1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Need Help! Wiring Harness pins do not fit

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by sdheda, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. Jul 25, 2010 at 9:52 AM
    #1
    sdheda

    sdheda [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Member:
    #36798
    Messages:
    216
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sherj
    HB, Ca
    Vehicle:
    '10 TRD OR 4x4 DC
    In progress :/
    I bought a Scosche TA02B wiring harness, and I already soldered my connections and everything. Now when I take my stock headunit out, and try to plug in the wiring harness, none of the plug can fit???

    Did I buy the wrong wiring harness? This wiring hardness was suggested by other members here, which is why I bought it.

    BTW, I have the JBL 6 speaker system, if that makes a difference.
     
  2. Jul 25, 2010 at 10:04 AM
    #2
    dexterdog

    dexterdog My pee parts itch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Member:
    #19571
    Messages:
    4,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Oly WA
    Vehicle:
    2012 F150
    If you have the JBL system then per Scosche's website you have the wrong wiring harness.
     
  3. Jul 25, 2010 at 11:14 AM
    #3
    sdheda

    sdheda [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Member:
    #36798
    Messages:
    216
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sherj
    HB, Ca
    Vehicle:
    '10 TRD OR 4x4 DC
    In progress :/
    It does not seem as though I had done enough research about this ahead of time.

    Searching now specifically for the JBL wiring harness, it seems like I would have to buy a $70 wiring harness which will then connect to the JBL amp. This seems like a waste, since I wanted to use the headunit to power the speakers. There is a wiring harness that can bypass the amp, but then I would have to run it all the way to the rear.

    Maybe I should just get a new amp instead.
     
  4. Jul 25, 2010 at 12:40 PM
    #4
    sdheda

    sdheda [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Member:
    #36798
    Messages:
    216
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sherj
    HB, Ca
    Vehicle:
    '10 TRD OR 4x4 DC
    In progress :/
  5. Jul 25, 2010 at 8:29 PM
    #5
    rb11701

    rb11701 Oh yeah!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Member:
    #15708
    Messages:
    1,185
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rob
    Vehicle:
    '09 Silver Streak TRD Off-Road
    Rear Suspension TSB, DTRL Mod, aFe Pro-Dry S,USA Spec PA15-TOY iPod Adapter, Dynolock Tailgate Lock, UltraGauge OBDII Scanner, CoverKing Neoprene Seat Covers
    Could you run speaker wires fromthe HU to the individual speakers? That would bypass the amp. I think that expensive harness is used if you want to use the JBL amp with the new HU. Not if you want to bypass.
     
  6. Jul 25, 2010 at 9:25 PM
    #6
    sagebum

    sagebum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Member:
    #24073
    Messages:
    68
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    James
    Elk Grove (NorCal)
    Vehicle:
    07 DC 4x4 TRD OR white
    -- This is if you would like to use the existing JBL amp to power your speakers.

    rb11701 is correct - If you'd like to use the new Headunit to power your speakers, you would have to run speaker wire directly to them(bypass the jbl amp), or option 2 - purchase the "bypass" harness (also around 60$) that's available that will using the JBL speaker wiring, but rather than having to run speaker wire to 4 speakers, you would just run the speaker wire to the JBL harness (located at the right side rear by the jbl amp/sub).
     
To Top