1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Ipod "Peripheral iSimple" Install

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by J.Boyer, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. Jan 8, 2009 at 5:51 PM
    #1
    J.Boyer

    J.Boyer [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12377
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Any help would be much appreciated. I've browsed forums for a few days now, and can't quite seem to find an answer for my problem. I have looked at numerous links posted in this site about other installs, and it I still can't seem to get mine figured out.

    2008 Toyota Tacoma

    Unit: Non-JBL 6 cd player (I have 6 cds in the unit right now..if that matters)

    Problem: The unit I have purchased, seen here http://www.autotoys.com/pics/thumbs/t_peripheralpxamgmodule.jpg


    I can't get my CD player to recongize the unit. How do I choose the IPOD instead of the cd player? Do I hit the mode button? Do I hit the disc button twice? I've tried to cycle cd's until I came upon my Ipod, but it doesn't work.

    It seems to be charging the IPod, so I'm not sure if that is any help.

    THanks again for your time. - Joel
     
  2. Jan 8, 2009 at 6:24 PM
    #2
    06TRDsport

    06TRDsport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Member:
    #30
    Messages:
    386
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Bend, OR
    Vehicle:
    2007 F250 Diesel and 1999 4Runner
    Press the disc button twice to get to your ipod. Your display will show "DISC1 1-(track number changes as you change songs with either the steering wheel controls or stereo controls. Also it will not show the time of the song. It will rotate between 1:00 and 2:00.
     
  3. Jan 8, 2009 at 6:37 PM
    #3
    J.Boyer

    J.Boyer [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12377
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    I think I tried hitting the disc button twice....Does it matter if my CD player is full of cd's or not? Do you have the same Peripheral unit?
     
  4. Jan 8, 2009 at 6:42 PM
    #4
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,854
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    12 Tundra TRDRW
    Nada, Zip, Zilch, Nothing
    I have the unit... having CDs in the changer doesn't matter...

    hmm...
     
  5. Jan 8, 2009 at 7:07 PM
    #5
    J.Boyer

    J.Boyer [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12377
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Delmarva...Do you hit the disc button twice to access the IPod? How are you dip switches set?
     
  6. Jan 8, 2009 at 7:16 PM
    #6
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,854
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    12 Tundra TRDRW
    Nada, Zip, Zilch, Nothing
  7. Jan 8, 2009 at 7:20 PM
    #7
    J.Boyer

    J.Boyer [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12377
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    My unit is different, My unit is the one shown in the link in my post. I only have 4 dip switches. Thanks anyways for the input. I think I have concluded, It isn't compatible.
     
  8. Jan 8, 2009 at 7:29 PM
    #8
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,854
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    12 Tundra TRDRW
    Nada, Zip, Zilch, Nothing
    whoa... haven't seen that one before.. is that a combo HD & Ipod adapter? That sucks if it doesn't work...

    and BTW: Welcome to TW :D
     
  9. Jan 8, 2009 at 7:58 PM
    #9
    J.Boyer

    J.Boyer [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12377
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the warm welcome! I'll let you know how things turn out...I just updated the firmware for the unit...maybe that will fix the problem. I'll let you guys know tomorrow what happens! Thanks again!
     
  10. Jan 9, 2009 at 1:37 PM
    #10
    J.Boyer

    J.Boyer [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12377
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Update: After installing the unit for a third time, I finally got it to work. I updated the firmware, however i'm not certain if this is what fixed it. After installing it, Hitting disc twice didn't work for me, so I hit the mode button until a blank screen appeared, I then turned up the volume and heard my ipod playing. This unit is compatible with the truck, however NONE of the factory controls work, I can only control it through the IPOD itself. In addition, Its a blank face on my CD player, looks as if the unit is off. Just wanted to follow up, and hopefully it will help someone, someday. Thanks again for everybodies help.

    - J.Boyer
     
  11. Jan 9, 2009 at 1:42 PM
    #11
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,854
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    12 Tundra TRDRW
    Nada, Zip, Zilch, Nothing
    hmm... I don't think it's working correctly -- but if ya can stand it like that, then no worries... :D
     
  12. Jan 9, 2009 at 7:24 PM
    #12
    06TRDsport

    06TRDsport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Member:
    #30
    Messages:
    386
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Bend, OR
    Vehicle:
    2007 F250 Diesel and 1999 4Runner
    I had mine replaced twice before it worked correctly. I had a similar problem I had to manually control everything through the ipod. The shop that installed mine said they had to reset my ipod to get the stereo to controll the ipod. Never had the blank screen problem though.
     
To Top