1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Parking break bypass aftermarket headunit

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by RUSSELLTACO, Dec 18, 2019.

  1. Dec 19, 2019 at 9:56 AM
    #21
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,867
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    Yeah any of those will work. however, you will have to un-do it any time the radio needs to come out
     
  2. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:12 AM
    #22
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    I lied it needs to be cycled
     
  3. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:30 AM
    #23
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,867
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    very interesting. i've done the alpine 650 several times and never had to cycle it. maybe they put new firmware on them that requires a cycle.

    dont feel nervous about splicing into factory wiring. take a fresh razor blade and just sliver off the insulation (blade completely parallel to the wire)
     
  4. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:32 AM
    #24
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    Would a toggle switch work? I have an old one set up for bed lights i took out? I wonder if i could just cycle it on and off
     
  5. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:33 AM
    #25
    hyper15125

    hyper15125 Headlight Retrofitting Hobbyist Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Member:
    #148420
    Messages:
    1,987
    Gender:
    Male
    NJ (609)
    Vehicle:
    ‘13 Taco, ‘14 T4R, SC430
    Put one of these on the end of the wire and ground it to the head unit chassis using an existing chassis screw. DONE!20E40B42-4D7E-4F96-85A4-69430161DF50.jpg
     
  6. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:37 AM
    #26
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    I tried that it needs to read ground no ground ground to work
     
  7. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:47 AM
    #27
    Tarvis

    Tarvis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Member:
    #301935
    Messages:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Travis
    Bel Air, Maryland
    Vehicle:
    2018 Metallic Gray SR5 Double Cab
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2019
  8. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:53 AM
    #28
    JerzRob

    JerzRob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Member:
    #254401
    Messages:
    291
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rob
    South Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2009 SR5 TRD Sport
    Any old toggle switch from the parking brake input to ground will do. I put one in one of the blanks under the radio.
     
  9. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:56 AM
    #29
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    Yep that’s what I’m doing now it worked with my multimeter as the connection point so I’m thinking that’s the route I’ll take
     
  10. Dec 19, 2019 at 10:56 AM
    #30
    Tarvis

    Tarvis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Member:
    #301935
    Messages:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Travis
    Bel Air, Maryland
    Vehicle:
    2018 Metallic Gray SR5 Double Cab
    I don't think just grounding the wire is going to work. No longer works on new Alpine head units.
     
  11. Dec 19, 2019 at 11:33 AM
    #31
    RUSSELLTACO

    RUSSELLTACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Member:
    #210323
    Messages:
    669
    Gender:
    Male
    Blacksburg Va
    Vehicle:
    silver shitbox
    bolt ons and autozone decals
    Toggle switch worked
     
    JerzRob likes this.
  12. Dec 19, 2019 at 11:53 AM
    #32
    destin_meeks

    destin_meeks I used to fix people's crappy stereos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Member:
    #223997
    Messages:
    2,867
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Destin
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Vehicle:
    2017 SSM DoubleCab TRD Off-Road 4x4
    yes, this is the route to go if you have one laying around. connect one side to the alpine brake wire and the other side to ground and you're set. that will imitate the parking brake. just flip it on when you need to access settings and flip it off when you dont.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top