1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

help with system wiring

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by YP4269, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. Apr 23, 2008 at 11:14 AM
    #1
    YP4269

    YP4269 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Member:
    #6149
    Messages:
    44
    SOUTH LOUISIANA
    Vehicle:
    06 PRERUNNER
    20" rims, pioneer 4200 DVD, 2- 11" screens in head rest, 2 jl 12w1s, jl 1000/1 for subs jl 300/4 for highs. Alpine 6 1/2" components in front and Alpine 3 way 6 1/2" in back. Also bunch of other stuff to come as time permits.
    quick question. i hooked up my system in my 06 double cab tacoma. when i turn the head lights on or off the subs pop. any ideas what i screwed up? my system is 3 punch shallow mount 10,s on a jl audio 1000/1
     
  2. Apr 23, 2008 at 1:51 PM
    #2
    TRDHead

    TRDHead Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Member:
    #6123
    Messages:
    42
    Knoxville, Tn
    Vehicle:
    98 Tacoma SR5 Ex. Cab TRD 4 x 4 , 3.4L 5 spd
    All Stock
    Where did you hook your amp remote turn on wire to? Is it a factory head unit or aftermarket head unit? If it is an aftermarket head unit did you hook the ground to a factory ground wire? If so that may be the issue. Disconnect it and touch it to a console metal frame or bolt and see if it stops. Factory harness ground wires are not always the best when addings amps and especially a problem when using crossovers. Where is your ground on the amp?


    The remote turn on wire should go to either the radio amp relay (prefered) or a switched ignition wire (last resort) and the amp ground should be as short as possible with proper gauge wiring.

    Hope that helps.


    Bill
     
  3. Apr 27, 2008 at 3:09 PM
    #3
    YP4269

    YP4269 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Member:
    #6149
    Messages:
    44
    SOUTH LOUISIANA
    Vehicle:
    06 PRERUNNER
    20" rims, pioneer 4200 DVD, 2- 11" screens in head rest, 2 jl 12w1s, jl 1000/1 for subs jl 300/4 for highs. Alpine 6 1/2" components in front and Alpine 3 way 6 1/2" in back. Also bunch of other stuff to come as time permits.



    I HOOKED MY SYSTEM UP WITH THE FACTORY RADIO. MY REMOTE RUNS TO A KENWOOD PASSIVE CROSSOVER IN THE CENTER CONSOLE THEN TO THE JL AMP UNDER THE BACK SEAT. THE INLINE CROSSOVER I USED HAD A GROUND AND I THINK I DID GROUND IT TO THE FACTORY GROUND. DO YOU THINK THAT MAY BE THE PROBLEM? WOULD IT BE BETTER TO GROUND IT TO THE CAB? THANK ALOT FOR THE ANSWERS
     
  4. Apr 27, 2008 at 3:55 PM
    #4
    Ventura_Taco

    Ventura_Taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Member:
    #3513
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ventura
    Vehicle:
    Pre-Runner
    I would ground it to the vehicle. Scrape any paint so you get a good ground.
     
  5. Apr 28, 2008 at 6:46 PM
    #5
    TRDHead

    TRDHead Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Member:
    #6123
    Messages:
    42
    Knoxville, Tn
    Vehicle:
    98 Tacoma SR5 Ex. Cab TRD 4 x 4 , 3.4L 5 spd
    All Stock
    Yes, ground it to the vehicle with as short of a lead as possible. See if that helps.

    Bill
     
To Top