1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

ipod hook up

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by wheelieking396, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. gdub

    gdub Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Member:
    #4607
    Messages:
    20
    Vehicle:
    tacoma 4x4 Double Cab
  2. thallium

    thallium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Member:
    #4335
    Messages:
    16
    Vehicle:
    07 tacoma pre runner sr5, double cab long bed
    It looks from the picture the sound linq has the extra set of aux inputs. I'll have to check to see if mine has the extra aux input also.

    If mine does have the extra aux on the sound linq, what cable would I need to buy? would it be some kind of RCA cable plug to ipod connection? or do you need to buy the usa-spec pa12-toy and plug it into the sound linq?

    Just trying to get an idea how you did yours, I don't care if mine does not display on the radio.
     
  3. gdub

    gdub Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Member:
    #4607
    Messages:
    20
    Vehicle:
    tacoma 4x4 Double Cab
  4. gdub

    gdub Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Member:
    #4607
    Messages:
    20
    Vehicle:
    tacoma 4x4 Double Cab
    No wires all hardwired

    1.jpg
     
  5. thallium

    thallium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Member:
    #4335
    Messages:
    16
    Vehicle:
    07 tacoma pre runner sr5, double cab long bed
    wow! I'll have to look for my sound linq box this weekend. Very nice set up! Boy, it would be nice if it is that easy, just plug into the RCA jack on the sound linq and plug the other side into my iphone head set jack. Thanks for all the info! I'll keep you updated if I find my sound linq box and get it running. way cool, thanks..
     
  6. Janster

    Janster Old & Forgetful

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1138
    Messages:
    13,555
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jandy
    Lancaster, PA
    Vehicle:
    2007 4.0L 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab A
    Advantage Torza top (tri-fold), Husky floor mats, RuffTuff seat covers, C2C hood struts, Homelink mirror, USA Spec PA15-Toy (120gig Classic & 8gig nano), Garmin Nuvi 660, Protecta Bed mat, Pop-n-lock, TSB Springs, Scangauge II, Heated drivers seat, Fumoto drain valve, Aries pushbar, PIAA 540 fog lights, Hood scoop grahics, Flowmaster 50 series dual catback exhaust, RainX Latitude windshield wipers, Husky rear floor liner (ontop of folded down seats). Console Vault.
    You've got a regular ipod classic - not the nano.

    I have an old nano (tall & thin) and they don't make them the same size anymore. I have a few accessories that only fit the old nano. I didn't wanna buy stuff over again..(so to speak).
     
  7. thallium

    thallium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Member:
    #4335
    Messages:
    16
    Vehicle:
    07 tacoma pre runner sr5, double cab long bed
    I took a look under the dash and I don't have the sound linq box with the extra input. My Sirius box is hooked directly into the back of my auxiliary port. I'm out of luck hooking it up that way.

    I'm going to do it the way mavrick491 was saying about using the pass through cable to hook it up. It really is my only option. I do appreciate all the help. Thanks
     
  8. thallium

    thallium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Member:
    #4335
    Messages:
    16
    Vehicle:
    07 tacoma pre runner sr5, double cab long bed
    Hi everyone. I just wanted to give an update. I hooked up the usaspec pa15 to my 6 cd changer with satellite radio last night. It took about 15 mintues to removed the dash and hook this unit in. It works perfectly with the sirrius satellite radio. Works just like maveick was talking about with the passthrough cable. You hit the am button to go to the satellite just like before, and hit the disk button twice to start up the ipod. Then, you can go up for down and go from direct mode to hybrid mode, with just hitting one button on the radio. Very nice unit and very easy to hook up. Anyway, if anyone is think of getting this, it works perfectly with satellite too. just wanted to give an update.
     
To Top