1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Quick Foglight question

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by taco2408, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. Jan 11, 2010 at 2:12 PM
    #1
    taco2408

    taco2408 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Member:
    #20231
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Marcos
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner DoubleCab
    If my truck is already prewired for foglights do I still need to buy the foglight relay? I was going to purchase some foglights off ebay and then get the oem switch but wasn't sure if I needed the relay. Thanks.
     
  2. Jan 11, 2010 at 2:19 PM
    #2
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    103,945
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    You will need the Relay, and a fuse.
     
  3. Jan 11, 2010 at 2:28 PM
    #3
    taco2408

    taco2408 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Member:
    #20231
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Marcos
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner DoubleCab
    ok..thanks
     
  4. Jan 11, 2010 at 2:34 PM
    #4
    vbibi

    vbibi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Member:
    #20060
    Messages:
    474
    Gender:
    Male
    san fransisco bay area
    Vehicle:
    2009 4door long bed
    You may want to see the Fog lights ON write up in the cheap mods.
    Check to see if the fuse box has the empty spot where the relay would have been if factory installed. Plug yours in there and fallow the wire under the dash and install your switch.
    Take care
    vbibi:(
    PS Never know, the relay may be there to.
     
  5. Jan 11, 2010 at 9:01 PM
    #5
    taco2408

    taco2408 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Member:
    #20231
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Marcos
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner DoubleCab
    one more question...will the ebay fog lights plug into the factory harness or will i have to use the one that comes with the lights
     
To Top