1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

How do you tell if wheels have TPMS sensors when tires are mounted?

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by TL697, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:04 PM
    #1
    TL697

    TL697 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Member:
    #9313
    Messages:
    572
    Gender:
    Male
    Jacksonville, FL
    Vehicle:
    '09 DC SB 4x4 TRD Offroad Magnetic Grey Met
    I'm looking at a set of 16" Trd wheels on craigslist, but tires are mounted, and the person selling them does not know if they have TPMS sensors... He says they are off a 2007 Tacoma...

    Is there any way to tell if the sensors are present w/o dismounting the tires?

    I'm would like to have an additional set of wheels/tires for my '09 DC TRD Offroad for the winter months...

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:07 PM
    #2
    humanoid

    humanoid bite me

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1932
    Messages:
    2,744
    Gender:
    Male
    Sunny SoCal
    Vehicle:
    I had a '99 Xtra Cab PreRunner SR5 V6
    You can try mounting them on your truck, make sure they are properly aired up, drive around for couple blocks and if the TPMS light comes on then you know they won't have them.
     
  3. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:11 PM
    #3
    wildjerseyfirefighter

    wildjerseyfirefighter I sell fishing and fishing accessories

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Member:
    #11677
    Messages:
    7,958
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joe
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma TRD Sport
    stock, for now
    post up a pic..I deal with alot of tpms daily..I may be able to tell you
     
  4. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:11 PM
    #4
    TL697

    TL697 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Member:
    #9313
    Messages:
    572
    Gender:
    Male
    Jacksonville, FL
    Vehicle:
    '09 DC SB 4x4 TRD Offroad Magnetic Grey Met
    Yeah...

    A 45 min drive each way, though... Plus the time to put them on my truck...

    Do they work in sets? Or could I just put one on my truck and make sure the pressure is the same?
     
  5. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:13 PM
    #5
    TL697

    TL697 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Member:
    #9313
    Messages:
    572
    Gender:
    Male
    Jacksonville, FL
    Vehicle:
    '09 DC SB 4x4 TRD Offroad Magnetic Grey Met
    The pics on craigslist are not very good, but it appears to have the metal valve stems with the hex nut... I think they look the same as the ones on my '09... Is that what I'm looking for?
     
  6. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:14 PM
    #6
    misterquad

    misterquad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Member:
    #17118
    Messages:
    501
    If he took them off his truck, then how did he handle the dash light???

    If you add a different set of sensors to your truck then you need to have them flashed to your truck everytime you switch rims. The sensors are uniquely numbered. This can be expensive if the dealer does it.

    Back to your question, the outside valve stem has the aluminum sleeve. But that does not mean the sensor body inside is not damaged. I say this because yesterday the tire technician snapped the body of my sensor off and you cannot tell from the outside of the rim.

    The last option is the black tape mod that I had to perform yesterday to cover my dash warning light.
     
  7. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:20 PM
    #7
    TL697

    TL697 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Member:
    #9313
    Messages:
    572
    Gender:
    Male
    Jacksonville, FL
    Vehicle:
    '09 DC SB 4x4 TRD Offroad Magnetic Grey Met
    They did not come off his truck...

    I did not realize the sensors were matched sets and flashed to the truck...

    I guess the sensors are not that important...

    Black tape mod would be fine for the winter months...
     
  8. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:20 PM
    #8
    spp

    spp OC, Kalifornia

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Member:
    #442
    Messages:
    1,314
    Gender:
    Male
    OC California
    They have to be programmed into the ECU first for that to work.
    Simplest way to tell is look at the valve stem. Rubber stem= no TPMS.
     
  9. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:34 PM
    #9
    TL697

    TL697 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Member:
    #9313
    Messages:
    572
    Gender:
    Male
    Jacksonville, FL
    Vehicle:
    '09 DC SB 4x4 TRD Offroad Magnetic Grey Met
    If I were to purchase the wheels...

    When I mount new tires is there # I need to get off each sensor?

    How does the dealer reflash the ecu? and how much does it cost?

    I would only do it twice per year... once in the Fall and once in the Spring...

    If some or all of the sensors are broken, how much $ are they?
     
  10. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:39 PM
    #10
    wildjerseyfirefighter

    wildjerseyfirefighter I sell fishing and fishing accessories

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Member:
    #11677
    Messages:
    7,958
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joe
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma TRD Sport
    stock, for now
    thats not true. When myself, or a coworker breaks a sensor, we ususally order one from a local place and it works no problems.

    I even learned that costco sells sensors now:eek:


     
  11. Jan 23, 2010 at 4:40 PM
    #11
    misterquad

    misterquad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Member:
    #17118
    Messages:
    501
    I had heard people on the forums pay $90 to have the dealer flash the sensors. Seemed high, but what are the options.

    From my readings only Toyota requires the special flashing. Some other car brands are flashed by a reset procedure. But not Toyotas.

    The black tape mod took me 10 minutes and I wish I had done it day one.
     
To Top