1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

anyone use autocad?

Discussion in 'Technology' started by RoyB, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. Jan 28, 2009 at 3:46 PM
    #1
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    I am using v 2002. I like it very much. I decided to give 2009 a run with their trial download. Well, i dont like it- at-all. I went to save my drawing with a different file name but i ended up saving it as the same. i saved it back to 2002 and opened it in 2002. well, now my splines are all screwed up. they are not rounded and when making new ones they arent rounded. the points are there though. when on a different layout it looks fine though. its only screwed up on the model layout. wtf happened?
     
  2. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:03 PM
    #2
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    i decided to use a bak file from this morning. luckily i spent more time screwing around with 2009 than doing work to it.
     
  3. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:04 PM
    #3
    FlawedXJ

    FlawedXJ mall crawlin', web wheelin', concrete cowboy

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Member:
    #10334
    Messages:
    5,961
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Paul
    NorAla
    Vehicle:
    13 F150 FX4, 99 jeep xj, 04 msm miata
    I actually have a jeep now. Imagine that.
    i think trdman does, or somebody thats always in the chat. I use solidworks.

    probably a compatability problem. i know in different versions of solidworks you would just lose parts of the sketch all together for no apparent reason.
     
  4. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:07 PM
    #4
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 is gooder 'en chicken Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    49,750
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5 (+250k AND COUNTING), 88 SR5 PU (SOLD), 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    It is hard to tell without actually seeing it. Or it is a bug in the trial software.
     
  5. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:11 PM
    #5
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    well i saved it back to 2002 version and the spline AND line types are all screwed up. the splines were screwed up in 2009 as well, so thats probably why they didnt save to a previous version right.

    only thing i cant figure out now is how now is on a second layout tab- I have 2 view ports. how do i overlay a new view port on an existing view port and not make it transparent? You know, like hide whats under the top viewport. currently it shows both on top of each other.
     
  6. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:14 PM
    #6
    -TRDMAN-

    -TRDMAN- ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Member:
    #514
    Messages:
    2,201
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Clarion Pa
    Vehicle:
    F-150
    i live on cad!

    i will now read you first post! lol
     
  7. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:15 PM
    #7
    -TRDMAN-

    -TRDMAN- ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Member:
    #514
    Messages:
    2,201
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Clarion Pa
    Vehicle:
    F-150
    try typing in regen then hit enter let me know wat happens
     
  8. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:17 PM
    #8
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    regen and redraw do nothing. i gave up and opened a temp file from earlier in the day. now i cant figure out how to do to viewports on top of each other without them being transparent. does that make sense? I want to do a blowup of a section of a building at a different scale than the other viewport.
     
  9. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:21 PM
    #9
    -TRDMAN-

    -TRDMAN- ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Member:
    #514
    Messages:
    2,201
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Clarion Pa
    Vehicle:
    F-150
    yes there is a way th set viewport scales let me lookin to it and i will get back to you!
     
  10. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:26 PM
    #10
    -TRDMAN-

    -TRDMAN- ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Member:
    #514
    Messages:
    2,201
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Clarion Pa
    Vehicle:
    F-150
    when you are in the template mode and in paper space there is a veiwport scale button on the right, above the command line that allows you to set the scale for the view port.... let me know if this helps....
     
  11. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:28 PM
    #11
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    i know how to set the scale lol. i want to overlap 2 view-ports. when doing so, it makes the "top" viewport transparent so you see the stuff on the bottom viewport. i forgot how to "hide" that.
     
  12. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:29 PM
    #12
    -TRDMAN-

    -TRDMAN- ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Member:
    #514
    Messages:
    2,201
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Clarion Pa
    Vehicle:
    F-150
    ow.....um ill brb again... we had th do that last semester but i forget how..
     
  13. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:33 PM
    #13
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    yea, its been a while since ive done something like that. i thought it was the hide command but thats not working.
     
  14. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:33 PM
    #14
    -TRDMAN-

    -TRDMAN- ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Member:
    #514
    Messages:
    2,201
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Clarion Pa
    Vehicle:
    F-150
    Are you on 2009 or 2002 when doing this?
     
  15. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:36 PM
    #15
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    2002. 2009 blows donkey balls. im going to my mas for dinner now. may not respond till the morning if ya figure it out.
     
  16. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:48 PM
    #16
    -TRDMAN-

    -TRDMAN- ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Member:
    #514
    Messages:
    2,201
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Clarion Pa
    Vehicle:
    F-150
    i dunno with 2002 the interface is way diff. sorry I could not help.....
     
  17. Jan 28, 2009 at 4:51 PM
    #17
    eordonez

    eordonez Living vicariously through mjp2

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Member:
    #5340
    Messages:
    8,341
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ed
    Chihuahua, Mexico
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport Dcab 4x2 Black Sand Pearl
    OEM All Weather Mats, wheel locks, Toyota Silver Tube steps.....
    I do use autocad

    try viewres enter
    yes enter
    20000 enter
     
  18. Jan 28, 2009 at 7:54 PM
    #18
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    heres a rough idea of what im trying to accomplish with my viewport question since its kinda hard to explain. 2 viewports, i want the smaller one on top of the bigger one to show a close up on the same page.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Jan 28, 2009 at 7:55 PM
    #19
    RoyB

    RoyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    ill try that when i get to work tomorrow for grins.
     
  20. Jan 28, 2009 at 10:39 PM
    #20
    eordonez

    eordonez Living vicariously through mjp2

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Member:
    #5340
    Messages:
    8,341
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ed
    Chihuahua, Mexico
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport Dcab 4x2 Black Sand Pearl
    OEM All Weather Mats, wheel locks, Toyota Silver Tube steps.....
    I think you need to make a custom viewport

    -go to view menu
    -viewport
    -polygonal

    or type

    mview - enter
    p- enter

    draw the shape you want to fit the drawing, you can node edit it later to adjust it.....
     
To Top