1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Radio doesn't work when i take out stock subwoofer?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Fize, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. Mar 20, 2010 at 8:23 AM
    #1
    Fize

    Fize [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Member:
    #31566
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Yorba Linda
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma Prerunner TRD Sport
    33" GT Adventuros M/T, 16" black steel wheels, 3" Toytec lift, 20% Tint, K&N Drop in Air Filter, Magnaflow Exhaust, Custom sub box, 2 12" Pioneer Premiers,
    Im building a custom box for my sub woofers for my 2010 double cab tacoma. I removed the stock sub behind the back seating, and when i remove the wiring from it, my radio doesn't work. No sound comes out, and I cannot even see the volume adjuster when I twist the knob. Anyone else have this problem? Do i need to rewire something? lmk
     
  2. Mar 20, 2010 at 9:03 AM
    #2
    zanodave

    zanodave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Member:
    #2572
    Messages:
    223
    Gender:
    Male
    so il
    Vehicle:
    07speedwayblue
    My radio did not play when I unhooked the factory sub,however i think that the plug that you remove is to the factory amp. I replaced HU,front door speakers, sub,and added an amp so it did not matter in my case.
     
  3. Mar 20, 2010 at 9:27 AM
    #3
    SkyHighTacoma

    SkyHighTacoma Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21054
    Messages:
    1,292
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Brazoria County Texas
    Vehicle:
    15 DCSB SR5 MGM
    Alil off topic, but are you building a box for your stock subs? Or you have different subs?
     
  4. Mar 20, 2010 at 6:23 PM
    #4
    Fize

    Fize [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Member:
    #31566
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Yorba Linda
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma Prerunner TRD Sport
    33" GT Adventuros M/T, 16" black steel wheels, 3" Toytec lift, 20% Tint, K&N Drop in Air Filter, Magnaflow Exhaust, Custom sub box, 2 12" Pioneer Premiers,
    im building a box for new subs haha

    why would i use the stock sub?
     
  5. Mar 20, 2010 at 6:24 PM
    #5
    Fize

    Fize [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Member:
    #31566
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Yorba Linda
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma Prerunner TRD Sport
    33" GT Adventuros M/T, 16" black steel wheels, 3" Toytec lift, 20% Tint, K&N Drop in Air Filter, Magnaflow Exhaust, Custom sub box, 2 12" Pioneer Premiers,
    Ya im going to be using a new amp, so will i be able to just connect it to it and power hte speakers through the new one? will i also need an amp bypass?
     
  6. Mar 22, 2010 at 10:21 AM
    #6
    EGtaco

    EGtaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Member:
    #9993
    Messages:
    154
    Vehicle:
    2009 Tacoma
    I think if you remove the sub you may have meesed up the wiring to the facotry amp. When I had someone work on my truck they took the sub out and tried to bypass the factory ampo but same results no sound. They had to reinstall thte factory amp and rewire the new sub and amp. Since then I pulled the factory amp out and replaced it with a "real" amp.
     
To Top