1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Fuse tap & in line fuse?

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by DoubleTake, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. Jun 12, 2012 at 6:29 AM
    #1
    DoubleTake

    DoubleTake [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Member:
    #77663
    Messages:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    I am putting some led lights on a headache rack. If I use a fuse tap and add a new fuse to the fuse box, would I need to add an in line fuse also? I am not sure if the power will be running through the fuse I add to the box or if there is a need for the in line fuse. Thanks
     
  2. Jun 12, 2012 at 6:31 AM
    #2
    JLink

    JLink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Member:
    #36795
    Messages:
    10,647
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Ocean, NJ
    Vehicle:
    The "Big Nig"
    Lifted, Locked, Armored. Ready To Wheel.
    If using a fuse tap that has a fuse, you don't need another fuse. If using a fuse tap that does not have a fuse, is just a piece of metal shaped like a fuse, you will need an inline fuse
     
  3. Jun 12, 2012 at 6:36 AM
    #3
    DoubleTake

    DoubleTake [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Member:
    #77663
    Messages:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, I got some extra fuses to add to the box, so I wouldn't need an in line fuse.
     
  4. Jun 12, 2012 at 6:39 AM
    #4
    Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    28,932
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    Just make sure you have the Add-a-Fuse installed the correct way. If you install it backwards, you'll pull power through the existing fuse, then through the new fuse (basically making the added fuse worthless and possibly pulling too much amperage through the initial fuse). Just be mindful when you install, they can be put in backwards.
     
  5. Jun 12, 2012 at 6:45 AM
    #5
    JLink

    JLink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Member:
    #36795
    Messages:
    10,647
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Ocean, NJ
    Vehicle:
    The "Big Nig"
    Lifted, Locked, Armored. Ready To Wheel.
    ^ good point.. I hadn't thought of that
     
  6. Jun 12, 2012 at 6:50 AM
    #6
    Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    28,932
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    I hadn't either, ask me how I figured it out :anonymous:
     
  7. Jun 12, 2012 at 7:40 AM
    #7
    DoubleTake

    DoubleTake [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Member:
    #77663
    Messages:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, I have a fuse tap. I am putting a new fuse in an empty fuse unused location in the fuse box under the hood.

    It sounds to me, in your post, that I would need two fuses? A little confused.

    Also, how do I know the correct way to install it?
     
To Top