1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

5spd Taco with NO TACH!?!?

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by 642doorhardtop, Jun 17, 2012.

  1. Jun 17, 2012 at 3:28 PM
    #1
    642doorhardtop

    642doorhardtop [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Member:
    #80757
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nate
    Orange County
    Vehicle:
    Silver Bullet
    some small rims and tires, headlights, taillights, head unit
    Just bought 00 SCSB 4cyl 5spd and I love the little thing. never owned such a small truck but its growing on me!

    Heres my predicament: There is no factory tach, no oil pressure gauge or volt gauge. Now I understand Toyota logic here, but Im a gauge guy, and need to know what my truck is telling me.

    That said, first order of business is installing a tach, then Ill go about installing the other gauges I see fit. But how??

    I can install aftermarket tachs on older cars with ignition coils all day long with my eyes closed, but I have no idea what options are available to me for a computer controlled truck, and want to keep the inside looking as clean and stock is possible.

    Has anyone installed tachs before? Id like to see pics if anybody would care to share.
     
  2. Jun 17, 2012 at 3:32 PM
    #2
    KenLyns

    KenLyns 8.75" Third Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    29,390
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off-Road Full-Auto
    LED Headlights, Volant CAI, 32" Duratracs
    Just guessing: the speed sensor and wiring are most likely all there; just the gauge (most expensive component) is missing.
     
  3. Jun 17, 2012 at 3:34 PM
    #3
    KenLyns

    KenLyns 8.75" Third Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    29,390
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off-Road Full-Auto
    LED Headlights, Volant CAI, 32" Duratracs
    And Toyota can be just as cheap in this day. Base Tundras are sold without the tach, with an empty gauge pod where the tach is normally installed:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Jun 17, 2012 at 3:52 PM
    #4
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,341
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    Yup.

    The ECU will have a tach connection, and there should be a tach connection under the hood.
    I installed cruise control in my '94 AC 5-lug and used the tach signal from the ECU. Don't remember where it was, I think it was behind the passenger kick panel.
     
  5. Jun 17, 2012 at 3:56 PM
    #5
    whopper

    whopper 2016 MGM 4x4 double cab

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Member:
    #58464
    Messages:
    1,342
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    wayne
    north carolina
    Vehicle:
    2016 tacoma double cab 4x4 MGM
    On going
    it should have the same wiring so just swap for a cluster with a tach im guessing
     
  6. Jun 17, 2012 at 4:55 PM
    #6
    koco

    koco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Member:
    #79503
    Messages:
    238
    Gender:
    Male
    Bay Area Ca.
    Vehicle:
    '01 Taco
    Around $26,000 worth of unleaded in the fuel tank.
    Just get an Ultraguage for about $70. It will display lots of information above and beyond what gauges will provide. It connects to the OBD port under the dash.
     
  7. Jun 17, 2012 at 5:08 PM
    #7
    maineah

    maineah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Member:
    #53641
    Messages:
    4,602
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    Maine
    Vehicle:
    4X4 SR5 V6 6spd
    Swap out the cluster buy an oil pressure sender wires are all there.
     
  8. Jun 17, 2012 at 10:20 PM
    #8
    MountainEarth

    MountainEarth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Member:
    #30519
    Messages:
    2,485
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bryan
    CO
    Vehicle:
    2010 TRD OR Access
    Leer 100XR Shell, BedRug mat - comfy sleeping, GT Covers microfiber seat covers, BFG All Terrains 265/70r16, Dashmat, Antennax 13" shorty antenna, Weathertech liners, Ultra Gauge, Avid Light Bar, PIAA 520 ATPs, one old dog

    ^^ This
     
  9. Jun 18, 2012 at 6:25 AM
    #9
    642doorhardtop

    642doorhardtop [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Member:
    #80757
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nate
    Orange County
    Vehicle:
    Silver Bullet
    some small rims and tires, headlights, taillights, head unit
    This is interesting...A gauge that pulgs into OBD port huh? I have to look into this.. My other option was to install a lil aftermarket cluster somewhere and try to make that look clean...OR as was said, swap the cluster out for a good one..Do they have upgrade clusters? My truck is pretty much base model all the way around.
     
  10. Jun 18, 2012 at 6:30 AM
    #10
    642doorhardtop

    642doorhardtop [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Member:
    #80757
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nate
    Orange County
    Vehicle:
    Silver Bullet
    some small rims and tires, headlights, taillights, head unit
    This is actually the for sale ad. Not quite my taste in styling, and Id have never chosen this stuff on my own, but it is growing on me. Want to throw 2-3" drop blocks in the back and toss a tonneau cover on. Tint is already done.

    Taco00_611373498e73345bae7d37671d01e8cd8e05454e.jpg

    And thanks for all the replies guys, Im new to this and appreciate all the help I can get. This is a great start for me...Im going to check out the wiring for the tach from ecm. Are wire diagrams posted up here somewhere by chance? Im handy with electrical, but need a map:)
     
  11. Jun 18, 2012 at 9:26 PM
    #11
    joes06tacoma

    joes06tacoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Member:
    #28588
    Messages:
    3,194
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joe
    Central Coast, CA
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 Off Road Access Cab v6 6spd
    LEER Shell with dome lights operated with 3 way switches, aux backup lights with relay and 3 position switch, modified wiring to compass/temp display and clock to include switch that disables dimming function (poor man's DRL solution), Scan Gauge 2
    Find the aftermarket tach you want and then email the manufacturer and ask how to aquire a tach signal from your vehicle. You are not the first one to run into this, and they will know how to install it, that is their business.

    I have seen an article somewhere addressing this, but I don't remember how it's done now.

    I had an 04 basic regular cab for a company truck for awhile. They are fun to drive little trucks.
     
  12. Aug 20, 2012 at 10:41 PM
    #12
    grovestreet

    grovestreet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Member:
    #83572
    Messages:
    77
    Gender:
    Male
  13. Sep 19, 2012 at 3:05 PM
    #13
    642doorhardtop

    642doorhardtop [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Member:
    #80757
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nate
    Orange County
    Vehicle:
    Silver Bullet
    some small rims and tires, headlights, taillights, head unit
    I really like that! Donno if anybodys still following this one but Ive been preoccupied with my Nova for the last few months:D

    Anyway yea still no tach but this looks like just about the best place probably to put it. Thanks grove, have you done it yet? I think thisll be the next thing I do to the taco.

    Heres my lil deuce at the reckneck bodyshop as our neighbor called it lol.
    20120812_155517_60f39a037590af07a9929d14b392d32c7cb9b563.jpg
     
  14. Sep 20, 2012 at 6:48 PM
    #14
    landphil

    landphil Wishin' I was Fishin'

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Member:
    #52290
    Messages:
    2,766
    Gender:
    Male
    BC, Canada
    Vehicle:
    RIP 2006 Tacoma DCSB
    Tundra 5.7 mod
    This. Get a used cluster from the same year, plug it in, and replace the oil pressure switch with an oil pressure sensor. Plug n play with oem parts.

    You should be able to swap the speedo/odo from your existing cluster to the new one to keep your odometer reading accurate, it worked that way on our corolla anyway.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top