1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Could this solve the TPMS issue?

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by epa4wd, Apr 12, 2009.

  1. Apr 12, 2009 at 5:25 PM
    #1
    epa4wd

    epa4wd [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Member:
    #14828
    Messages:
    2,139
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eduardo
    Vehicle:
    2015 TRD Sport
    Clazzio Seat Covers Extang Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover TRD Skid Plate AMP Research Electric Steps 43% Llumar Security tint TRD Exhaust Fox 2.0 coilovers and rear shocks 16" TRD Fake Beadlocks Custom LED Cube mounts in foglight location TRD Pro Grill Wheelers progressive aal
    I was reading a lot of the topics about the TPMS light, I see that some have disconnected the TPMS ecu, but I would be a bit worried about doing this since it looks like it is connected to some other things. I was looking trough the service manual files and I think that turning off the light can be done with grounding/disconnecting one wire, see the attached image:

    [​IMG]

    So if that wire is bellow 0.5V the light remains off, so Im guessing disconnecting that wire and grounding it should work, Im not sure if this the same thing that is done by the other mod (the one that works on 06' models).

    What do you guys think??? Anyone wants to give it a shot lol :D
     
  2. Apr 12, 2009 at 5:47 PM
    #2
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,158
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Looks like it should work.
     
To Top