1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Code Reader

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by tiredmechanic, Dec 31, 2017.

  1. Dec 31, 2017 at 7:32 PM
    #1
    tiredmechanic

    tiredmechanic [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Member:
    #238615
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Doug
    Swords Creek VA
    Vehicle:
    2006 White TRD
    My check engine light came on so I'm needing a code reader. I'm wanting something better than the $20 unit at Wal-Mart. What do you guys use/recommend? Been looking at the Scangauge, but not sure if I would use it to monitor things while driving. I want it to be able to monitor the transmission temperature to help me do my fluid changes.
     
  2. Jan 1, 2018 at 1:29 PM
    #2
    Darryle

    Darryle It is just a truck

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Member:
    #134428
    Messages:
    1,070
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Darryle
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Vehicle:
    2014 Tacoma TRD Off Road 4x4
    FJ TRD Anthracite Wheels
  3. Jan 1, 2018 at 1:43 PM
    #3
    nd4spdbh

    nd4spdbh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Member:
    #114055
    Messages:
    9,735
    Gender:
    Male
    SoCal
    Vehicle:
    13 DCSB TRD OR v6 Auto
  4. Jan 28, 2018 at 2:56 PM
    #4
    Atomic

    Atomic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Member:
    #119478
    Messages:
    276
    Gender:
    Male
    New Mexico
    Vehicle:
    13 TRD Sport Double Cab Long Bed
    Is it OK to use the OBDII plugged in all the time? I have bluetooth one like the one in the post above ^^^, but was hoping to leave it on all the time with Torque pro running on my Android car radio head unit.
     
  5. Jan 28, 2018 at 3:09 PM
    #5
    Clearwater Bill

    Clearwater Bill Retire from work, but not from life.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Member:
    #140097
    Messages:
    14,405
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Billy
    Clearwater Florida
    Vehicle:
    '13 5 lug base AC w/convenience package
    A few OE parts from fancy trucks
    Yes
     
  6. Jan 28, 2018 at 3:16 PM
    #6
    Clearwater Bill

    Clearwater Bill Retire from work, but not from life.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Member:
    #140097
    Messages:
    14,405
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Billy
    Clearwater Florida
    Vehicle:
    '13 5 lug base AC w/convenience package
    A few OE parts from fancy trucks
    Bet you would. Particularly coolant temp (since your dash guage is an idiot light with a needle) and voltage, since you see the real deal. Lots of other variables to select from too, all useful at various times.

    The latest Rev of the SCII will do both pan and converter. However, your ECU has to have that output(s) for it to work. I'm unsure if your '06 does or not. My '13 does, but my '04 Highlander does not.

    If that's an expectation for you, verify that your truck produces that data first.

    Just a wild guess here. *Maybe* all the 'sealed' units do have this output. The transaxle on my '04 still has a dipstick. My '13 does too :bananadance:, but by that time everyone was getting that readout as part of the operational algorithms
     
    Atomic likes this.
  7. Jan 28, 2018 at 3:34 PM
    #7
    Atomic

    Atomic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Member:
    #119478
    Messages:
    276
    Gender:
    Male
    New Mexico
    Vehicle:
    13 TRD Sport Double Cab Long Bed
    Thanks for your reply...won't it drain the battery if I don't use my truck for a week or so? I noticed it has a small red light on all the time, even with the truck off and key out of ignition.
     
  8. Jan 28, 2018 at 3:37 PM
    #8
    Clearwater Bill

    Clearwater Bill Retire from work, but not from life.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Member:
    #140097
    Messages:
    14,405
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Billy
    Clearwater Florida
    Vehicle:
    '13 5 lug base AC w/convenience package
    A few OE parts from fancy trucks
    Can't speak for all devices. But it's not an issue with the SCII.
     
    Atomic likes this.
  9. Jan 28, 2018 at 3:40 PM
    #9
    Atomic

    Atomic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Member:
    #119478
    Messages:
    276
    Gender:
    Male
    New Mexico
    Vehicle:
    13 TRD Sport Double Cab Long Bed
    Do you have a link to that particular unit? I might buy that one instead of keeping my cheap one:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Jan 28, 2018 at 3:50 PM
    #10
    Clearwater Bill

    Clearwater Bill Retire from work, but not from life.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Member:
    #140097
    Messages:
    14,405
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Billy
    Clearwater Florida
    Vehicle:
    '13 5 lug base AC w/convenience package
    A few OE parts from fancy trucks
    Atomic likes this.
  11. Jan 28, 2018 at 3:51 PM
    #11
    Tocamo

    Tocamo Not to be confused with Camel Toe

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Member:
    #241451
    Messages:
    2,079
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rick
    Ottawa, Ontario. Capital of Canada
    Vehicle:
    2017 OFF-ROAD DCSB Quicksand
    I'm looking for something cheap, that also does the TPMS!

    Any recommendations?
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
  12. Jan 28, 2018 at 4:00 PM
    #12
    Clearwater Bill

    Clearwater Bill Retire from work, but not from life.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Member:
    #140097
    Messages:
    14,405
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Billy
    Clearwater Florida
    Vehicle:
    '13 5 lug base AC w/convenience package
    A few OE parts from fancy trucks
    I understand that's a new option on the latest Rev of the SCII. While not 'cheap' they are good. I actually bought both of mine used. One through a car forum and one via eBay. Had them upgraded and they've been installed for years.

    Can't speak to that option on other brands.

    What I'd dig is something to turn TPMS off. :fingerscrossed:
     
    Tocamo likes this.
  13. Jan 28, 2018 at 4:00 PM
    #13
    Boyk1182

    Boyk1182 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Member:
    #233074
    Messages:
    2,232
    Gender:
    Male
    Fort Collins, CO
    Vehicle:
    2014 Toyota Tacoma 4x4
    Scangauge II has codes for all 4 TPMS pressures that you can program. I’ve never tried it with mine but it’s possible.
     
    Tocamo likes this.
  14. Jan 30, 2018 at 6:25 PM
    #14
    bdbrown

    bdbrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Member:
    #138308
    Messages:
    331
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Benjamin
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    '06 SWB DCSB MT
    lucky rocketship underpants
    I have the same unit, plugged in for over a year. Pretty shoddy software on Torque(lite) but free and does everything I need; reads codes, temps, gps/ecu speed, bearing, mpgs.. Any distinct advantage to using torque pro? Is it user friendly/reliable?
     
  15. Jan 30, 2018 at 7:05 PM
    #15
    Win9chun

    Win9chun The Boss

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Member:
    #126815
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone ever heard of fixd?
     
  16. Jan 30, 2018 at 7:37 PM
    #16
    bdbrown

    bdbrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Member:
    #138308
    Messages:
    331
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Benjamin
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    '06 SWB DCSB MT
    lucky rocketship underpants
    toms hardware has good things to say.. never seen it, but might be worth a little extra$ over torque to get a decent interface, sounds like it does a lot of what scangauge does for quite a bit less.. cool
     
  17. Jan 31, 2018 at 8:09 AM
    #17
    nd4spdbh

    nd4spdbh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Member:
    #114055
    Messages:
    9,735
    Gender:
    Male
    SoCal
    Vehicle:
    13 DCSB TRD OR v6 Auto

    Torque Pro allows for custom PID's so you can input the formula / pid for trans pan, and torque converter output temps. If you know where to look you can get it for free too.
     
    llamasmurf likes this.
  18. Jan 31, 2018 at 8:42 AM
    #18
    llamasmurf

    llamasmurf Snow Wheeling Aficionado

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Member:
    #179866
    Messages:
    2,909
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Wes
    Northern Ontario
    Vehicle:
    2015 Matte Black TRD ACOR
    Build thread lists all the things :D
    Yea this is why I paid the $5 for torque pro, so I could get my trans temps.

    For a total investment of $17 id say its worth.

     
To Top