1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Rostra Cruise Control installation on 2002 V6 Auto

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by Sign Guy, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. Apr 29, 2011 at 7:41 AM
    #1
    Sign Guy

    Sign Guy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Member:
    #52976
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Everett, WA
    Vehicle:
    DrugRunner V6, 2wd
    Nice Rims, Big Tires, Carryboy Shell, Added Rosta Cruise Control & Ultraguage, 5100 Bilsteins All around
    To get started with the cruise control install I scoured the net, different Toyota web sites but most of the information I got via the www.TacomaWorld.com forums (Thanks to member Krlang for his write up).

    At first I wanted to just purchase a bunch of parts from a junked truck and put in or order the parts and install. Good thing I decided to just order an aftermarket unit as I later found out on my inner fender-well I did not have the proper wiring to just do a plug and play unit from the factory. I did check the right front kick panel and saw the correct wire harness there but that was about it.

    The Victim

    [​IMG] https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/rkB67iwVxJEkXVaOGUcjud352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink
    [​IMG]

    The unit
    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/rWCVlw-mWsOSdHoieNMelN352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink

    [​IMG]

    So… I purchased a Rostra universal system from the cruise control connection (Rostra 250-1223 universal Cruise Control w/250-3742 switch). It arrived and I ran out to put it in. First job was to determine all the pin locations in the mechanical actuator unit.

    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/D5WfRRasq6RUw4UL18q-kN352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink

    [​IMG]

    Pin #

    1
    Off

    2
    On

    3
    On

    4
    Off

    5
    Off

    6
    Off

    7
    Off

    8
    On

    9
    Off

    10
    On

    11
    On

    12
    Off

    Edit - I have since changed one of the pins that does the reaction to button to happen faster. I'd have to look up which pin it is but this is something you can do on your own as to how you personally like it.

    Next find a place to install the main mechanical unit in the engine bay. I decided on the left side and thought it’d go perfect with the extra spot on the throttle linkage pulley made especially for a cruise control. Low and behold the Rostra unit does NOT hook up to that, hmmmm….??? Strange? I finally got it figured out and will revise it later to hook up on the regular throttle linkage like I feel it should be.

    Engine Bay
    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/08oyjsj2KlJ0gIPorWCywd352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink

    [​IMG]

    Engine w/actuator unit installed
    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/CMD_WYj7NkZfGwPsYLPiHN352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink

    [​IMG]

    Hook up to the throttle assembly
    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/Oee8jptqDLvKU8vxsFmRO9352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink

    [​IMG]

    Now, I needed to find a place to pull the wires through the engine bay, to the inside of the cabin. I’m looking at the firewall and low and behold there is a plug in the firewall just to the left of the power-brake booster. I pulled that rascal out and got into the cab and could see daylight so perfect. I shoved the wires through, hooked up the cable to the throttle linkage and was basically done in the front of the truck. (I cut a few gashes in the plug so that it would wrap around the wires fairly tightly.)

    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/ql7G1IWrC9wOmQQZ8hEm19352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink

    [​IMG]


    There are 2 wires (solid gray & solid blue) that were supposed to hook up the VSS (Variable Speed Sensor) and the other to the Tachometer. According to the manual the VSS was on the back fire-wall (mine was not). After consulting with Sheldon (a Tech from Rostra) I was told the VSS was actually inside the cabin, right side in the dashboard behind the glove box & airbag.

    A little removing of a few things is involved here. First remove the glove box. Next a duct and a few other things.

    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/zJOPgDCEMBTComALPAb8hd352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink
    [​IMG]

    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/1wpN5BBNcBkti1eUeMKLRt352dZgmm4dg72u-Jd7-1k?feat=directlink

    [​IMG]


    My Tacoma had the infamous dash rattle and I figured if I was going to tear apart part of the dash for the cruise control, let’s just tear it ALL APART and fix that darn rattle too! So that’s what I did, just tear everything out.

    Of course this made hooking up the other wires that much easier. Behind the airbag on the far right bank of wire hookups (to the Electronic Control Unit) is a bunch of wires, splice into those and find the Green w/Orange stripe wire (that is the VSS wire) that you need to splice into. The tach wire is to be left alone on the Automatic, don’t bother to even hook it up (from Sheldon at Rostra).

    Next, the positive and negative wires that go to the brake linkage. The instructions indicated that the green/red stripe was positive and the green/white stripe was the negative. I crawled around under the dash and saw the brake switch and no green/red wire but there was a green/yellow. I hooked them up and finally had one more wire to do, a power (brown wire) to the accessory area of the fuse box. I got it all hooked up and took it for a spin (I’ll spare you my screw-ups) remember to plug in the brake switch connection before you take off .

    Just get it up and running, you can make changes later. My unit takes a few seconds to spool up (press button the speed drops then pulls back up to where you initially set it) and makes a funny whine (that I can hear when going around 30-35 mph). At higher speeds I can’t hear it, but I’m sure it makes the same noise.

    Now go enjoy that new tool for the long cruises you’ll be doing :D


    I have photos here with some explanations. You can blow up the picts and see what I wrote if need be. https://picasaweb.google.com/106576...hkey=Gv1sRgCLvRuoSd0-_RTg#5600481640153488290

    I'll load more later. I got other stuff to do right now.


    Brian in Everett
    The Sign Guy
     
  2. Oct 3, 2011 at 8:01 AM
    #2
    markveneris

    markveneris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Member:
    #30069
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    mark
    germany
    You Rock! Any hints on to how you know if you can do a plug and play?
     
  3. Oct 3, 2011 at 9:04 AM
    #3
    Sign Guy

    Sign Guy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Member:
    #52976
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Everett, WA
    Vehicle:
    DrugRunner V6, 2wd
    Nice Rims, Big Tires, Carryboy Shell, Added Rosta Cruise Control & Ultraguage, 5100 Bilsteins All around
    I'd check your plugs on the right fenderwell. I had one plug and thought for sure it was for the factory cruise control then I did some hunting around the net and looked at factory manuals, with technical diagrams, etc. My taco does not have ABS or cruise - kinda stripped down even though it's an SE5 PreRunner (or drugrunner as I call it because there was a bag of dope in it when I looked at it at the Stealer - doh!)

    Anyway, back to the diagrams... I determined that the plug for the ABS was on the fender but no plug for CC as it had either more or less wires. I'd check to see if you have 2 plugs sitting out there, if so then you might be able to install a factory unit.
     
  4. Dec 12, 2011 at 10:07 AM
    #4
    The Driver

    The Driver Trail Runner/Barefoot Beach Runner/Snow Skier

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Member:
    #68618
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Raph, and I'm from Tampa, FL.
    Lakewood (Green Mountain), CO. I'm from Tampa. I
    Vehicle:
    '02 Extra cab 4X4 TRD SR5
    Aftermarket tranny cooler, 5100 Series Bilsteins, Class 3 Hitch.
    Subscribed!


    I just bought an '02 4WD TRD, and found out the HARD WAY that it didn't have cruise...

    Like AFTER I bought it, and I was on the freeway and I started to look to activate the cruise hard way... :smack:
     
  5. Dec 13, 2011 at 5:26 AM
    #5
    Sign Guy

    Sign Guy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Member:
    #52976
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Everett, WA
    Vehicle:
    DrugRunner V6, 2wd
    Nice Rims, Big Tires, Carryboy Shell, Added Rosta Cruise Control & Ultraguage, 5100 Bilsteins All around
    Yeah the bastids that I bought mine from said the same thing and when we took it for a test drive I said, "Hey! Where's the cruise control??? It says in the add it has CC?" The sales drone looked at me like deer in the headlights.

    You can buy my truck now, I'm putting it up for sale, just to small for what I need (unfortunate since I've done a ton of work to it cause I planned on keeping it forever). Oh and it does have CC ;-)
     
  6. Dec 13, 2011 at 6:06 AM
    #6
    The Driver

    The Driver Trail Runner/Barefoot Beach Runner/Snow Skier

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Member:
    #68618
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Raph, and I'm from Tampa, FL.
    Lakewood (Green Mountain), CO. I'm from Tampa. I
    Vehicle:
    '02 Extra cab 4X4 TRD SR5
    Aftermarket tranny cooler, 5100 Series Bilsteins, Class 3 Hitch.
    ^Already bought one... Honestly I'm not even sure that the add said CC, I just assume that a vehicle built in '02 would have cc, but ya know what happens when you ASSume... :frusty:
     
  7. Dec 23, 2011 at 1:48 AM
    #7
    95Yota4x4

    95Yota4x4 -FURY FROM THE SKY

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Member:
    #68823
    Messages:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    J.D.
    Houston, Tx
    Vehicle:
    Black 95 Tacoma, reg cab, 2.7L 4 cyl, 4x4
    4" lift
    might be a dumb question but can this be done on a Manual Trans?
     
  8. Jan 1, 2012 at 9:02 AM
    #8
    B ryan

    B ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Member:
    #65735
    Messages:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bryan
    Washington
    Vehicle:
    '00 3.4 sr5 4wd
    K&N intake, Flow series exhaust, bfg all-terrains, Line-X bed liner, 2.5'' leveling kit, diff drop(just to be safe), hard wired inverter, Delta tool box, high lift mounted in bed, Jerry can mount for in the bed, spidertrax wheel spacers, all-pro rear bumper, gray wire mod
    Yes. Mine is a manual and has cc.
     
  9. Apr 4, 2012 at 9:45 PM
    #9
    beedoola

    beedoola Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Member:
    #57615
    Messages:
    269
    Gender:
    Male
    San Francisco, CA
    Vehicle:
    01' Tacoma PreRunner 2.7
    bumping this, hope not one minds :)

    I have an 01' Prerunner and I was hoping this could be done.

    How much does the CC setup cost? What does the actual control look like and where do you mount it?
     
  10. Jul 28, 2012 at 8:07 PM
    #10
    nswsparky

    nswsparky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Member:
    #83315
    Messages:
    116
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chad
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    '03 TRD, SAS, ARB's F/R, Atlas 4 speed
    D44, SAS, 3 link coilovers, ARB's, Ford 8.8, Atlas 4 speed, cutting brakes.
    The kit I found is the audio vox kit it is $180 w/controls. I put the same unit in my Cherokee about 5 years ago it worked well for many years till it got dirty and quit. But the same thing happened to me I left Denver, after I bought it, on my way home to Minnesota looked all over for it... Dang no cruse. Come on its a '03 with power windows and locks, CD player, TRD package, why no cruse. The Audio Vox unit can be hooked up to only read and react to the RPM's so I am just going to hook that up so I can apply the throttle, set the cruse, and take off from a steep hill from a stop. That is how all the cruses work on all of our international bucket trucks and cranes at work. It is not as exact as reading the VSS, but it keeps it close enough to the same speed.
     
  11. Oct 29, 2012 at 7:10 AM
    #11
    turbotaco

    turbotaco New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Member:
    #90019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    good stuff! I am too thinking of buying this cruise control, but was curious on reliability of it... since you had this for about a year, how is it holding up?

    Any problems?

    I'm going to buy this one: http://www.redline360.com/rostra-universal-aftermarket-cruise-control-250-1223 and it says for manual trans you may need a clutch switch. did you end up needing one?

    thanks for the help
     
  12. Oct 30, 2012 at 9:39 PM
    #12
    Sign Guy

    Sign Guy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Member:
    #52976
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Everett, WA
    Vehicle:
    DrugRunner V6, 2wd
    Nice Rims, Big Tires, Carryboy Shell, Added Rosta Cruise Control & Ultraguage, 5100 Bilsteins All around
    I haven't driven my taco much this year as it's just to small for what I need - need to sell it after I did a ton of work to it :( . Anyway, I recently drove it to Montana and set the cruise about 85 and it worked awesome there and back (about 1000 miles). It has no problem keeping up while on about any kind of hill. The V6 just kicks a$h and purrs like a kitten.:)
     
  13. Apr 2, 2014 at 8:59 PM
    #13
    Fanman47

    Fanman47 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Member:
    #120390
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Luke
    Texas
    Sorry to bump and old post but I bought a 2001 tacoma that has this aftermarket cruise control. Now the light does not come on and the cruise control does not work. What should I check? My mechanic unplugged some wires from the drive side fuse area to remove the alarm. Could he of pulled a wire he should not of?
     
To Top