1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

help with MAF sensor

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by je99tacoma, Jun 3, 2012.

  1. Jun 3, 2012 at 11:40 AM
    #1
    je99tacoma

    je99tacoma [OP] new member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Member:
    #79990
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jonette
    Olympia, Washington
    Vehicle:
    99 Black TRD Off Rd SR5 Extended Cab
    All origiinal
    I'd like to know how to replace an MAF sensor? Does it require just unplugging? Or a new wiring harness? I've already cleaned it with the spray from CRC, but it still shows that it as running too lean. I realize this sensor measures the air density. It's been very humid here the past week or so, if the sensor was not completely dry before I put it back in, could that have anything to do with it? Changed out the fuel filter yesterday, runs great after driving for awhile CEL popped back on. Any ideas?:confused:
     
  2. Jun 3, 2012 at 12:58 PM
    #2
    Madjik_Man

    Madjik_Man The Rembrandt of Rattle Can

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Member:
    #26893
    Messages:
    10,469
    Gender:
    Male
    Boulder, CO
    Vehicle:
    1998 Ext Cab 4x4 TRD 5MT sunfire red pearl
    About 25 pounds of spray paint and vinyl dye
    Don't quote me on this, but I think I've read here that after you do that (and/or clean the throttle body, etc) you need to reset the ECU.

    I think you do that by disconnecting the battery for a while.

    But I'd let others chime in for more experienced advice.
     
  3. Jun 4, 2012 at 5:57 AM
    #3
    PolishAndWax.com

    PolishAndWax.com Well-Known Member Vendor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Member:
    #16962
    Messages:
    604
    Gender:
    Male
    Orange County CA
    Vehicle:
    2000 Tacoma SR5 V6 4x4
    I've cleaned mine twice and didn't have to reset anything.

    What code is it throwing? Mine was throwing P0171.
     
  4. Jun 4, 2012 at 9:52 AM
    #4
    je99tacoma

    je99tacoma [OP] new member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Member:
    #79990
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jonette
    Olympia, Washington
    Vehicle:
    99 Black TRD Off Rd SR5 Extended Cab
    All origiinal
    Even after changing out the fuel filter. So I just opted to pick up another MAF sensor for about $80 with core. Popped it in.... Easy. Drove to work this AM; no problems. My truck has about 130,000 miles on it. Hope this does the trick; sounds as good as the day I bought it.:)
     
  5. Jun 4, 2012 at 4:01 PM
    #5
    PolishAndWax.com

    PolishAndWax.com Well-Known Member Vendor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Member:
    #16962
    Messages:
    604
    Gender:
    Male
    Orange County CA
    Vehicle:
    2000 Tacoma SR5 V6 4x4
    Awesome.

    BTW, what air filter are you running? I had the TRD for years and it seemed to dirty up the MAF sensor. I heard the same thing about the K&N.

    I'm back to the OEM style now and am perfectly happy with it.
     
  6. Jun 7, 2012 at 12:31 PM
    #6
    tacoma guy

    tacoma guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Member:
    #39944
    Messages:
    995
    Gender:
    Male
    Phoenix Az.
    Vehicle:
    2011 Tacoma Prerunner TRD
    Bilstein 5100's set @ 0 with OME 883x coils up front . Viper Alarm. Wet Okole seat covers. WeatherTech Floor liners front and back. Oem Toyota chrome exhaust tip. American Outlaw Wheels (Buck shot). 265/70R16 Hankook Dynapro ATM's.
    X2 I ran the K&N and it dirtyed up mine also. I have gone back to the OEM aswell. I have cleaned my MAF about 3or4 times now and all I do is unplug it and remove the two screws and spray it with CRC MAF cleaner let it air dry and reinstall it. I have never reset the ECU. I also clean my T.B. at the same time.
     
To Top