1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Any reason why this Add a Circuit is limited to 10amps?

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by iJDub, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. Mar 13, 2014 at 6:52 PM
    #1
    iJDub

    iJDub [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Member:
    #48225
    Messages:
    814
    Gender:
    Male
    I wanted to use a 15 amp fuse but it says 10 amp max...any reason?

    http://www.amazon.com/Littelfuse-FHA200BP-ATO-Add-A-Circuit-Kit/dp/B0002BGELQ
     
  2. Mar 13, 2014 at 8:28 PM
    #2
    trdtoy

    trdtoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Member:
    #112123
    Messages:
    134
    Gender:
    Male
    North Carolina
    Vehicle:
    02 sr5 4x4 auto v6 turbo (sold)
    Turbo with supporting mods and tranny to hold power.
    Says use with ato fuses up to 10 amps. Not sure if this means 10 amps total or per fuse and 20 amps total? Either way amp limitation is for safety. Limitation is likely wire size/gauge and fuse block assembly itself. You can run larger amp fuses and power through electrical circuits with risk of components heating, melting, or even catching on fire. This is at your own risk.
     
  3. Mar 13, 2014 at 8:36 PM
    #3
    Nick82

    Nick82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Member:
    #75036
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Richmond ky
    Vehicle:
    2012 DCLB MGM 4x4 sport tow nav
    ARB winch bumper
    What he said!! Toyota engineers design the wire size in corillation with it's intended use. When you tap in t borrow extra power the wiring just wasn't designed for. There is probably wiggle room for an extra 10 amps but if you need more better be safe and run a new wire.
     
  4. Mar 13, 2014 at 8:37 PM
    #4
    moondeath

    moondeath Plenty of slaves for my robot colony?

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Member:
    #48948
    Messages:
    3,530
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Pa, Carlisle
    Vehicle:
    6th Gen 2013 TRD Sport DCLB 4x4
    Grill Thin Lip (Custom Car Grills Mod), Wheels & Tires, Bilstein 5100 1.75" in Front and 1" in Rear, Access Tonneau Cover, Pop & Lock Tailgate Electronic Lock PL8521
    Same reason a house circuit breaker is rated for a certain amperage. Protect conductor and device from melting and catching fire.
     
To Top