1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

renting internet equipment

Discussion in 'Technology' started by DBTaco, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. Mar 22, 2013 at 4:37 AM
    #1
    DBTaco

    DBTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Member:
    #89420
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    '08 4x4 TRD off road
    I was wondering if any of you rent equipment for internet through you ISP? I can upgrade from the 15 Meg that I have now to the 30 Meg for $20 more a month. So I would need a new modem to be able to use the DOCSIS 3.0 and I would need to buy a new wireless router (either way BC mine is crapped out). They rent the modem/dual band wireless router for $10 a month. Free replacement if something happens or do I buy a new modem and router for $250 and take my chances on it breaking. Can't figure out what I want or need.
    I have
    1 laptop, wireless printer, 2 smartphones that use wifi, a nook tablet, and play Xbox live with my brother across country regularly. Didn't know if I needed the 30mbps also for streaming video
     
  2. Mar 22, 2013 at 4:49 AM
    #2
    rickmeseke

    rickmeseke subaru of america

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Member:
    #90811
    Messages:
    966
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ricky
    Brunswick, GA
    Vehicle:
    a white truck
    if your going to be STREAMING video, its not your download speed to look at, you need to look at your upload speed.

    and $250 for a modem/router?! Thats ridiclous. A modem through your isp should be under 100, and alot of them now a days are built in routers(as mine is). I paid 80 bucks to upgrade to it because its wireless and has 4 ethernet ports(although I only use 2 of the ports for my ps3/desktop), I have 15mb download and I run ps3/two laptops, two smart phones WIFI, two tablets, and always stream netflix on my ps3 and never have an issue with speed.
     
  3. Mar 22, 2013 at 4:57 AM
    #3
    JayC06

    JayC06 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Member:
    #45118
    Messages:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jay
    fairhaven ma
    Vehicle:
    06 4cyl ac 4x4
    5100's front at 1.75, procomp light bar, kc lights, dynomax muffler
    Most cable companies give you the modem now and you just buy a router a good one is about 60 bucks. Which cable co do you have?
     
  4. Mar 22, 2013 at 6:24 AM
    #4
    DBTaco

    DBTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Member:
    #89420
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    '08 4x4 TRD off road
    I have Suddenlink Cable. I was looking at teh Zoom modem for $90 which is the DOCsis3.0 and the cisco EA4500 according to cisco that what they recommend. I haven't looked at other brands b/c that all I have ever had. but if I stay with my current 15mbps then the 2.0 modem that I have is all I need so then I would need just a router
     
  5. Mar 22, 2013 at 7:19 AM
    #5
    JayC06

    JayC06 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Member:
    #45118
    Messages:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jay
    fairhaven ma
    Vehicle:
    06 4cyl ac 4x4
    5100's front at 1.75, procomp light bar, kc lights, dynomax muffler
    I wouldn't the zoom. If you get new modem go with Motorola, Cisco, or ubee. The Cisco routers are good. I have one. Just my experience I work these all day.broadband tech. Never heard of your provider though
     
  6. Mar 22, 2013 at 8:02 AM
    #6
    lysias55

    lysias55 E-Dub

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12385
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Cherokee, North Carolina
    Vehicle:
    09 Toyota Tacoma
    a Kenwood touchscreen nav unit w/ ipod cable and xm subscription, TRD Exhaust, Hurst T-Handle Shifter, skid plate, tinted windows, tinted rain guards, 5100's all the way around, stock c/o up front on the 5100's, L.E.D. dome light, k&n 63 series C.A.I.
    You should run a wireless bridge to your ps3. Since it doesn't have a N adapter. I noticed improvements on upload/download speeds
     
  7. Mar 22, 2013 at 8:26 AM
    #7
    DBTaco

    DBTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Member:
    #89420
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    '08 4x4 TRD off road
    Is the EA4500 too much or should I step down to the EA3500? I've got the E1550 now. The person I talked to at Office Depot yday said I would be fine with the E2500. With gaming I didn't know if that would be enough
     
  8. Mar 22, 2013 at 8:29 AM
    #8
    lysias55

    lysias55 E-Dub

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12385
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Cherokee, North Carolina
    Vehicle:
    09 Toyota Tacoma
    a Kenwood touchscreen nav unit w/ ipod cable and xm subscription, TRD Exhaust, Hurst T-Handle Shifter, skid plate, tinted windows, tinted rain guards, 5100's all the way around, stock c/o up front on the 5100's, L.E.D. dome light, k&n 63 series C.A.I.
    Try a E4200 the A stands for Apps. The E4200 also has this feature with the update. Buy a good used one or check amazon
     
  9. Mar 22, 2013 at 8:43 AM
    #9
    2ski4life7

    2ski4life7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Member:
    #77911
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Grant
    San Diego ca
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB 4x4 FTMFW
    I am pretty sure if you got just a new router it would be fine. The one you mentioned you had, was pretty old tech from what I could tell. It has a max throughput of 100Mbps and the EA4500 your looking at has a max throughput of 450+450Mbps. (Mbps and not MBps). Moving up to a Docsis 3.0 modem is not a bad idea either though.

    I have 12MBps download and its always been fine. Use xbox 360 live, two laptops, desktop, and two phones.

    Most companies now days will charge $8-15 per month for the modem/router. The modem/router combo is nice, the docscsis 3.0 motorola one I bought was pretty crappy though. Might have just been the internet provider. I would say cisco has better modems but I still think Asus and Netgear have better routers.

    Although once you start spending over $100 on a router you should get better performance regardless. Video bridging is also another idea if your really into streaming video but that will run you at least $200 more dollars.
     
  10. Mar 22, 2013 at 9:13 AM
    #10
    DBTaco

    DBTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Member:
    #89420
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    '08 4x4 TRD off road
    yeah the ISP wil rent you a modem/router combo with the DOCSIS 3.0 for $10 a month. So I'm just wondering if that is the better option versus having to pay all at once a new modem and router. I asked what brand and its some brand I've never heard of. Starts with an A I believe.
     
  11. Mar 22, 2013 at 9:19 AM
    #11
    DBTaco

    DBTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Member:
    #89420
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    '08 4x4 TRD off road
    What new cisco router took the E4200 place?
     
  12. Mar 22, 2013 at 9:21 AM
    #12
    lysias55

    lysias55 E-Dub

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12385
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Cherokee, North Carolina
    Vehicle:
    09 Toyota Tacoma
    a Kenwood touchscreen nav unit w/ ipod cable and xm subscription, TRD Exhaust, Hurst T-Handle Shifter, skid plate, tinted windows, tinted rain guards, 5100's all the way around, stock c/o up front on the 5100's, L.E.D. dome light, k&n 63 series C.A.I.
    EA4500 then I think they have a model out that can handle the new AC standard which surpasses N
     
  13. Mar 22, 2013 at 9:40 AM
    #13
    2ski4life7

    2ski4life7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Member:
    #77911
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Grant
    San Diego ca
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB 4x4 FTMFW
    Ya I believe the EA4500 took its place. Those are quite expensive though. The nice thing about having a modem and a seperate router is that most of the modems are dual band 2x2 systems. Where as most of the new routers are single band 3x3 systems. I.E. you have 3 antennas for 2.4GHz and 3 antennas for 5GHz which allows better coverage.

    The new AC standard is significantly faster than N. The other thing is you would rent the modem over say a 2 year agreement pay 240 dollars and not own a thing. However the modem/router could also be outdated by then.

    The only modem brands I know of are Asus and Actiontek. It is probably an Actiontek.
     
  14. Mar 22, 2013 at 10:23 AM
    #14
    DBTaco

    DBTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Member:
    #89420
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    '08 4x4 TRD off road
    I'm so confused as to what to do its frustrating.
     
  15. Mar 22, 2013 at 10:32 AM
    #15
    lysias55

    lysias55 E-Dub

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Member:
    #12385
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Cherokee, North Carolina
    Vehicle:
    09 Toyota Tacoma
    a Kenwood touchscreen nav unit w/ ipod cable and xm subscription, TRD Exhaust, Hurst T-Handle Shifter, skid plate, tinted windows, tinted rain guards, 5100's all the way around, stock c/o up front on the 5100's, L.E.D. dome light, k&n 63 series C.A.I.
    I had the same option. I bought my own (E4200) and haven't looked back.
     
  16. Mar 22, 2013 at 10:37 AM
    #16
    2ski4life7

    2ski4life7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Member:
    #77911
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Grant
    San Diego ca
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB 4x4 FTMFW
    What are you looking to do? I realized you did a speed test through LAN on your modem and you are getting good speeds but your wifi not so much? If that is the case I would:

    Buy a new router only. If your set on the EA4500 its pretty nice. The EA3500 should do well too.

    Or rent the docsis3.0 modem from your internet provider and see how well that works. That would be the cheaper option and if it doesn't work to your standards I would go out and buy a new modem or router. I wouldn't sign any contracts for the modem but I dont think they do that just for the plan. You can pry replace anytime you want. Youll just have to tell them and deal with all that BS.
     
  17. Mar 22, 2013 at 10:38 AM
    #17
    2ski4life7

    2ski4life7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Member:
    #77911
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Grant
    San Diego ca
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB 4x4 FTMFW
    You could pry also ask for a new Docsis 3.0 modem only. They should upgrade it for you free. Haggle with them.
     
  18. Mar 22, 2013 at 12:11 PM
    #18
    DBTaco

    DBTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Member:
    #89420
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    '08 4x4 TRD off road
    I think I'm leaning more towards the rental just to see how it is along as I don't have to sign a contract which I don't think I would need to. So if I got the Docsis 3.0 route my Mbps should be above 30?
     
  19. Mar 23, 2013 at 7:15 AM
    #19
    replica9000

    replica9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Member:
    #5782
    Messages:
    6,236
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jason
    Southern New England
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport 6spd
    Who is your ISP? When I first had Cox Communications for internet, I paid $200 (in 1999) for a Motorola modem. I guess when they started using Scientific Atlanta, they just started giving them away for free.
     
  20. Mar 23, 2013 at 8:56 AM
    #20
    2ski4life7

    2ski4life7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Member:
    #77911
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Grant
    San Diego ca
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCLB 4x4 FTMFW
    Docsis is a standard, it allows more channels and throughput but your dl speed will still be set by your plan.
     
To Top