1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

iDatalink Maestro RR Interface Module And vehicle info?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Nessmuk, Dec 16, 2019.

  1. Dec 16, 2019 at 10:26 AM
    #1
    Nessmuk

    Nessmuk [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Member:
    #140517
    Messages:
    250
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bob
    Charlottesville, Va
    Vehicle:
    2.7 5sp AC w/SR & convenience pkg
    I just purchased a Pioneer DMH-1500NEX with the iDatalink Maestro RR Interface Module at Crutchfield.They are installing it in my 2015 Access cab next month when I get back in town. I was wondering if anyone has a similar setup and can let me know what sort of info the computer will give me in the way of vehicle data (MPG, tire pressure, coolant temp, etc.)
    They really couldn’t give me any info.
     
  2. Dec 16, 2019 at 10:52 AM
    #2
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    1,945
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    It can give you almost everything except transmission temp. That “may” change when the new RR2 comes out, but I haven’t gotten to play with one yet.
     
    Nessmuk [OP] likes this.
  3. Dec 16, 2019 at 11:02 AM
    #3
    Nessmuk

    Nessmuk [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Member:
    #140517
    Messages:
    250
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bob
    Charlottesville, Va
    Vehicle:
    2.7 5sp AC w/SR & convenience pkg
    I have a standard so I won’t miss that.
     
  4. Dec 16, 2019 at 6:47 PM
    #4
    Purpleman

    Purpleman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Member:
    #136093
    Messages:
    482
    Gender:
    Male
    Anaheim
    Vehicle:
    15 PreRunner
    I believe the RR2 just adds 3 programmable outputs, ability to flash via bluetooth and escort radar integration.

    I've been sitting on one for a few months and have been way too lazy to install it.....
     
  5. Dec 16, 2019 at 7:03 PM
    #5
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    1,945
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    The RR can only communicate on 2 of the CAN-BUS networks, but the RR2 can communicate on 3 networks. I assume (possibly/probably incorrectly) that trans temp is carried on that 3rd network.
     
  6. Dec 17, 2019 at 1:23 PM
    #6
    Nessmuk

    Nessmuk [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Member:
    #140517
    Messages:
    250
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bob
    Charlottesville, Va
    Vehicle:
    2.7 5sp AC w/SR & convenience pkg
    Sounds like the RR will give me all the info I need.
     
  7. Feb 14, 2020 at 2:04 PM
    #7
    Traegermaster

    Traegermaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Member:
    #200391
    Messages:
    1,617
    British Columbia
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma TRD
    5100's/5160, Eibach coils, Icon leaf pack, SCS Ray10s
    Just wondering what micro bypass you used for the ebrake override. I have the same headunit and just figuring out what to use to override the ebrake.
     
  8. Feb 15, 2020 at 8:33 AM
    #8
    Nessmuk

    Nessmuk [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Member:
    #140517
    Messages:
    250
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bob
    Charlottesville, Va
    Vehicle:
    2.7 5sp AC w/SR & convenience pkg
    I don't have an ebrake overide. I had the unit installed by Crutchfield and I don't believe that they will install one. Liability issues I would figure.
     
    Traegermaster likes this.
  9. Feb 18, 2020 at 5:41 PM
    #9
    poopshute

    poopshute Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19385
    Messages:
    520
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tacoma TRD Pro Storm Trooper
    Anyone wondering how to bypass the e-brake on a Pioneer NEX model? Look here, not micro-unit or grounding of the brake wire needed. Pioneer has a hidden brake override bypass built into the NEX devices. Just installed a Pioneer AVIC-W8500NEX and performed the steps mentioned in the thread below and it works like a charm:

    http://avic411.com/index.php?/topic/38589-official-avic-nex-bypass-avic-nex-units-only/

    And here's a direct video showing how to do it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9gbUJ3ncAT8
     
  10. Feb 18, 2020 at 6:18 PM
    #10
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    1,945
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    For the current year, and at least the last 2 years, this is ONLY on the AVIC models, not all NEX.
     
  11. Feb 18, 2020 at 7:09 PM
    #11
    poopshute

    poopshute Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19385
    Messages:
    520
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tacoma TRD Pro Storm Trooper
    Ah, thanks for the clarification.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top