1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Parking break bypass aftermarket headunit

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by RUSSELLTACO, Dec 18, 2019.

  1. Dec 18, 2019 at 6:45 PM
    #1
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    I just recently picked up an alpine ilx w650

    I'm not able to adjust any settings currently because there is a sensor that won't let me adjust anything unless the parking brake is on. The people at Crutchfield told me to tap into my parking brake wire located behind the dash.

    Now I'm sketched out that there's a possibility I could damage the wire and lead to more expensive problems. Is there a way to bypass this or another way to wire to where id be able to have access to my settings without the parking brake on?
     
  2. Dec 18, 2019 at 6:50 PM
    #2
    Lawfarin

    Lawfarin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Member:
    #167659
    Messages:
    6,895
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tacoma OR DCSB 4x4
    Look up TR-7 that’s what we used to use back when I worked at an audio shop
     
  3. Dec 18, 2019 at 6:51 PM
    #3
    Bishop84

    Bishop84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Member:
    #172494
    Messages:
    5,246
    Gender:
    Male
    A really super easy way is to simply splice it into the headlight trigger. You can turn it on and off to trick the headunit.

    Only caveat is you can't use some features when the headlights are on.

    I do this to all my headunits.
     
  4. Dec 18, 2019 at 6:55 PM
    #4
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    where is the headlight trigger? I just simply want to adjust the time and set up BlueTooth, I'm not really looking to do any crazy stuff.

    I have a stray wire that should be connected to my parking brake from my pre-done harness (paid extra to avoid wiring, and here I am:bananadead:)

    would a connector like this work between the two lines.
    https://www.amazon.com/3M-Scotchlok...argid=aud-801381245258:pla-524116484073&psc=1
     
  5. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:01 PM
    #5
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,878
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    Are you primarily using Apple CarPlay or AndroidAuto
     
  6. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:02 PM
    #6
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    i use it for apple car play, which works fine without the parking brake, but id still like to adjust the time and possibly the display.
     
  7. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:34 PM
    #7
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,878
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    In that case, just splice the parking brake wire to the Alpine’s black ground wire (or any bare metal in the dash)
     
  8. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:36 PM
    #8
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    And that will bypass the parking brake engage disengage engage for setup?
     
  9. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:42 PM
    #9
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,878
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    Yes

    that’s all the parking brake wire does. There’s a pin switch on the brake and it grounds the attached wire when the brake is triggered. So if you just ground the alpine brake wire it thinks the parking brake is engaged
     
    Sterling_vH111 likes this.
  10. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:44 PM
    #10
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    Do you think the mounting bolts for the head unit would work fine as a ground?
     
  11. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:47 PM
    #11
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,878
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    The mounting bolts, the radio chassis, whatever you want really
     
  12. Dec 18, 2019 at 7:51 PM
    #12
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    Okay thank you, I’ll try that out tomorrow. The radio itself is being supported by plastic brackets so I’m not sure if that would work as a ground. I’m not too keen on electronics if you can’t tell.
     
  13. Dec 18, 2019 at 8:33 PM
    #13
    Bishop84

    Bishop84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Member:
    #172494
    Messages:
    5,246
    Gender:
    Male
    Modern stereos reject a constant ground, so it needs to be a signal that can be cycled.

    The illumination wire is the trigger that dims the headunit when the headlights are turned on, this is easier to simulate the handbrake action.

    It's usually a yellow wire, but its best to check the manual of the unit.
     
  14. Dec 19, 2019 at 3:55 AM
    #14
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,878
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    The only time a cycled ground is needed is to enable video playback on DVD models. Since this alpine can’t play DVD’s, a constant ground works perfectly fine
     
  15. Dec 19, 2019 at 7:22 AM
    #15
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    so i just got off the phone with Crutchfield whose policy is to not disclose how to bypass the security system of a head unit. I'm going to strip the wire and try grounding it first if the settings work ill just do it that way if not i guess im going to have to tap into my main parking brake wire which sketches me out. I have separated all electronics from the main harness on this truck for years.
     
  16. Dec 19, 2019 at 7:24 AM
    #16
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals

    the harness is aparently pre wired to have a parking brake line in there but for some reason my truck does not have a wire on the male side that connects to that location.
     
  17. Dec 19, 2019 at 7:25 AM
    #17
    lsukevinc

    lsukevinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2019
    Member:
    #306870
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kevin
    Vehicle:
    2019 cement limited
    i have a question on the bypass as well. I bought the same head unit as you did and i will hopefully install it the net few days. i have the yellow leg of the bypass hooked up to the yellow and blue wire coming off of the head unit. my questions is does it have to still be connected to the corresponding wire on the metra harness (i forget that wire color, maybe lime green?)
     
  18. Dec 19, 2019 at 7:28 AM
    #18
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    i have the crux harness which i have had prewired to save me a headache. Im also red green color blind so im probably not the best to ask. I know if it doesnt work that youll have to connect it directly to the main parking brake line which can be found here

     
    wandering nick likes this.
  19. Dec 19, 2019 at 9:44 AM
    #19
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,878
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    those wires are only present on the trucks that had the factory screen. and even then, the tacoma's tend to be different from the tundra's
     
  20. Dec 19, 2019 at 9:46 AM
    #20
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals

    Would i be okay to unscrew one of these and ground to it? The settings work when it’s grounded
     

Products Discussed in

To Top