1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Need help; transferring amp and small sub from another truck

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by hats009, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. Feb 10, 2012 at 12:59 PM
    #1
    hats009

    hats009 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Member:
    #53567
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Female
    Vehicle:
    09 4x4 TACOMA TRD
    So, I have a truck that we just aren't using enough and my tacoma currently doesn't have an amp or any sub whatsoever (though it does have nice speakers) so I thought I would transfer over what is in the unused truck and put it into my beloved tacoma which I use every day.
    The taco has several plugs already installed underneath the drivers seat - I guess the guy that owned it before pulled the amp and sub out.

    So, I am working with these leftover cables:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And then I want to transfer this amp and sub over:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The amp seems pretty straight forward with those two left over cables... but I am not sure what the 3 cables are; I am assuming they are for a 'nicer' sub.. When we got our sub, we just wanted to get something cheap.. that may be why there is a difference. So I will just get a nicer sub? I know I could strip the wires and twist them in, but I think that would be stupid?
    Any advice is appreciated! :cool:
     
  2. Feb 10, 2012 at 1:04 PM
    #2
    ruger988

    ruger988 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #71977
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Baumholder, Germany
    Vehicle:
    '12 Baja; Black Access Cab
    I assume by "3 cables" you mean the first picture with the larger blue and black and smaller blue cables? If so that is your power/ground/signal wires for you amp...

    Its not rocket science to install an amp/sub, just copy everything exactly the way it is int he "old" truck now in the Tacoma. Do you have an aftermarket stereo in the Taco?
     
  3. Feb 10, 2012 at 1:07 PM
    #3
    maser

    maser Hello, my name is Maser... and I'm an alcoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Member:
    #48695
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Fort Worth, TX
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner Dbl Cab
    fog light mod,DTRL mod,alternating turn signal mod, BHLM, pioneer pt 3200dvd, fosgate speakers all 4 doors,AFE CAI, Magnaflow turndown exhaust, satoshi'd grill, Procomp 6 in lift, 2 Diamond audio 10's w/ 600w amp..........
    I;m confused at what you're asking... looks like you have power, gound, remote, and a pair of RCA's -- all for the amp. The RCA's and remote should be ran to HU. Power to batt, and ground to a good ground surface. Get some speaker wire ( at least 16g ) and run to sub. Or am I missing something???
     
  4. Feb 10, 2012 at 1:09 PM
    #4
    hats009

    hats009 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Member:
    #53567
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Female
    Vehicle:
    09 4x4 TACOMA TRD
    Yes, the larger blue and black and smaller blue cables.. I don't see cables like that hooked into the amp currently.. maybe I will take it out and look closer.

    Yes, I have a pioneer aftermarket stereo.

    So, from the looks of it, do I need to get wires for a sub?
     
  5. Feb 10, 2012 at 1:10 PM
    #5
    ruger988

    ruger988 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #71977
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Baumholder, Germany
    Vehicle:
    '12 Baja; Black Access Cab
    I re-read, sounds like those wires are already in the Tacoma and he's trying to figure out what goes where on the Amp that hes trying to move to the Tacoma... I'm tryign to figure out how the amp is currently working as it looks like it has now power/ground/signal at all...

    EDIT: Look at the other side of the amp... there should be some kind of power/signal hookups over there.
     
  6. Feb 10, 2012 at 1:15 PM
    #6
    ruger988

    ruger988 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #71977
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Baumholder, Germany
    Vehicle:
    '12 Baja; Black Access Cab
    Those three cables will be going to the amp, one should be power (going to the battery with a fuse in-line somewhere), ground (going somewhere very close by, most likely bolted to the floor of the truck) and the smaller one is the signal wire which should be going to the head unit and tells the amp when to turn on.) The two RCA cables also plug into the amp and they are what gets the audio there. The only thing that should be going to the sub is speaker wire, coming straight from the amp.
     
  7. Feb 10, 2012 at 1:17 PM
    #7
    hats009

    hats009 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Member:
    #53567
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Female
    Vehicle:
    09 4x4 TACOMA TRD
    okay, okay, okay!
    Use my brain, durrr..
    I see those cables on the other side of the amp.. not exact replicas but it makes sense now.
    Is thicker cable necessarily better?
     
  8. Feb 13, 2012 at 5:11 AM
    #8
    maser

    maser Hello, my name is Maser... and I'm an alcoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Member:
    #48695
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Fort Worth, TX
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner Dbl Cab
    fog light mod,DTRL mod,alternating turn signal mod, BHLM, pioneer pt 3200dvd, fosgate speakers all 4 doors,AFE CAI, Magnaflow turndown exhaust, satoshi'd grill, Procomp 6 in lift, 2 Diamond audio 10's w/ 600w amp..........
    I personally run 4g power w/ inline fuse and 4g ground. These should be sufficient for what you have pictured above. Rule of thumb; it is better to be safe than sorry with regards to wire gauge. If this system was not overheating ( wires or amp ) in your previous set-up, then you shoule be fine w/ what you have there.
     
To Top