1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

disconnecting tpms???

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by dabighi, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. Dec 4, 2008 at 7:27 PM
    #1
    dabighi

    dabighi [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2978
    Messages:
    170
    anyone know how i can disconnect the tpms. im getting my wheels and tires installed this weekend and i honestly dont think i need to have it switched over. it costs 68 for all four to be installed without the tpms and 170 with the tpms. plus another 100 or so for the alignment. damn 4wheel parts so friggin expensive.
     
  2. Dec 4, 2008 at 7:43 PM
    #2
    jhodge83

    jhodge83 Any dog under 50# is a cat and cats are useless... Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1432
    Messages:
    28,096
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jamie
    Moncks Corner, SC
    Vehicle:
    09 Timberland Mica DC 4WD Sport
    wat?
    put the 5 tpms sensors in a pressurized pipe to whatever the stock pressure is and leave that pipe behind a seat or in storage...no light and ur still able to use the sensors if u want to
     
  3. Dec 4, 2008 at 7:47 PM
    #3
    dabighi

    dabighi [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2978
    Messages:
    170
    sounds like it might work.anyone done it? thinking maybe just a 3" diameter by 6-8"long pvc with some sealed end caps and a valve of some sort to pressurize? or is that too macguyver and not gonna work?
     
  4. Dec 4, 2008 at 7:52 PM
    #4
    jhodge83

    jhodge83 Any dog under 50# is a cat and cats are useless... Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1432
    Messages:
    28,096
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jamie
    Moncks Corner, SC
    Vehicle:
    09 Timberland Mica DC 4WD Sport
    wat?
    i think thats pretty much what most have done...pvc pipe, end caps, and some sort of valve to connect to a compressor
     
  5. Dec 4, 2008 at 9:26 PM
    #5
    dabighi

    dabighi [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2978
    Messages:
    170
    sweet. any recommendations on what type of valve i can use. kinda havin a brain freeze moment
     
  6. Dec 4, 2008 at 9:28 PM
    #6
    jhodge83

    jhodge83 Any dog under 50# is a cat and cats are useless... Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1432
    Messages:
    28,096
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jamie
    Moncks Corner, SC
    Vehicle:
    09 Timberland Mica DC 4WD Sport
    wat?
    u can prolly find like a half inch threaded valve to put into the pipe somewhere....maybe find a cap that has that same threading in it
     
  7. Dec 4, 2008 at 10:41 PM
    #7
    SmootDog

    SmootDog Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Member:
    #10431
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Oklahoma
    Vehicle:
    2009 D-Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    Drill a hole in one of the caps and pull a valve stem into it.
     
  8. Dec 5, 2008 at 5:24 AM
    #8
    linkfeeney

    linkfeeney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Member:
    #393
    Messages:
    1,564
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    link the stink!
    aberdeen, nj
    Vehicle:
    09 Doublecab TRD Off-Road! Magnetic Grey!
    i like the tpms, it lets me know when i need to fill air... perfecto!!
     
  9. Dec 5, 2008 at 7:14 AM
    #9
    lsarg27

    lsarg27 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Member:
    #10896
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Cape Cod.
    Vehicle:
    4x4 double cab long bed
    Tonneau, cold air intake, TSB
    How about getting some of those Heavy duty long zip ties and strapping the monitor to the inside of the rim before mounting the tire. That way you would still have a working TPMS without having to buy new monitors that fit the new rims.:rolleyes:
     
  10. Dec 8, 2008 at 12:08 PM
    #10
    RCBS

    RCBS "Cause I'm mighty proud of that ragged old flag."

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Member:
    #5845
    Messages:
    2,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Appalachia
    Vehicle:
    06 Main Runner OR
    unless you ever change your rims. the sensors are about $115 ea when they go bad or the battery in them dies.
     
  11. Dec 8, 2008 at 12:18 PM
    #11
    bcmedic

    bcmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Member:
    #8983
    Messages:
    134
    i went n bought a really small tire/rim from home depot, a wheel barrow wheel. dropped all 4 into it and pressured it.
     
  12. Dec 8, 2008 at 12:19 PM
    #12
    crawfishsoul

    crawfishsoul Look at my member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Member:
    #11186
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Removed front mud flaps.
    Instead of the whole pipe thing, why not just take them out and go through the TPMS reset steps as if they are in the tires?

    I read this from 007Tacoma:
    So wouldn't resetting the TPMS while the sensors are sitting in a plastic baggy in your glove compartment do the same as sticking them in something that looks like a pipe bomb in the back of your truck?
     
  13. Dec 8, 2008 at 2:28 PM
    #13
    bcmedic

    bcmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Member:
    #8983
    Messages:
    134
    ^ clever idea...has anyone actually tried it? i personally would like to get ride of my wagon wheel in my truck. reset it at ambient air pressure....hmmm
     
  14. Dec 8, 2008 at 2:33 PM
    #14
    crawfishsoul

    crawfishsoul Look at my member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Member:
    #11186
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Removed front mud flaps.
    I'm also wondering if the truck cares of the sensors aren't near the rig. If it can't "see" the sensors then it can't report back low pressure can it?

    Maybe if it doesn't sense the monitors nearby it sets off an alarm telling you your wheels have been stolen? :p
     
  15. Dec 8, 2008 at 2:55 PM
    #15
    hoosiertaco

    hoosiertaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Member:
    #9084
    Messages:
    4,928

    The truck is in constant communication with the sensors. Therefore if they aren't close to the vehicle then the light will come on.

    One member even had the wheels in the garage by the truck and every night the sensors and truck got together and said hey, lets shut this light off. Then, when he started the truck at work away from the sensors they had seperation anxiety and flipped the light back on.:D

    As far as setting them alone without pressure, I'm not sure. You would probably have to remove the one in the spare and reset it as well. Can't remember seeing anyone do this. Maybe it can be done..........

    Remember, you will have to pay the dealer to do it....
     
To Top