1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

In Cab Power Inverter

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by Toy Yoda, Apr 2, 2012.

  1. Apr 2, 2012 at 10:22 PM
    #1
    Toy Yoda

    Toy Yoda [OP] gotta make sure Youtube comes down to tape this

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Member:
    #54800
    Messages:
    1,876
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Garrett
    Vehicle:
    06 DCLB
    OME, ARB, Warn, Snugtop XV
    Looking to hook up a power inverter inside the cab of my 06 via the main battery. If i run 4 AWG wire through the firewall directly to the battery and hook up the inverter will i have any problems? I'm a noob with electronics so feel free to bash me and make suggestions haha:)
     
  2. Apr 3, 2012 at 12:59 AM
    #2
    MJonaGS32

    MJonaGS32 MJ on a GS

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Member:
    #15949
    Messages:
    10,564
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    MJ
    SF Bay Area (East)
    Vehicle:
    07 Mid-Travel 4x4 DCSB 6spd
    Kings Mid Travel, BAMF bed rack, RTT, dual battery, OBA, ARB locker, 4.56 gears
    have an inlined fuse or circuit breaker in between the inverter and the battery
     
  3. Apr 3, 2012 at 3:06 PM
    #3
    Toy Yoda

    Toy Yoda [OP] gotta make sure Youtube comes down to tape this

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Member:
    #54800
    Messages:
    1,876
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Garrett
    Vehicle:
    06 DCLB
    OME, ARB, Warn, Snugtop XV
    okay, any recommendation for type or size? like i said i know nothing about electronics...
     
  4. Apr 3, 2012 at 3:17 PM
    #4
    MJonaGS32

    MJonaGS32 MJ on a GS

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Member:
    #15949
    Messages:
    10,564
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    MJ
    SF Bay Area (East)
    Vehicle:
    07 Mid-Travel 4x4 DCSB 6spd
    Kings Mid Travel, BAMF bed rack, RTT, dual battery, OBA, ARB locker, 4.56 gears
    How big is your inverter?
     
  5. Apr 3, 2012 at 8:21 PM
    #5
    Toy Yoda

    Toy Yoda [OP] gotta make sure Youtube comes down to tape this

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Member:
    #54800
    Messages:
    1,876
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Garrett
    Vehicle:
    06 DCLB
    OME, ARB, Warn, Snugtop XV
    just a 200 watt black and decker, but i might go bigger
     
  6. Apr 3, 2012 at 8:23 PM
    #6
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,404
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    4AWG is overkill.
    200w is only 14a.
    You can safely feed that with 10ga and fuse it at 20a.
     
  7. Apr 3, 2012 at 11:36 PM
    #7
    Toy Yoda

    Toy Yoda [OP] gotta make sure Youtube comes down to tape this

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Member:
    #54800
    Messages:
    1,876
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Garrett
    Vehicle:
    06 DCLB
    OME, ARB, Warn, Snugtop XV
    Ok cool, any recommendations on where to buy all that? Home depot?
     
  8. Apr 4, 2012 at 7:03 AM
    #8
    ecoterragaia

    ecoterragaia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Member:
    #49786
    Messages:
    1,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    '06 RC, 4X4, 5 speed
    If you plan to go bigger later, I would go with 4 gauge. This is what i used for my 750W. I used flexible welding cable from the local hardware store (True Value) for $2.50/ft. Also used a 300 amp battery disconnect switch and a 60 amp inline fuse.
     
  9. Apr 4, 2012 at 7:26 AM
    #9
    MJonaGS32

    MJonaGS32 MJ on a GS

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Member:
    #15949
    Messages:
    10,564
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    MJ
    SF Bay Area (East)
    Vehicle:
    07 Mid-Travel 4x4 DCSB 6spd
    Kings Mid Travel, BAMF bed rack, RTT, dual battery, OBA, ARB locker, 4.56 gears
    I think I have 6-8AWG for my 750 watt inverter. I used to have it hooked up to a 100A circuit breaker, but I moved it to a fuse panel with a 30A fuse (then moved the circuit breaker in between the fuse panel and battery)

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Apr 4, 2012 at 7:09 PM
    #10
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,404
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    I'm surprised the 30a is holding up, unless you aren't pulling full load.
    750w is just over 53a.
    Minimum fuse size should be the next increment above 60 (calculates out to 66a) and minimum wire gauge should be sized for 85a... or minimum 4ga (preferably 2!)

    That's a LOT of current to be pulling from your battery.
     
  11. Apr 4, 2012 at 7:22 PM
    #11
    deeznutz

    deeznutz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Member:
    #20585
    Messages:
    237
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle, WA
    Vehicle:
    09 SR5 DC LB 4x4
    I have a 400 watt inverter that I am going to hardwire to the battery. I'm using 4 gauge wire and an inline 60 amp fuse.
     
  12. Apr 4, 2012 at 9:22 PM
    #12
    MJonaGS32

    MJonaGS32 MJ on a GS

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Member:
    #15949
    Messages:
    10,564
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    MJ
    SF Bay Area (East)
    Vehicle:
    07 Mid-Travel 4x4 DCSB 6spd
    Kings Mid Travel, BAMF bed rack, RTT, dual battery, OBA, ARB locker, 4.56 gears
    Yeah you're right. But I barely use it. And when I do, I'm not powering anything too crazy. I mainly wanted an inverter 1) inside 2) constant - meaning the truck didn't need to be on (like the bed inverter). I was thinking of inserting a higher fuse, but each slot in that fuse panel can only support up to 30A
     
  13. Apr 5, 2012 at 6:49 PM
    #13
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,404
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    I wouldn't go over 40 on the 8, 50 on 6, but keep in mind the sum total of the circuits on that block.
    That main 100a breaker is way too large for the wire feeding it... which should be #1 or even 1-ought.

    If that's the #4 that it looks like, the wire is your "breaker" since it can go (depending on temperature) as low as 85a.

    The wire between the breaker and the fuse block should be sized similarly. At first look, it might appear that it only needs to carry the max of any one fuse in the block, but in actuality, if you have six 30a fuses, that wire could carry a constant 150a without any of the 30a fuses being at risk of blowing.
     
To Top