1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Another TPMS question

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by hammerdog, Jul 4, 2007.

  1. Jul 4, 2007 at 1:35 PM
    #1
    hammerdog

    hammerdog [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Member:
    #1967
    Messages:
    63
    I already did a search and could not find the answer to this, but if it has already been answered, I apologize.

    I read the posts regarding TPMS and found the sensors on the steel wheels do not fit alloy wheels. If you buy new alloy wheels and new sensors, will you have to have the system reprogrammed by Toyota or just reset the system yourself?
     
  2. Jul 5, 2007 at 3:43 AM
    #2
    sdupp

    sdupp SC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Member:
    #767
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    SC
    Vehicle:
    White 07 PreRunner Double Cab SR5
    Yes, you will need to have the system reprogramed....
     
  3. Jul 5, 2007 at 11:00 AM
    #3
    hammerdog

    hammerdog [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Member:
    #1967
    Messages:
    63
    thanks....hopefully the dealer will not charge for this service
     
  4. Jul 8, 2007 at 5:29 AM
    #4
    sdupp

    sdupp SC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Member:
    #767
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    SC
    Vehicle:
    White 07 PreRunner Double Cab SR5
    Good luck on that one.. :)
     
  5. Jul 15, 2007 at 7:44 AM
    #5
    nceguystaco

    nceguystaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Member:
    #2086
    Messages:
    53
    just had rim installed on my 06 first set (16") would not fit because of over sized calipers but they had got them all mounted and they used them out of my steel wheels and just reset them and they would have worked fine they only charged me an extra 10.00 a wheel but when i had to change wheel to a 17" that i bought at 4wheelparts they used them as well but charged me 30. a wheel to reset them
     
To Top