1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

OEM Switch

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by STLegend, Sep 25, 2018.

  1. Sep 25, 2018 at 3:10 PM
    #1
    STLegend

    STLegend [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Member:
    #241525
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    '13 TRD OR
    OME, DX4, S/T Maxx, Bushwackers, A.R.E Shell, Yakima Racks
    So I bought Ditch Light Brackets, Side-projecting pods, wiring harness, and OEM Switch all from Caliraised.

    Everything went well during installation and I have them working. However the switch doesn't fit in the open slot.

    Anyone else have this issue? Know of a different switch that will fit?

    20180925_155903.jpg
    20180925_155910.jpg
     
  2. Sep 25, 2018 at 5:50 PM
    #2
    TRDProBuddy

    TRDProBuddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Member:
    #159220
    Messages:
    409
    Gender:
    Male
    MD (Kent Island)
    Vehicle:
    2015 TRD Pro (Inferno)
    Mods: A Few
    Kpatt9 likes this.
  3. Sep 26, 2018 at 9:12 AM
    #3
    woods327

    woods327 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Member:
    #266184
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2018 Tacoma SR V6 4x4
  4. Sep 26, 2018 at 7:43 PM
    #4
    STLegend

    STLegend [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Member:
    #241525
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    '13 TRD OR
    OME, DX4, S/T Maxx, Bushwackers, A.R.E Shell, Yakima Racks
    Yeah, so it turns out CaliRaised has two different switch sizes on their website, only saw the 1 which is the wrong size.

    I do have another question about the add-a-fuse. I tapped into the fuse that is in between 3 and 4, should I have gone directly into the #3 spot to get the switch to illuminate when the main lights are turned on? The amp rating is 10 but everywhere I read people said they used 7.5, any higher and the ditch light switch would burn out. It is ok to use a lower 7.5 rated fuse when it runs on a 10 amp fuse currently?

    [​IMG]
     
    EightGodzillas likes this.

Products Discussed in

To Top