1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Ride98red's Build

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Builds (2005-2015)' started by Ride98red, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. Mar 9, 2015 at 3:33 PM
    #1
    Ride98red

    Ride98red [OP] You people are so petty...and tiny

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Member:
    #144493
    Messages:
    151
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    NOVA
    Gatekeeper tailgate "lock", WeatherTech floor liners - Front and Rear, Factor 55 Hitch Link w/Van Beest 3/4" D-ring Shackle, ARB 30' Snatch Strap, Trailer Hitch Socket Relocate, Skygear Waterproof Fuse/Relay Box, LED Bed Lights, QuickFists with custom mount
    2015 TRD OR DCSB Tacoma
    Blue Ribbon Metallic
    Automatic 4.0 v6
    Purchased new on 28 Nov 2014 with 13 miles

    Two days after purchase:

    [​IMG]


    Interior: (Have/Want)

    WeatherTech Floor Liners - Front and Rear
    Wet Okoley Seat Covers
    Cobra CB w/Fire Stick


    Exterior: (Have/Want)

    LED Bed Lights
    Trailer Hitch Socket Relocate
    SkyGear Waterproof Fuse/Relay Bussmann Box (under hood)
    QuickFists Clamps w/Custom Mount
    Gatekeeper Tailgate "Lock"
    Spare Tire Lock
    LED Under Hood Light
    LED Rocker/Step Light
    White Knuckle Off Road Sliders
    Avid Off Road Front Bumper Guard


    Suspension: (Have/Want)

    King Coilovers and Shocks w/Compression Adjustment (25001-121-A/25001-119-A)
    Camburg 1.25" Uniball UCA
    Dakar Leaf Pack CS047R, Bumpstops, and U-Bolt Flip Kit


    Wheels/tires: (Have/Want)

    OEM 16" TRD's w/BFGoodrich Rugged Trail T/A
    OEM 17" TRD Sport's w/Cooper Discoverer ST Maxx 255/80/17
    Spidertrax 1.25" Wheel Spacers (not installed)
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2015
  2. Mar 9, 2015 at 3:34 PM
    #2
    Ride98red

    Ride98red [OP] You people are so petty...and tiny

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Member:
    #144493
    Messages:
    151
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    NOVA
    Gatekeeper tailgate "lock", WeatherTech floor liners - Front and Rear, Factor 55 Hitch Link w/Van Beest 3/4" D-ring Shackle, ARB 30' Snatch Strap, Trailer Hitch Socket Relocate, Skygear Waterproof Fuse/Relay Box, LED Bed Lights, QuickFists with custom mount
    H o w T o ' s :
    (Or rather, How I did it)


    QuickFists Install

    Materials

    1" x 1" perforated angle - length of your choice

    2 ea. T-Slot Nut, 1018 Steel, Table 9/16" Item no: 33MP91 from Grainger (this will slide into the bed rail channel)

    2 ea. 1/2" x 1" bolt Part no: 61834 from Lowes (used to fasten the angle to the T-Slot nut in the bed rail)

    4 ea. 1/2" flat washer Part no: 63309 from Lowes (I used these to act as spacers to shim the perforated angle away from the bed)

    2 ea. 1/2" lock washer Part no: 63411 from Lowes

    2 ea. 1/4"-20 x 1" Machine screw with flat and lock washers and nut (used to fasten the angle together)

    2 ea. 1/4"-20 x 1-1/4" flat head Machine screw Part no: 605213 from Lowes (these will fasten the QuickFists to the angle)

    2 ea. QuickFists Item no: 10010 from End of the Road Inc.


    How To

    Cut the perforated angle to desired length.
    Mine is 16" wide (fits nicely between the corrugation of the bed) by 13" in height. You'll need 1 piece cut to 16" for the bottom of the frame and 2 pieces cut to 13" for each side of the frame
    Notch the perforated angle
    The angle will need to be notched so the front of the angle can be fastened to the bed rail. I used a belt sander to smooth any sharp edges/corners.
    Notice in the second picture that the top holes of the angle will need to be drilled out to 1" to accommodate the 1" bolt for the T-Slot nut.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Paint if you so choose

    Assembly of Frame
    Use 2ea. of the 1/4"-20 x 1" Machine head screws, flat washer, and lock washer and assemble the angle to create a "U" shaped frame. Square and tighten.

    Attach Frame to Bed Rail
    Remove the bed rail end cap by pressing in and sliding out the cap.

    Slide two of the T-Slot nuts into the bed rail. (The "T" facing out)

    Slide a 1/2" lock washer over the 1" bolt. Slide the 1" bolt with lock washer through the enlarged hole in the angle. Add 2 ea. 1/2" flat washers onto the 1" bolt. Screw the bolt into the T-Slot nut. Do not tighten.

    Repeat above steps for the other side of the frame. Tighten both bolts once you decide where you want the frame. Don't over tighten.

    Attach the QuickFists to frame
    I used the 1/4"-20 x 1-1/4" Machine screws to fasten the QuickFists to the angle. The QuickFists come with little rectangular plastic washers. I added a flat washer on top of the plastic one so I didn't break the plastic one when I tightened the QuickFist to the angle. I used lock and flat washers behind the angle as well and then tightened with a nut.

    [​IMG]

    Put the bed rail end cap back on and you're ready to go.


    Finished Product
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]


    The T-Slot nut:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2015
  3. Mar 10, 2015 at 7:18 AM
    #3
    mik4stlcards

    mik4stlcards Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Member:
    #148703
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    St George Utah
    Vehicle:
    07 TRD
    Does the bottom rail bounce or vibrate when you are moving?? I guess depending on the terrain??
     
  4. Mar 10, 2015 at 8:00 AM
    #4
    Ride98red

    Ride98red [OP] You people are so petty...and tiny

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Member:
    #144493
    Messages:
    151
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    NOVA
    Gatekeeper tailgate "lock", WeatherTech floor liners - Front and Rear, Factor 55 Hitch Link w/Van Beest 3/4" D-ring Shackle, ARB 30' Snatch Strap, Trailer Hitch Socket Relocate, Skygear Waterproof Fuse/Relay Box, LED Bed Lights, QuickFists with custom mount
    No bounce or vibration as of yet on-road. haven't had it off-road yet with the setup.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top