1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Fuse Help

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by balckafterDAWN, May 17, 2010.

  1. May 17, 2010 at 9:51 AM
    #1
    balckafterDAWN

    balckafterDAWN [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Member:
    #37239
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I am trying to hardwire a GPS, I have a 2010 SR5 Tacoma, but do not have the same fuse available that most others do in the cabin fuse box,(behind the coin holder), here is what I have available...

    Top Row: 4th from the left open
    Middle Roe: NONE
    Bottom Row: 3 on the right side.

    My question is, does it matter which one I use, how to I find out which one will work when the truck is running, and shut off when the truck does?
     
  2. May 17, 2010 at 10:30 AM
    #2
    dolbytone

    dolbytone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Member:
    #37165
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Off Road
    Multimeter.
     
  3. May 17, 2010 at 10:35 AM
    #3
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 is gooder 'en chicken Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    49,839
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5 (+250k AND COUNTING), 88 SR5 PU (SOLD), 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    You could always go with one of these on an existing circuit (ie: Radio, Stop, Tail, etc)

    [​IMG]
     
  4. May 18, 2010 at 9:28 AM
    #4
    balckafterDAWN

    balckafterDAWN [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Member:
    #37239
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    So with that add-a-circuit set up I can put it in an existing fuse like you said and run the GPS off of that fuse. Does it need to be a 7.5 amp one like suggested...

    What is a good way to find out what a GPS requires?
     
  5. May 18, 2010 at 9:31 AM
    #5
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 is gooder 'en chicken Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    49,839
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5 (+250k AND COUNTING), 88 SR5 PU (SOLD), 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    A GPS won't require much juice. It should say in the manual somewhere what the AMP rating is.
     
To Top