1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Need Help with my Air System

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by night_angel, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. Jun 9, 2010 at 8:17 AM
    #1
    night_angel

    night_angel [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Member:
    #37218
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Thomas
    Asuncion-Paraguay
    Vehicle:
    05 TRD Sport
    ECU FT500, JBA Headers, 100% Offroad
    a need a little help with my Air-System
    I have Buy a
    - Viair 380C Compressor
    - Viair Sealed Pressure Switch 110 PSI on, 145 PSI off (30 Amp) 90217
    - 1/4" ASME Safety relief Valve 150 PSI
    - Drain Cock
    - 3/8 plug`s for air-tools, tube, ect

    so, I have Make a little diagram, and wanted to know, if it's okay what I planning..


    thanks in advance for the help!

    air system.jpg
     
  2. Jun 9, 2010 at 8:26 AM
    #2
    night_angel

    night_angel [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Member:
    #37218
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Thomas
    Asuncion-Paraguay
    Vehicle:
    05 TRD Sport
    ECU FT500, JBA Headers, 100% Offroad
    I will use 10Gauge (2.5mm)I think this well for 17amp + 20amp Fuse , and Solder all cables...

    and the distribution block, it`s a good idea...thanks :D
     
  3. Jun 9, 2010 at 8:36 AM
    #3
    night_angel

    night_angel [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Member:
    #37218
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Thomas
    Asuncion-Paraguay
    Vehicle:
    05 TRD Sport
    ECU FT500, JBA Headers, 100% Offroad
    What can you say about the Viair Sealed Pressure Switch 110 PSI on, 145 PSI off, it a good air pressure? or not?
     
  4. Jun 9, 2010 at 10:37 AM
    #4
    night_angel

    night_angel [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Member:
    #37218
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Thomas
    Asuncion-Paraguay
    Vehicle:
    05 TRD Sport
    ECU FT500, JBA Headers, 100% Offroad
    I can mount my compressed horizontal? or must the be vertical?

    DSC00301.jpg
    DSC00303.jpg
     
  5. Jun 9, 2010 at 11:36 AM
    #5
    night_angel

    night_angel [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Member:
    #37218
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Thomas
    Asuncion-Paraguay
    Vehicle:
    05 TRD Sport
    ECU FT500, JBA Headers, 100% Offroad
    this have no oil, and... manufacturer, and google.. I have nothing found...
     
  6. Jun 9, 2010 at 11:59 AM
    #6
    Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,337
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
    Don't know if you considered it or not, but you might want to hook up a relay that activates with the ignition switch or a power switch rather than just running directly to the battery. If you develop an air leak, you don't want the pump running when you're not there. It'll drain the battery.
     
  7. Jun 9, 2010 at 12:06 PM
    #7
    night_angel

    night_angel [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Member:
    #37218
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Thomas
    Asuncion-Paraguay
    Vehicle:
    05 TRD Sport
    ECU FT500, JBA Headers, 100% Offroad
    I will have a switch

    Battery ---> FUSE ---> RELAY(ON with a Switch) ---> Viair Pressure Switch ---> Compressor
     
  8. Jun 9, 2010 at 2:18 PM
    #8
    night_angel

    night_angel [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Member:
    #37218
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Thomas
    Asuncion-Paraguay
    Vehicle:
    05 TRD Sport
    ECU FT500, JBA Headers, 100% Offroad

    ok.. I think, I will change the location from Compressor, and leave it vertical ..
     
  9. Jun 11, 2010 at 5:14 AM
    #9
    DDD

    DDD Shine bright like a hymen

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Member:
    #14416
    Messages:
    2,254
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Derek
    Santa Clarita, CA
    Vehicle:
    06 DC 4x4 TRD Off-Road
    I don't have a Viar compressor, but I have not been happy running a pressure switch.

    My compressor is rated to 150 psi, so I purchased a (on at 90, off at 120) pressure switch. I found that my compressor could pump from 0 to 110 psi in about 2 mins (3 gallon tank) but the compressor would take 5 mins to pump from 110 to 120. It irritated me waiting for it to shut off. I just installed a manual switch and a gauge in the cab.
     
To Top