1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Maximum Amperage Through Cigarette Lighter

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by this_is_nascar, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. Jul 11, 2008 at 6:48 PM
    #1
    this_is_nascar

    this_is_nascar [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Member:
    #3355
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Gloucester City, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2007 TRD Off-Road
    I've searched, but have been unsuccessful. What's the maximum amperage draw you can have using the cigarette lighter port? Can it handle something that will draw 20-25 AMPS?
     
  2. Jul 11, 2008 at 7:08 PM
    #2
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,153
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    I think it has a 5 amp fuse. Being as it is souronded by plastic, Im not sure it would be a good idea to run more current to it. :confused:
     
  3. Jul 11, 2008 at 7:22 PM
    #3
    altifron

    altifron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Member:
    #7681
    Messages:
    50
    toronto,ontario(G.T.A)
    Vehicle:
    07 access cab
    dtrl mod
    do you plan on cooking a chicken in your truck
     
  4. Jul 11, 2008 at 7:27 PM
    #4
    altifron

    altifron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Member:
    #7681
    Messages:
    50
    toronto,ontario(G.T.A)
    Vehicle:
    07 access cab
    dtrl mod
    at most i think it can only handel 12 volts 10 amps but i think you can change the fuse to 20 amp not certin is this for your audio ?
    try one of these [​IMG]
     
  5. Jul 11, 2008 at 7:41 PM
    #5
    this_is_nascar

    this_is_nascar [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Member:
    #3355
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Gloucester City, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2007 TRD Off-Road
    No. Actually, I want to use it for a small 100-watt linear amplifier for my CB. Although the specs of the amp are unclear to me at this point, I do know that it has a 12-amp fuse. Yes, I know the "normal/recommended" method is to come straight from the battery, however I was hoping this was small enough to run it right from the cigarette plug.
     
  6. Jul 11, 2008 at 8:48 PM
    #6
    MikeS.

    MikeS. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Member:
    #7207
    Messages:
    288
    Far Eastern WVa
    Vehicle:
    2008 DC LB 4x4 in Speedway Blue.
    Undercover bed topper, Nerf style step bars, Python alarm, Ham radio with 250 watt amp and chrome wheel well bling.
    I don't think so. I ran a seperate circuit using 8ga wire for my 250 watt amp, That was a bit of overkill though.
     
  7. Jul 12, 2008 at 12:09 AM
    #7
    pb2themax

    pb2themax Mod Master

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Member:
    #500
    Messages:
    386
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport 4x4
    Naw. Just do it the right way. Run a dedicated power wire.
     
  8. Jul 12, 2008 at 5:47 AM
    #8
    this_is_nascar

    this_is_nascar [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Member:
    #3355
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Gloucester City, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2007 TRD Off-Road
    OK, thanks. I figured it would come down to that, but thought I'd ask. Now I have to find a way to get the wire (I'm going to use 10-gauge) thru the firewall.
     
  9. Jul 12, 2008 at 5:51 AM
    #9
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,153
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    There are a few unused rubber gromets in the fire wall and under the cab that you can shove a wire thru. I run my wire along the inside of the frame, then into the cab from underneith it. Keeps me from haveing to take too much of the interior apart to run wire under the carpet. :)
     
  10. Jul 12, 2008 at 5:57 AM
    #10
    this_is_nascar

    this_is_nascar [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Member:
    #3355
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Gloucester City, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2007 TRD Off-Road
    Thanks. That's a good point that I had forgotten about. I already have my antenna coax coming up under my rear passenger side floor gromet, so I'll look for one on the other rear side. I know it not good to have the amp power too close to the coax, otherwise I'd use the same hole.
     
  11. Jul 12, 2008 at 6:00 AM
    #11
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,153
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    There is another gromet on the driver side, under the driver seat. The wireing for the trialer power/lights goes thru it. Maybe that would work?
     
  12. Jul 12, 2008 at 6:21 AM
    #12
    this_is_nascar

    this_is_nascar [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Member:
    #3355
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Gloucester City, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2007 TRD Off-Road
    I'll check it out. If that's the case, I'd probably just leave the amp under the seat and reach under when I wanted to turn it on.
     
  13. Jul 12, 2008 at 6:38 AM
    #13
    N3VMM164

    N3VMM164 North East PA Junior TACO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Member:
    #4274
    Messages:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Bloomsburg,Columbia County,Pennsylvania
    Vehicle:
    2007 Double Cab Short Bed TRD White
    secondary air filter removal,ABS Mod, TSB work on Rear Springs,Added MFJ Power Strip for scanner,low band radio,high band radio , Hi-Lift Jack install in bed ,portable battery system for portable radio,rear window stickers,Tonneu Masters Tonneu Cover,
    your best bet is run two wires(black and red 12 or 10 gauge) thru the firewall (existing holes work) run them to the battery. Where you put a fuse on each post connection as accessories attach the wires and wa la you have a ground fused ground and a fused hot wire. I went further and bought a MFJ power port which has 3 posts that are regulated and 3 post that are unregulated power going to them. I have it under the drivers seat and it is also grounded the the frame and seat. I'm going to upgrade to a larger one in the future. I have a Vertex Low Band Mobile, Motorola Maxtrac High Band, Radio Shack Mobile Scanner installed. Also I installed my Streamlight Rechargable Flashlight next to the drivers seat. More items to follow. Oh yeah I also have a three way lighted accesory outlet w/on/off switch for my Blue Strobe Light. and everything is on this circut no power is drawn due to the installation of a power distrubution switch. I'll get pics of everytnig latter on. Have a fun weekend :D
     
  14. Jul 12, 2008 at 10:09 AM
    #14
    JWWPHOTO

    JWWPHOTO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Member:
    #7162
    Messages:
    50
    Westlake, Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    2008 Tacoma Pre-Runner w/ TRD packag
    Why would you not run power directly from a powerblock or from your battery?

    JW
     
  15. Jul 12, 2008 at 1:31 PM
    #15
    j4x4ar3

    j4x4ar3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Member:
    #4725
    Messages:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jay
    Austin, TX
    Vehicle:
    05 DC 4x4 - TRD Off Road - White
    Round Step Bars, Bed Mat, Cargo Bars w/Thules ski and bike attachments, JVC MP3 Head Unit, TRD Cat Back Exhaust, roadmaster active rear suspension, more when $$$ allows
    The cigarette lighter can't be used as a power port in that manor. You need to run your CB amp off the power port instead. You can put up to a 120W inverter in that port (with the engine running) without any problems. Anything more than that you risk draining your battery really quickly as well as possible heat meltdown of the plug and or wires connecting to the plug.
     
To Top