1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Piaa lights and other switch

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by longbow, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. Apr 13, 2009 at 7:40 AM
    #1
    longbow

    longbow [OP] I see you now..................

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Member:
    #7586
    Messages:
    4,041
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Indiana
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma Silver Mica TRD 4 Door
    Toy-tec Coil over lift, Eibach 700 lb springs, Sway bar relocate, Total Chaos UCA's, Moto metal wheels, BFG mudterrians, HID, custom 3 piece grill, Highlift jack w/custom mount, Highlift jack cover, bed matt, de-badged 100%, storage box lock mod, using defrost w/o AC mod, short antenna mod, horn re-locate, Tire Gate flat spare tire mount, engine cover painted, bed light (1) mod, wreck bar carrier, Blue Sea 5026 fuse block, center console outlet, flash light mod, Blue Sea inline fuse, Shrockworks sliders, All-Pro front bumper, Piaa 510 driving lights, Warn shackles front, Kennesaw rear bumper, "Tag Boltz" plate lights, Warn shackles rear, Warn M8000 winch, devil horns, BHLM, weathech liners front and rear.....T.W. sticker of course. Custom Sock bed decal for Michele
    :confused: Trying to get my new Piaa's to run off of one of these, since I am to chicken to tap into and use the stock fog switch.

    I have the ground and power wires running to my Blue Sea fuse block, but when I run the other wires to the switch all I get is the led light on the switch to light up, I get nothing else. If I use the Piaa switch it works.
    Any idea of whats going on??
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Apr 13, 2009 at 7:41 AM
    #2
    01GREENTACO

    01GREENTACO Not all who wander are lost

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Member:
    #8672
    Messages:
    1,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Germantown, TN
    Vehicle:
    01 4WD
    Lost track many, many mods ago.
    Are the lights properly grounded? Try that. Simple things first.
     
  3. Apr 13, 2009 at 7:42 AM
    #3
    01GREENTACO

    01GREENTACO Not all who wander are lost

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Member:
    #8672
    Messages:
    1,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Germantown, TN
    Vehicle:
    01 4WD
    Lost track many, many mods ago.
    Those switches are bad ass too... where did you get them? I think I want to pick up a few!
     
  4. Apr 13, 2009 at 7:46 AM
    #4
    longbow

    longbow [OP] I see you now..................

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Member:
    #7586
    Messages:
    4,041
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Indiana
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma Silver Mica TRD 4 Door
    Toy-tec Coil over lift, Eibach 700 lb springs, Sway bar relocate, Total Chaos UCA's, Moto metal wheels, BFG mudterrians, HID, custom 3 piece grill, Highlift jack w/custom mount, Highlift jack cover, bed matt, de-badged 100%, storage box lock mod, using defrost w/o AC mod, short antenna mod, horn re-locate, Tire Gate flat spare tire mount, engine cover painted, bed light (1) mod, wreck bar carrier, Blue Sea 5026 fuse block, center console outlet, flash light mod, Blue Sea inline fuse, Shrockworks sliders, All-Pro front bumper, Piaa 510 driving lights, Warn shackles front, Kennesaw rear bumper, "Tag Boltz" plate lights, Warn shackles rear, Warn M8000 winch, devil horns, BHLM, weathech liners front and rear.....T.W. sticker of course. Custom Sock bed decal for Michele
    Switches are from the dealer, yea everything is grounded, via the new fuse block.
    Like I stated, with the Piaa switch they work, but with the others they don't
     
  5. Apr 13, 2009 at 8:12 AM
    #5
    01GREENTACO

    01GREENTACO Not all who wander are lost

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Member:
    #8672
    Messages:
    1,268
    Gender:
    Male
    Germantown, TN
    Vehicle:
    01 4WD
    Lost track many, many mods ago.
    Maybe you just have to use the provided PIAA switch.
     
  6. Apr 13, 2009 at 8:24 AM
    #6
    Dark Knight

    Dark Knight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Member:
    #8006
    Messages:
    9,591
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff
    NC/SC
    Vehicle:
    4Runner Trail
    I have my Piaa's running to those exact switches, Just gotta remember how the wiring went, you should have three wires. Black, Red, and White. With the switches in the panel the direction you have them white on top post red/middle post black on bottom post.
     
  7. Apr 13, 2009 at 8:26 AM
    #7
    Dark Knight

    Dark Knight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Member:
    #8006
    Messages:
    9,591
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff
    NC/SC
    Vehicle:
    4Runner Trail
    oh to add those wires are from the original piaa switch harness. I just hacked it off at the base of the on/off switch and then stripped back the sheathing to expose those 3 wires

    Edit: makes better sense now
     
  8. May 30, 2012 at 12:20 PM
    #8
    Ripcord

    Ripcord 4Runner guy

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Member:
    #54120
    Messages:
    896
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jim
    Albuquerque (Corrales), New Mexico
    Vehicle:
    2002 4Runner 4x4 Sport Ed.
    Thread bump!

    Did you ever get the switch to work, OP?

    I am in the exact same situation. I tried to use on of those contura rockers and it didnt work. Then when I re-wired the Piaa switch it worked..
     
  9. May 30, 2012 at 12:33 PM
    #9
    Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free 1983 - 2015... It was a good run

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    30,834
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    You can wire PIAA lights to another switch, I've got a pair running off a factory fog switch and another pair running off an Autozone switch. As long as you have your wires correct, there's no issue. Trace your wires and make sure the wires you run to the switch are in the correct order (power in, power out and ground).
     
To Top