1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Gauge Face Kits

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by neontrail, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. Oct 2, 2008 at 8:41 AM
    #1
    neontrail

    neontrail [OP] ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Member:
    #5844
    Messages:
    10,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Idaho
    Vehicle:
    2004 NISSAN XTERRA XE/SE
    De-badged, Tint 20%, Blue 48 LED dome-light, .......
    I would love to have a white face like this.

    anyone ever seen or done this mod? Thoughts?

    Can order them HERE and make sure u check out the Aqua Edition Gauges

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Oct 2, 2008 at 8:45 AM
    #2
    Dark Knight

    Dark Knight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Member:
    #8006
    Messages:
    9,595
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff
    NC/SC
    Vehicle:
    4Runner Trail
    Those are sweet but couldnt find the one for auto trans.
     
  3. Oct 2, 2008 at 8:49 AM
    #3
    lsocoee

    lsocoee My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
  4. Oct 2, 2008 at 8:52 AM
    #4
    Dark Knight

    Dark Knight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Member:
    #8006
    Messages:
    9,595
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff
    NC/SC
    Vehicle:
    4Runner Trail
    ahh Nice, still have reserved thought about taking the dash apart though.
     
  5. Oct 2, 2008 at 8:54 AM
    #5
    lsocoee

    lsocoee My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
  6. Oct 2, 2008 at 9:05 AM
    #6
    uuc328

    uuc328 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Member:
    #9129
    Messages:
    102
    Dallas, Texas
    Vehicle:
    2008 PreRunner TRD Sport DC
    looks good! but does it have funky indigo backlighting?
     
  7. Oct 2, 2008 at 9:08 AM
    #7
    neontrail

    neontrail [OP] ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈ ✈

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Member:
    #5844
    Messages:
    10,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Idaho
    Vehicle:
    2004 NISSAN XTERRA XE/SE
    De-badged, Tint 20%, Blue 48 LED dome-light, .......
    well the dash will already be apart.....good time to change the lighting too :eek:
     
  8. Oct 2, 2008 at 9:39 AM
    #8
    bcmedic

    bcmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Member:
    #8983
    Messages:
    134
    my truck is mph on the outside and kph on the inside but i wanna switch that around. any reprogramming needed if i buy any of these kits?? since mph is "slower" than kph???
     
  9. Oct 2, 2008 at 10:10 AM
    #9
    Kyouto42

    Kyouto42 Iron Beard

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Member:
    #8614
    Messages:
    9,243
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Ahwatukee, AZ
    Vehicle:
    BSP '10 4x4 TRD Off-Road DC
    See build thread in signature
    You wouldn't have to reprogram it but you would have some pretty wide gaps between MPH markers....
     
  10. Oct 2, 2008 at 10:23 AM
    #10
    missileman125fw

    missileman125fw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Member:
    #3912
    Messages:
    2,723
    I like that. I wish that was offered when I bought my Tacoma. Well maybe one day...
     
  11. Oct 2, 2008 at 10:57 AM
    #11
    bcmedic

    bcmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Member:
    #8983
    Messages:
    134

    that kinda doesnt make sense....the gauge is in MPH on the outisde right now so if i put KPH on the outside the ecu wouldnt know the difference. therefore the truck would NOT display the correct speed. at 40mph i would actually be doing approx 60kph. but the needle would be nowhere close to 60kph. since the spaces for a kph gauge cluster and a mph cluster look identical. RIGHT????
     
  12. Oct 2, 2008 at 11:05 AM
    #12
    bcmedic

    bcmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Member:
    #8983
    Messages:
    134

    that kinda doesnt make sense....the gauge is in MPH on the outisde right now so if i put KPH on the outside the ecu wouldnt know the difference. therefore the truck would NOT display the correct speed. at 40mph i would actually be doing approx 60kph. but the needle would be nowhere close to 60kph. RIGHT????
     
To Top