1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Rpm gauge

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by Tyler96tacoma, Jul 15, 2017.

  1. Jul 15, 2017 at 10:00 AM
    #1
    Tyler96tacoma

    Tyler96tacoma [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Member:
    #222641
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    1996 Tacoma
    I have a 96 Tacoma that dose not have the rpm gauge on the cluster if I get a cluster with one in it will it be plug and play or is there wiring I have to do?
     
  2. Jul 15, 2017 at 10:10 AM
    #2
    gmr102

    gmr102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Member:
    #173068
    Messages:
    629
    Gender:
    Male
    Utah County
    Vehicle:
    2002 Silver Stepside TRD OR Ext Cab V6
    It would be easier to just get an ultragauge or OBD2 Bluetooth adapter for your truck. However if you want to swap them they are interchangeable. I think you will have some red tape with the odometer though.
     
    Tyler96tacoma [OP] likes this.
  3. Jul 15, 2017 at 10:22 AM
    #3
    COMAtized99

    COMAtized99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Member:
    #25746
    Messages:
    1,847
    Gender:
    Male
    North Carolina
    Vehicle:
    99 DCLB v8
    The Bed is stock...
    I swapped in a tach cluster into my 5 lug cluster. No problem, it is a plug and play deal.
     
    Tyler96tacoma [OP] likes this.
  4. Jul 15, 2017 at 11:25 AM
    #4
    Tyler96tacoma

    Tyler96tacoma [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Member:
    #222641
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    1996 Tacoma
    Appreciate the help
     

Products Discussed in

To Top