1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Air pump.

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by Coldfire, Jun 1, 2014.

  1. Jun 1, 2014 at 1:29 PM
    #1
    Coldfire

    Coldfire [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Member:
    #121816
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm looking for a air pump that plugs into the 120v socket in the bed. I'll be at the OBX and plan on lowing the tire pressure once I get to the sand. I would like to be able to refill my tires once I leave the sand. Does anyone recommend a pump?
    Thanks
    Thomas
     
  2. Jun 1, 2014 at 1:32 PM
    #2
    TCprerunner

    TCprerunner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Member:
    #98943
    Messages:
    987
    Gender:
    Male
    Google best aux air pump. I forget what it's called but when I was shopping for one the same one came up with good reviews on a lot of forums. You get what you pay for with pumps
     
  3. Jun 1, 2014 at 2:36 PM
    #3
    moondeath

    moondeath The answer to divorce...... Tequila!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Member:
    #48948
    Messages:
    5,840
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Pa, Carlisle
    Vehicle:
    2013 TRD Sport DCLB 4x4
    5100 @ 1.75", 1.5" Icon Progressive 3 leaf, Procomp Wheels, Grill Thin Lip (Custom Car Grills Mod), Access Tonneau Cover, Pop & Lock Tailgate Electronic Lock PL8521
  4. Jun 1, 2014 at 2:41 PM
    #4
    Coldfire

    Coldfire [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Member:
    #121816
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you. I would really prefer one that plugs in. Just out of curiosity, does it have enough reach to get to all four tires?
     
  5. Jun 1, 2014 at 2:43 PM
    #5
    moondeath

    moondeath The answer to divorce...... Tequila!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Member:
    #48948
    Messages:
    5,840
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Pa, Carlisle
    Vehicle:
    2013 TRD Sport DCLB 4x4
    5100 @ 1.75", 1.5" Icon Progressive 3 leaf, Procomp Wheels, Grill Thin Lip (Custom Car Grills Mod), Access Tonneau Cover, Pop & Lock Tailgate Electronic Lock PL8521
    Yes. With the pump sitting in front of my truck, I can get to all 4 tires.
     
  6. Jun 1, 2014 at 4:08 PM
    #6
    bueller

    bueller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Member:
    #103139
    Messages:
    484
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    You're not going to find a high volume compressor that will work with the bed outlet. The outlet does not put out enough amps to support a decent compressor. Just get one like above and hook it to your battery. Much more efficient.

    If you have Pepboys in your area, they carry the same compressor. http://www.pepboys.com/product/details/9357343/00748/
     
  7. Jun 1, 2014 at 4:09 PM
    #7
    Coldfire

    Coldfire [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Member:
    #121816
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks. Great info. Wish the outlet would be enough. 8/
     
  8. Jun 1, 2014 at 4:33 PM
    #8
    KenLyns

    KenLyns 8.75" Third Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    29,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off-Road Full-Auto
    LED Headlights, Volant CAI, 32" Duratracs
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2014
  9. Jun 1, 2014 at 4:52 PM
    #9
    ProForce

    ProForce IG @proforce.expeditions OB#5411

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Member:
    #24205
    Messages:
    7,075
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Anthony
    SoCal - Fontana
    Vehicle:
    09 MGM TRD Sport DCSB 4.0 Auto 2wd
    Too many to list. See build page. Link in signature

    There is a reason that Toyota out a 15amp fuse in there, They dont put fuses based on what they "think" you might need. Fuses are selected based on the amount of load that that circuit can safely handle. They probably have smaller guage wiring for the aux outlets and with the length of wiring required before that thin wire reaches the source of power then it is not rated to safely handle more than 15amp. You increased the load by 33% of the original amount which is way too much. There is only a 10-15% margin of error for safety reasons on circuits. Im not saying that increasing to a 20amp fuse WILL start a fire but I can confidently tell you that it is NOT safe and NOT recommended by anyone who knows anything about electrical. You can rewire a circuit and add a relay but simply upping the fuse size defeats the entire puropose of a fuse box.
     
  10. Jun 1, 2014 at 4:59 PM
    #10
    bueller

    bueller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Member:
    #103139
    Messages:
    484
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Agreed ^^^

    To safely use that compressor, I'd run a separate fused 12v circuit off the battery into the bed with wire correctly sized for the load.
     
  11. Jun 1, 2014 at 5:08 PM
    #11
    KenLyns

    KenLyns 8.75" Third Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    29,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off-Road Full-Auto
    LED Headlights, Volant CAI, 32" Duratracs
    LOL, I'm not running a 20A load through the aux outlet. The compressor is rated at 14.5A but likely draws a hair more than 15A in practice. (It doesn't burn the fuse in my Subaru, for example, even though it says 15A on the plug cover)
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2014
  12. Jun 1, 2014 at 5:19 PM
    #12
    bueller

    bueller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Member:
    #103139
    Messages:
    484
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
  13. Jun 1, 2014 at 5:21 PM
    #13
    ProForce

    ProForce IG @proforce.expeditions OB#5411

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Member:
    #24205
    Messages:
    7,075
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Anthony
    SoCal - Fontana
    Vehicle:
    09 MGM TRD Sport DCSB 4.0 Auto 2wd
    Too many to list. See build page. Link in signature
    Oh so you changed the fuse on the compressor? That makes more sense. However, I still wouldnt change any fuse that was put in by the manufacturer. In designing the pump there had to be a decent amount of R&D that went into the design and if they ran tests enough to determine that the product should ship with a 15amp fuse then that is what they determined was the best option for that product. If it blows tha 15amp fuse, its probably becuase something is wrong. Allowing it do draw upto 20amps when the manufacturer did not intend for it to draw more than 15amps is also not safe. It may not damage your vehicle, but it can most definetly damage your compressor and cause harm to those around you based on the intensity of the product failure. You dealing with an item that gets extremely hot and it under pressure. Exceeding power limits can have pretty drastic results. I see no reason to increase a manufacturere supplied fuse under any circumstance.
     
  14. Jun 1, 2014 at 5:25 PM
    #14
    KenLyns

    KenLyns 8.75" Third Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    29,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off-Road Full-Auto
    LED Headlights, Volant CAI, 32" Duratracs
    ^No I changed the fuse in the truck to 20A, with the knowledge the compressor draws just a hair over 15A.
     
  15. Jun 1, 2014 at 6:42 PM
    #15
    bueller

    bueller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Member:
    #103139
    Messages:
    484
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Are you sure that compressor draws over 15 amps? Specs show it drawing 14.5 max and that's at 50 psi and 13 amps at 30 psi. Seems like the 15 amp fuse shouldn't blow unless maybe you were running very high pressure in your tires.

    How's the speed pumping up your tires? For $41 shipped, that's a great deal and worth looking at. I already have a 12v plug in the bed with 12ga wire direct off the battery so it would be more than enough for that compressor.
     
  16. Jun 1, 2014 at 6:52 PM
    #16
    nd4spdbh

    nd4spdbh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Member:
    #114055
    Messages:
    11,195
    Gender:
    Male
    SoCal
    Vehicle:
    13 DCSB TRD OR v6 Auto


    where are you seeing this for 41 shipped?
     
  17. Jun 1, 2014 at 7:05 PM
    #17
    KenLyns

    KenLyns 8.75" Third Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    29,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off-Road Full-Auto
    LED Headlights, Volant CAI, 32" Duratracs
    ^14.5A max is at 13.8V: http://www.viaircorp.com/85P.html#tabs-2

    Actual system voltage in the truck is lower. It's possible the compressor draws more current with lower supply voltage. I usually fill to just under 40 psi then use my gauge to lower the pressure to 35 psi. According to the table, 40 psi results in 14A draw. Assuming supply voltage is 12.6V, then actual draw could be 14 x 13.8 / 12.6 = 15.3A.

    Speed is very good. I usually use it for seasonal "top-ups" to account for temperature changes. For airing up off-road, the times listed at http://www.viaircorp.com/85P.html#tabs-3 seem accurate enough.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2014
  18. Jun 1, 2014 at 7:12 PM
    #18
    o0oSHADOWo0o

    o0oSHADOWo0o Just lurking in the darkness

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Member:
    #129360
    Messages:
    8,853
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shadow
    Va Beach
    Vehicle:
    2012 Double Cab Short Bed 4x4 TRD Sport
    Just a few LEDs...
    Another thing to consider is the motor on the air pump will briefly draw more current when it starts up than it would when it is running. This could cause the 15 amp fuse to blow as well. A slow blow fuse could fix this but good luck finding a slow blow fuse the size of the low profile blade fuses our trucks use.
     
  19. Jun 1, 2014 at 7:23 PM
    #19
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,332
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    Go with a high-end 12v compressor.

    You can get a little 3 gallon 120v unit for under $100 from Harbor Freight or Walmart, but even the smallest "shop compressor" is going to blow your 400w inverter. That's only 4a, and compressors are intended to be plugged into a 15-20a supply... they typically start at around 5a, but they pull more when starting up.
    Honestly, the AC outlet in these trucks is not good for much more than plugging in battery chargers or some LED/CFL field lighting.

    For the same money, you can get a good 12v compressor, then spend another $50 or so to add a 5 gallon storage tank that you can fill up at a gas station or from your home compressor to get a jump on the first couple of tires.

    I got my compressor at Pep Boys for around $60. The output is a bit less than usual for $60, but it's options make up for it.
    It will run from the ciggy lighter, clip onto the battery, or... it came with its own SLA battery that snaps onto the end of the housing so it can be used without separate power (handy for topping off a dirt bike).
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2014
  20. Jun 1, 2014 at 7:33 PM
    #20
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,332
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    Things get funky with motors and AC circuits due to the inductive properties, but for basic DC circuits, if resistance does not change, current goes up as voltage goes up.
    The interaction of the magnets in the motor and the load impact this so the result is not as linear as a basic DC circuit, but yes, the current will drop (as will the torque of the motor and output volume) as the voltage drops.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top