1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Dimmer Circuit

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by mandzach, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. Sep 2, 2010 at 3:57 PM
    #1
    mandzach

    mandzach [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Member:
    #550
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    Trying to find the best location to tap into the dash lights to power a multiple (7-8) switch panel.
    The new switches are Carling type, some with LED's some with incandescents. I want the switches to have their lights powered through the dimmer circuit.

    I know if I just splice into an existing light wire, the new switches could overload it.

    Any thoughts or ideas?
     
  2. Aug 16, 2011 at 2:40 PM
    #2
    novanut21

    novanut21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Member:
    #17127
    Messages:
    914
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brent
    North Central,WV
    Vehicle:
    2009 TRD SPORT
    AFE CAI, Magnaflow cat-back, TRD S/C, Silverstars, 5% tint, TRD Quickshifter, URD Fuel Pump Kit, Wet Okoles Front&Rear, WeatherTech Mats, Sockmonkey Decals, GrillCraft Grill, JBA "shorty" headers, URD Y-Pipe, TTC Oil Catch Can, Lotek Dual Apillar gauge pod w/ Autometer Phantom II AFR & Vac/Boost, URD Pulley.
    Did you every find a way to do this? I'm looking to do something similar I want to run my lighting wires for my aftermarket gauges through the dimmer control so I can dim them with the stock gauge cluster.
     
  3. Dec 22, 2011 at 6:07 AM
    #3
    2008taco

    2008taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Member:
    #52323
    Messages:
    2,196
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    chris
    san diego
    I was hoping to find answers to this same question since I plan on wiring up my lights this weekend :( I'll look into rigging up my ato ammeter to the dash light circuit and seeing how many amps it draws and post back here when I do so other will know.
     
  4. Dec 22, 2011 at 6:11 AM
    #4
    Rusty 06 4x4

    Rusty 06 4x4 NBHNC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Member:
    #64142
    Messages:
    2,191
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rusty
    West Georgia
    Vehicle:
    2006 4x4 Tacoma TRD DCSB
  5. Dec 24, 2011 at 5:06 AM
    #5
    2008taco

    2008taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Member:
    #52323
    Messages:
    2,196
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    chris
    san diego
    I tried to make sure all lights on the dash were on, 4wd, locker, high beams, etc. All the lights draw 3.18 amps. Adding one carling switch bumped it up to 3.26 amps. The system spiked between 3.56 and 4.48 amps when initially turned on.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
To Top