1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Amp issues.

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Dust Devil, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. Apr 16, 2007 at 7:20 AM
    #1
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    SO I spent the entire weekend tearing up the cab of my truck (pics soon) and when I went to test the head/amp all it does is buzz (engine running or ACC is the same) It does not go up and down if you rev the engine.

    It appears that the Amp is not coming on, I double checked the wiring (it's not rocket science) and everything is in order.


    SO the question is....

    The remote wire, it goes from the head to the amp, I am understanding that it sends a voltage to the amp to turn the amp on, do you guys know if this is a constant voltage or a single pulse to turn the amp on/off ??

    It would be nice to know so I can troubleshoot.

    Otherwise everything came out sweet and clean.
     
  2. Apr 16, 2007 at 10:13 AM
    #2
    2003greenbean

    2003greenbean Carolina Alliance Costal Div

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Member:
    #672
    Messages:
    912
    socaste,sc
    Vehicle:
    03 trd
    cold air intake, step bars, custom grill, 3in lift,12 in audiobahn sub, 285/75/16 procomp tires, 20% tint,
    are your rca wires in good cond
     
  3. Apr 16, 2007 at 10:25 AM
    #3
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    Everything is brand new.

    The head unit comes on and functions, I just get a buzz (no other sound at all) it does not make a difference if the car is on or off, and when it is on it does not modulate with the engine revs.

    I am going to see if I am getting the 12v remote signal to turn the amp on, if it is there I dont know what I am going to do.
     
  4. Apr 16, 2007 at 5:02 PM
    #4
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    Everything is A-OK now.
     
  5. Apr 16, 2007 at 5:23 PM
    #5
    2003greenbean

    2003greenbean Carolina Alliance Costal Div

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Member:
    #672
    Messages:
    912
    socaste,sc
    Vehicle:
    03 trd
    cold air intake, step bars, custom grill, 3in lift,12 in audiobahn sub, 285/75/16 procomp tires, 20% tint,
    what was wrong
     
  6. Apr 17, 2007 at 6:32 AM
    #6
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    Well the only thing I can figure is that I didnt have the ground terminal at the battery tightned all the way down, the truck would start but I guess it wasnt a good enough ground for the amp....
     
  7. Apr 17, 2007 at 12:51 PM
    #7
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    This is getting frustrating.......it's doing it again.

    So, I checked the ground, it's good, I have 12v constant to the amp, and the 12v remote voltage is there, and the amp wont come on, if I tap the amp the on light flickers and the buzz falters.....
     
  8. Apr 17, 2007 at 1:52 PM
    #8
    2003greenbean

    2003greenbean Carolina Alliance Costal Div

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Member:
    #672
    Messages:
    912
    socaste,sc
    Vehicle:
    03 trd
    cold air intake, step bars, custom grill, 3in lift,12 in audiobahn sub, 285/75/16 procomp tires, 20% tint,
    is the ground from the amp good
     
  9. Apr 17, 2007 at 2:17 PM
    #9
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    Well I checked continuity from the patch where I sanded the paint off the chassis to the neg term of the battery and it was good.....I am running out of ideas....

    Is it ok to have the gnd wire and the 12 constant running side by side??
     
  10. Apr 17, 2007 at 2:19 PM
    #10
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
  11. Apr 17, 2007 at 4:22 PM
    #11
    2003greenbean

    2003greenbean Carolina Alliance Costal Div

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Member:
    #672
    Messages:
    912
    socaste,sc
    Vehicle:
    03 trd
    cold air intake, step bars, custom grill, 3in lift,12 in audiobahn sub, 285/75/16 procomp tires, 20% tint,
    it looks good i have the ground from the amp going to the bolt that holds down the seat try just runnig the groud to clean metal not the batt
     
  12. Apr 17, 2007 at 4:40 PM
    #12
    2003greenbean

    2003greenbean Carolina Alliance Costal Div

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Member:
    #672
    Messages:
    912
    socaste,sc
    Vehicle:
    03 trd
    cold air intake, step bars, custom grill, 3in lift,12 in audiobahn sub, 285/75/16 procomp tires, 20% tint,
    what kind of amp. how many chanl. does it have a cross over. why 2 sets of rca's just trying to help. if you have noise the amp should be turning on i think it is something with the rca's does the radio come on and play music it just doent play through the speakers hooked up to the amp
     
  13. Apr 17, 2007 at 5:39 PM
    #13
    TACOMATruckin98

    TACOMATruckin98 Carolina Alliance

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Member:
    #22
    Messages:
    58
    so, do you just have the positive and negative of the amp running to the pos/neg of the battery, or do you have the batt + and body ground? from what i understand you have it like that. If it is, ground the amp as close as possible to the amp. why is your fuse block inside your cab? all i have ever seen has the fuse on the engine bay side, thats the way ive done every install, including mine. Disconnect the RCA's. Check the + from the remote, and battery. then, check the ground. once you get the amp coming on correctly, then access the buzzing or whatever noise, until then, dont worry about RCAs.
     
  14. Apr 18, 2007 at 7:06 AM
    #14
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    It's good now.

    If you look at the picture of the doorsill you can see the chassis ground, I took the dremel and sanded a nice patch down to the metal for the ground, then I used a meter to check continuity to ground.

    2 sets of RCA's 1 for the front channels and 1 for the rear channels.

    I put the fuseblock in the doorsill because I didnt want it in the weather/under the hood.
     
  15. Apr 18, 2007 at 3:36 PM
    #15
    2003greenbean

    2003greenbean Carolina Alliance Costal Div

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Member:
    #672
    Messages:
    912
    socaste,sc
    Vehicle:
    03 trd
    cold air intake, step bars, custom grill, 3in lift,12 in audiobahn sub, 285/75/16 procomp tires, 20% tint,
    have you found anything yet
     
  16. Apr 19, 2007 at 7:20 AM
    #16
    Dust Devil

    Dust Devil [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Member:
    #1115
    Messages:
    61
    Yeah, it's all good now.

    I took the seat back out and started checking voltages and grounds..it turns out the main ground's connection at the amp was not crimped enough.....and I had really put a mean crimp on it the first time, I think it's all handled now.
     
  17. Apr 19, 2007 at 7:43 AM
    #17
    007Tacoma

    007Tacoma I dub thee malicious!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Member:
    #643
    Messages:
    6,664
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mark
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    2015 4Runner Trail Edition Premium
    Cloaking Device
    Good thing you rechecked those connections. I would be scratchin my head for a while... :rolleyes:
     
  18. Apr 20, 2007 at 1:37 AM
    #18
    pb2themax

    pb2themax Mod Master

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Member:
    #500
    Messages:
    386
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport 4x4
    Why would you have a fuseholder under your door sill? The fuse should be within 18" of the connection at the battery. This way you are protected if the wire gets chaffed and shorts out between the battery and your amp. Get a waterproof fuseholder and mount it near the battery.
     
  19. Apr 20, 2007 at 7:56 PM
    #19
    Jesse

    Jesse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Member:
    #82
    Messages:
    79
    Yeah why do you have a fuse holder under the door sill? It isnt doing any good there unless There's a battery somewhere near it that we don't see.
     
To Top