1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Help on Subwoofer and Amp installation

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by bebopblues, May 12, 2009.

  1. May 12, 2009 at 1:02 PM
    #1
    bebopblues

    bebopblues [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Member:
    #16090
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 DC/SB
  2. May 12, 2009 at 1:03 PM
    #2
    lsocoee

    lsocoee My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    does your amp have speaker level inputs? If so, then you don't need an adapter. If it doesn't, then you will need a line out converter.
     
  3. May 12, 2009 at 1:04 PM
    #3
    lsocoee

    lsocoee My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
  4. May 12, 2009 at 1:05 PM
    #4
    bebopblues

    bebopblues [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Member:
    #16090
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 DC/SB
    Wow fast reply!

    The amp has RCA inputs, you can see it in link above. Does the stock head unit has RCA outputs for subwoofer?
     
  5. May 12, 2009 at 1:11 PM
    #5
    lsocoee

    lsocoee My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    Since your amp doesn't have speaker level inputs, you'll have to get the line-out adapter. Then from the adapter, you will plug in RCA cables into your amp input.
     
  6. May 12, 2009 at 1:14 PM
    #6
    bebopblues

    bebopblues [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Member:
    #16090
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 DC/SB
    So the stock unit has those wires for subwoofer?

    What about the powering the amp? Is there an adapter so I can tap into the power from the head unit also?

    I'm trying not to strip/twist wires, would be better if there are adapters that take cares of it.
     
  7. May 12, 2009 at 3:22 PM
    #7
    GoBlueFan

    GoBlueFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Member:
    #15428
    Messages:
    987
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jon
    Bossier City, LA
    Vehicle:
    08 SR5 PreRunner
    Step bars, billet grill with custom TOYOTA, MB Quart RSI 216 components, Hifonics ZXi 4410, RAAMmat deadened doors/back wall/roof covered with ensolite , 24" Magnaflow muffler, hand polished stock exhaust tip, tinted, OEM TRD Bilstiens all around with 1/4" spacers up front to level it out. Sport wheels added.
    you'll just be using existing speaker outputs from your deck (wires), and get a line-level to RCA converter so it can be input into your RF amp. You'll want to use the amp in a low-pass cross-over setting and set your cross-over around 80hz to start.


    You'll also have to run a separate power wire from the battery to supply enough power.

    I'd advise getting someone to help you out so you don't do anything that might damage your truck or equipment.
     
  8. May 12, 2009 at 6:14 PM
    #8
    TorenApart

    TorenApart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Member:
    #6665
    Messages:
    521
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    06 Double Cab SR5 TRD Sport
    Toytec Ultimate Lift Kit, Total Chaos UCA's, 18'' Black XD Monster, 285/60R18 Cooper Zeon LTZ, OEM Skid Plate, Weather Tech Floor Mats, Lund Tonneau, Custom 2-tone gray leather, Aero Turbine 2525 muffler with AR25 resonator, Aero Turbine Exhaust Tip, Mr. Marv subwoofer enclosure w/ 2 JL 10W3v2's, AFE Pro Dry S, TRAIN HORNS, Eclipse AVN-6620, Pioneer PRS-D2100T, Hybrid Audio Clarus 6.5'' Front Components, Black Headlight Mod, Tinted tail lights, PL5300 with Eclipse BEC-109
    No, to get a signal to your amp from your HU you will have to use a LOC.
     
  9. May 13, 2009 at 6:34 AM
    #9
    sooner07

    sooner07 1/2 man 1/2 amazing

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Member:
    #4783
    Messages:
    1,400
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    A A Ron
    DFW, Texas
    Vehicle:
    Debadged 2008 Rugged Trail
    Always working on the stereo, painted the front skid plate black to match the truck, debadged , toy tech ultimate lift kit, light racing UCAs, ARB bumper Looking into a supercharger and new exhaust.
    No, you cannot simply tap into the stock HU to power or get audio signal with that amplifier. Your power requirements for that amp are going to be more than the stock wiring and fuse can handle safely. You need to get an LOC and an amplifier connection kit with power wire and the proper fuses.

    Do a search on here, or look at the stickied posts. This topic is covered pretty frequently and there is plenty of information already posted.
     
  10. May 13, 2009 at 11:25 AM
    #10
    bebopblues

    bebopblues [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Member:
    #16090
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 DC/SB
    I should've explained it better on my initial post.

    On my scion TC, when I installed the subwoofer, it has an adapter harness that taps into the stock head unit which provides power and lineout for the amp and subwoofer. And it was really easy to install because the stock head unit on the scion supports an amp/subwoofer. This means that it already has existing separate power line for the amp, not shared with the head unit. It took like 30 minutes to install.

    I was just wondering if the tacoma stock head unit already supports a amp/subwoofer also because it looks like the same company made the head unit for Toyota and Scion. I guess it doesn't. Come to think of it, there's no subwoofer controls on the tacoma head unit either while the scion head unit has it. I'll have to get a LOC and do a little more work to wire everything.

    Thanks all for the info.
     
  11. Jun 7, 2009 at 12:37 AM
    #11
    bebopblues

    bebopblues [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Member:
    #16090
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 DC/SB
    Finally got my subwoofer and amp and installing them. Anyone got a diagram of the 2009 stock unit's wires? I need to know which wires on the harness are the speakers so I can tap into with the LOC.

    Also which is the ignition key switch for the remote wire for the amp?

    Thanks.
     
To Top