1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Extra Switch Spaces

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by BullKnob, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. Aug 5, 2008 at 10:09 PM
    #1
    BullKnob

    BullKnob [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Member:
    #8135
    Messages:
    50
    Utah
    Vehicle:
    08 Sport
    30' M/T Toyo Tires, 3" Tuff Country lift, Kenwood iPod adapter,Kenwood 7" sliding DvD player.
    So I was going to cut out a spot in one of my extra switch spots and pushed it out and low and behold it looks like it is already wire for something.
    Does anyone know what these are for or if and how I can run and Aux light to one. I cant see where the wires lead to.
     
  2. Aug 5, 2008 at 10:11 PM
    #2
    EquinsuOcha

    EquinsuOcha Bourbon

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Member:
    #5368
    Messages:
    3,657
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Casey
    Ft Worth, TX
    Vehicle:
    07 PreRunner
    AFE Drop-in filter, Wet Okole seat covers, Hifonics 6.5" components in front, MA Audio midbasses in rear, Kicker 8", RE Audio 2 channel for components, Elemental Designs bridged 2-channel for sub, CB, Devil Horns, Rancho QuickLift, Rancho RS9000XL rear shocks, Toytec AAL, stickers, things and stuff.
    Maybe if you let us know which space it was, someone could tell you what it is supposed to be connected to...
     
  3. Aug 5, 2008 at 10:44 PM
    #3
    SocalMan22

    SocalMan22 Founder Socaltacomas.com

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1146
    Messages:
    8,136
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve-0
    So*Cal
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner Dbl Cab
    What Mods!
    Blanks could be these.
    RSCA switch stands for roll sensing curtain airbags
    DAC switch down hill assist control
     
  4. Aug 6, 2008 at 4:54 AM
    #4
    BullKnob

    BullKnob [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Member:
    #8135
    Messages:
    50
    Utah
    Vehicle:
    08 Sport
    30' M/T Toyo Tires, 3" Tuff Country lift, Kenwood iPod adapter,Kenwood 7" sliding DvD player.
    So why do they have them wired to these, what is the point have having a RSCA or DAC switch?
     
  5. Aug 6, 2008 at 6:48 AM
    #5
    Mingy

    Mingy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Member:
    #6164
    Messages:
    114
    Milton, Ontario
    Vehicle:
    V6 uble Cab TRX/Towing
    Lear cap.
    In different parts of the world have different options. So you make one type of wiring harness, and only connect the switch and what the switch controls at final assembly.

    What I did was I took out the blank, got a nice looking switch which would fit in to the blanks and installed the new switch inside the blank.

    I did this after I found out the cost of the cheapest OEM switch was $70 :eek: vs $2 for my switch.
     
  6. Aug 6, 2008 at 8:38 AM
    #6
    BullKnob

    BullKnob [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Member:
    #8135
    Messages:
    50
    Utah
    Vehicle:
    08 Sport
    30' M/T Toyo Tires, 3" Tuff Country lift, Kenwood iPod adapter,Kenwood 7" sliding DvD player.
    Nice, Mingy where did you find a switch that would fit?
     
  7. Aug 6, 2008 at 9:42 AM
    #7
    TacoTurd

    TacoTurd Defying Alliances since 2007

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Member:
    #2160
    Messages:
    317
    Central Texas
    Vehicle:
    07 PreRunner TRD Sport
    TRD Exhaust, TRD CAI, Bull Bar, PIAA lights, Passport, Bed Mat, UWS Toolbox, Hood Struts, Rear TSB, TRD/Okole Seat Covers, Hellwig Rear Sway Bar, Burned Carpet, Nasty Dent in Roof
    If you're gonna use a switch with dashboard dimming, you're gonna need two of those wires anyway.
     
  8. Aug 6, 2008 at 9:58 AM
    #8
    StompinStu

    StompinStu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Member:
    #7776
    Messages:
    33
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner Access Cab I4 5 speed
    They do this to streamline the manufacturing processes. A couple inches of unused wire is cheaper than building some cars with and some without.
     
  9. Aug 6, 2008 at 11:04 AM
    #9
    Mingy

    Mingy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Member:
    #6164
    Messages:
    114
    Milton, Ontario
    Vehicle:
    V6 uble Cab TRX/Towing
    Lear cap.
    I went to a couple electronic surplus stores and a Radio Shack. I found what I wanted at a local surplus store (Active Surplus). If you live near a Fry's they would probably have what you want. You could order from Digikey, but then you'd pay S&H.

    Mine is a square rocker switch, about 0.75" x 0.375 to 0.5". I removed the filler with a pocket knife (they just pry out) and cut the square hole out with a Dremel, then drilled a hole for a small LED as an indicator.
     
To Top