1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Electrical issues - Causes radio restart

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by JHEAL77, Jul 12, 2020.

  1. Jul 12, 2020 at 4:30 PM
    #1
    JHEAL77

    JHEAL77 [OP] "I love mom"

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Member:
    #226675
    Messages:
    522
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Cincinnati, OH
    Vehicle:
    2015 Black Tacoma TRD Off Road
    My truck has had an issue since day one. The truck head unit would randomly restart without rhyme or reason. Toyota acknowledged the issue and replaced the radio... 3 times. I'm on my latest OEM radio, and it has gotten worse. This time however, I've noticed something new.

    During COVID the truck mostly sat in the driveway. It seemed right after we started driving the truck again, the problem got extremely worse. It was obvious after a little bit of driving, the problem was triggered whenever we hit the brakes to come to a stop with any force other than a coasting stop. It almost seemed as if there was a minor surge in the electrical system.

    I've examined all of the connections from the battery up to the distribution block with nothing obvious. Any ideas where to check next?

    Something else worth mentioning. I just bought a new Alpine ILX-W650 and want to make sure I have everything in order before installing it...
     
  2. Jul 12, 2020 at 4:38 PM
    #2
    DG92071

    DG92071 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Member:
    #312004
    Messages:
    2,490
    My hypothesis is a bad crimp/connection either on the ground or the constant power. It could be at the stereo's plug (truck side), at the fuse box, and anywhere along its path where there's a electrical plug. The pins would need to be removed from their plugs to be able to inspect them.
     
  3. Jul 12, 2020 at 4:40 PM
    #3
    DG92071

    DG92071 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Member:
    #312004
    Messages:
    2,490
    You could rig up a temporary wire for the ground, grab a wire and go from the head unit's case to ground, if the problem persists then you know there's probably nothing wrong with the ground wire in the plug or at the location where that wire gets its ground at.
     
  4. Jul 12, 2020 at 5:11 PM
    #4
    JHEAL77

    JHEAL77 [OP] "I love mom"

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Member:
    #226675
    Messages:
    522
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Cincinnati, OH
    Vehicle:
    2015 Black Tacoma TRD Off Road
    This is a good start. I'm going start chasing ground once I pull the headunit... again.
     
    DG92071 likes this.
  5. Jul 12, 2020 at 5:39 PM
    #5
    DG92071

    DG92071 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Member:
    #312004
    Messages:
    2,490
    You can do the same test with the constant power (labeled TO BATTERY on schematic) as well, use a fuse. I would do the ground first.
    20200712_173645.jpg
    20200712_173627.jpg
     
  6. Jul 12, 2020 at 5:42 PM
    #6
    DG92071

    DG92071 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Member:
    #312004
    Messages:
    2,490
    I don't know if you bought your truck new or not but some fuse taps are thicker than fuses, a previous owner might have used one, removed it when they sold the truck, and reinstalled a thinner fuse. Just telling what I've seen in the past is all.
     
  7. Jul 12, 2020 at 7:25 PM
    #7
    JHEAL77

    JHEAL77 [OP] "I love mom"

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Member:
    #226675
    Messages:
    522
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Cincinnati, OH
    Vehicle:
    2015 Black Tacoma TRD Off Road
    It was bought new... and I have a couple fuse taps in use up under the hood for the trigger wire used by the switch pro. Hmmm.
     
    DG92071 likes this.
  8. Jul 12, 2020 at 9:14 PM
    #8
    DG92071

    DG92071 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Member:
    #312004
    Messages:
    2,490
    I've never seen a problem with this style.
    20200712_210943.jpg
    I have seen problems a few times with this style but only if the fuse tap was removed. The fuse tap spreads out the terminals and when they're removed and a fuse put in their place they can have connection problems.
    20200712_211001.jpg
    It sounds like yours are still installed. I've never seen a problem with either style fuse tap when they remain installed.

    Try those temporary jumpers and hopefully that will lead you into the direction that you need to take with the repair.

    My granddaughter just came home for the first time, I gotta go.
     
  9. Jul 12, 2020 at 11:32 PM
    #9
    Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Member:
    #78991
    Messages:
    12,438
    Gender:
    Male
    SC
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prerunner SR5
    Toyota has had issues with their stereos for quite a few years with hanging up and not responding and since they started installing the touchscreens rebooting issues.

    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-1-e&q=Toyota+Stereo+Reboots

    Everyone I know that has had those issues have fixed it by installing an aftermarket stereo. It fixed my issues with the stock stereo.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top