's/Camburgs
    there is a way to convert it, maybe @Z50king can test it out
     
  15. Jun 7, 2017 at 12:27 PM
    #15
    Woodrow F Call

    Woodrow F Call Kindling crackles and the smoke curls up...

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Member:
    #179160
    Messages:
    3,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Red Stick, Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    16 DCSB SR5 4X4 "ikea furniture haulers" edition.
    Any further insight on the Transmission Temps. I've recently added a phone mount and thought that using Torque might be good (already own it).
     
  16. Jun 7, 2017 at 12:38 PM
    #16
    7r41lbr34k3r

    7r41lbr34k3r @gmail

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Member:
    #196549
    Messages:
    2,406
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rick
    Upper Perkiomen Valley, PA
    Vehicle:
    '17 SR w/ Conv. Pkg 2TR-FE 5MT 4x4 MGM
    I looked on here AND on torque forums for this answer. I found a few different custom pid's, but none of them worked. I could get them to spit out numbers, but they were all over the place.
     
  17. Jun 7, 2017 at 12:45 PM
    #17
    Woodrow F Call

    Woodrow F Call Kindling crackles and the smoke curls up...

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Member:
    #179160
    Messages:
    3,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Red Stick, Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    16 DCSB SR5 4X4 "ikea furniture haulers" edition.
    Bummer.
     
  18. Jun 7, 2017 at 8:05 PM
    #18
    Z50king

    Z50king DCLBOR4X4FTW

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #157056
    Messages:
    8,448
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eric
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCLB Off Road 4x4 Super White
    Stock and loving it
    Still hoping

    Maybe my students will give me enough Amazon gift cards this week and I can buy a real scan Guage
     
    Woodrow F Call likes this.
  19. Jul 3, 2017 at 2:10 PM
    #19
    Z50king

    Z50king DCLBOR4X4FTW

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #157056
    Messages:
    8,448
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eric
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCLB Off Road 4x4 Super White
    Stock and loving it
    Has anyone ran into codes for Transmission Temps? I don't feel like buying a scan gauge just for trans temps ... ehh
     
  20. Jul 3, 2017 at 2:23 PM
    #20
    TeecoTaco

    TeecoTaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Member:
    #211739
    Messages:
    6,465
    SW Ontario
    Vehicle:
    16 Taco DCSB TRD Sport 6MT
    Modified the level of gas in the tank
    I've got the paid app, with the veepeek obdii dongle. I don't get tranmission temps either but I'm mt so figured it just didn't monitor. I'll do some digging around
     

Products Discussed in

To Top