1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Dual Screen Operation

Discussion in 'Technology' started by lsocoee, May 19, 2009.

  1. May 19, 2009 at 12:12 PM
    #1
    lsocoee

    lsocoee [OP] My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    I run dual screens at home, and I'd like to set it up so that programs automatically open on screen 1 instead of the last monitor they were on. Anyone know of a way to do that?
     
  2. May 19, 2009 at 12:19 PM
    #2
    thecoldone06

    thecoldone06 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Member:
    #2750
    Messages:
    241
    Gender:
    Male
    What Operating System are you using?
     
  3. May 19, 2009 at 12:21 PM
    #3
    drew02a

    drew02a Rocking your mom's world Since 1997

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Member:
    #13005
    Messages:
    3,179
    Gender:
    Male
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    2006 Regular Cab 2.7L 4x4
    I don't really know how you would do that in windows.

    Just out of curiosity, why?
     
  4. May 19, 2009 at 12:26 PM
    #4
    lsocoee

    lsocoee [OP] My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    I'm using XP with an nvidia graphics card.

    I use a monitor for my normal computing, but like to use a larger screen TV to watch movies on. However, sometimes I like to watch e-mailed video clips on my main monitor. If I am using the TV for watching TV, then I would have to go through and change the input. I'd rather the player just always opened in the monitor and then I could move it over.
     
  5. May 19, 2009 at 12:30 PM
    #5
    drew02a

    drew02a Rocking your mom's world Since 1997

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Member:
    #13005
    Messages:
    3,179
    Gender:
    Male
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    2006 Regular Cab 2.7L 4x4
    You could make it so the TV is just a duplicate of the monitor instead of a second monitor? If you decide to do that, just:

    Right Click the desktop
    Select Properties
    Select the Settings Tab
    Select your second monitor
    un-check the box that says "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor"
     
  6. May 19, 2009 at 12:32 PM
    #6
    lsocoee

    lsocoee [OP] My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    hmmm...I'll give that a try. I've been using the dual view option which fits my needs very well except for this one issue. I like that I can keep a different resolution for each monitor.
     
  7. May 19, 2009 at 12:32 PM
    #7
    lsocoee

    lsocoee [OP] My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    yeah, I've browsed around in there, but I couldn't find any help.
     
  8. May 19, 2009 at 12:36 PM
    #8
    drew02a

    drew02a Rocking your mom's world Since 1997

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Member:
    #13005
    Messages:
    3,179
    Gender:
    Male
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    2006 Regular Cab 2.7L 4x4
    You can also:

    Right click the video player on the task bar
    Select Restore
    Right Click in task bar again
    Select move (will reposition your mouse exactly on the title bar of your video player)
    Click and drag back to your monitor.
     
  9. May 19, 2009 at 12:38 PM
    #9
    lsocoee

    lsocoee [OP] My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    thanks. That sounds like it will work well enough.
     
  10. May 19, 2009 at 12:43 PM
    #10
    thecoldone06

    thecoldone06 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Member:
    #2750
    Messages:
    241
    Gender:
    Male
    There's a program called UltraMon which will do this for you. There are lots of cool features but one is to add a tab to your properties menu which will allow you to choose which monitor to open that shortcut into. However the downfall is that you need a license to run it
     
  11. May 19, 2009 at 12:45 PM
    #11
    lsocoee

    lsocoee [OP] My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    doh! I'll see about finding a similar, free alternative
     
To Top